Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2007, 09:05 PM   #21
Billybuck
Registered Users
 
Posts: 476
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vermont
Default

When you first turn on G4, look at the first screen. You will see a tab that says "additional options". Click on that and register and you will get a update that will correct it.

Download and install the available update.
Turn off G4 and restart.
Now import the models again.

Note: When importing, be sure to use the third option for gtx files. Also you will only be able to import files from G3 and G3.5. Earlier versions will not work with G4.

Will work now.
Billybuck is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 10:19 PM   #22
58Gemni
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Washington, USA
Default

This is a GREAT model for RF.... It has improved my muscle memory for the TREX a bunch....

But I am getting a slight list with these variants. at a hover, the rotor is about 3 degrees starboard low. The only adjustment I have made is the flybar weight. Anybody have ideas?
__________________
T-Rex 450 V2
T-Rex 250 Super Combo
T-Rex 250 Custom
Retired list: Gaui200 BladeCX2
58Gemni is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 01:43 AM   #23
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,361
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 58Gemni View Post
This is a GREAT model for RF.... It has improved my muscle memory for the TREX a bunch....

But I am getting a slight list with these variants. at a hover, the rotor is about 3 degrees starboard low. The only adjustment I have made is the flybar weight. Anybody have ideas?
This is normal for clockwise rotation main rotor helicopters. I believe there is a thread on this in the T-Rex 450 sub-forum. Have a look!
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 11:04 PM   #24
58Gemni
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Washington, USA
Default

Got it... read it... thanks a bunch
__________________
T-Rex 450 V2
T-Rex 250 Super Combo
T-Rex 250 Custom
Retired list: Gaui200 BladeCX2
58Gemni is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 11:18 PM   #25
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,361
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 58Gemni View Post
Got it... read it... thanks a bunch
No problem. Have fun with the model!
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 12:16 PM   #26
Kinta
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Default

Thank you for putting out a great model. I really love it
Kinta is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2007, 04:08 PM   #27
JasonJ
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,219
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Idaho
Default

This model is great. It is the only one I am using, as it is the closest thing to my RCT-450 I could find.
__________________
Velocity 50 FBL w/Beastx, T-rex 500ESP, 450 size scale UH-1N, T-Rex 450, mCPX BL, mCPX, Traxxas QR-1 micro quad, DX8, AMA# 923167, Clubs: Farragut Flyers and Silver Hills RC
JasonJ is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 07:25 PM   #28
AbdnAllHope
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Default can't download

Hello All,
I have been trying to download this model all evening. Any chance there is someone out there willing to email the EA to me?

thanks.

Disregaurd. I got the file from Bryce.

no time to surf the web. MUST FLY SIM!

Last edited by AbdnAllHope; 12-14-2007 at 08:45 PM..
AbdnAllHope is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 03:42 PM   #29
vettster
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default RF G4 Trex

Hi all I just bought the G4 and uploaded it to my Desktop. I have registed and checked for any updates.

problem is I cant seem to upload this Great Trex everyone is talking about. Kind of a let down cause I have the real thing behind me but have only hovered it twice.

I have gone to "Import" and then selected the "g3x" file and a line comes up on the bottom of the sim screen that says it cant upload it because this AC does not exist in its files. I have uploaded the files from cutting edge to MY Documents.

Why isnt this working

Please help and thanks

Trevor
vettster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 06:03 PM   #30
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,361
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vettster View Post
Hi all I just bought the G4 and uploaded it to my Desktop. I have registed and checked for any updates.

problem is I cant seem to upload this Great Trex everyone is talking about. Kind of a let down cause I have the real thing behind me but have only hovered it twice.

I have gone to "Import" and then selected the "g3x" file and a line comes up on the bottom of the sim screen that says it cant upload it because this AC does not exist in its files. I have uploaded the files from cutting edge to MY Documents.

Why isnt this working

Please help and thanks

Trevor
Please read this thread.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 09:12 PM   #31
vettster
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default G4

Thanks for that. But I figured it out. It seems that once youve uploaded it to the G4 list of AC. It puts the Trex into a folder of its own at the top of the list. I dosnt appear as Trex with all the other AC you have to open this folder.

And Now that ive been able to use it. WOW!! it really is impressive.

Good job.

Hope this helps other G4 owners
vettster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 09:15 PM   #32
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,361
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vettster View Post
Thanks for that. But I figured it out. It seems that once youve uploaded it to the G4 list of AC. It puts the Trex into a folder of its own at the top of the list. I dosnt appear as Trex with all the other AC you have to open this folder.

And Now that ive been able to use it. WOW!! it really is impressive.

Good job.

Hope this helps other G4 owners
That's the way G3.x works as well. As you can see, all of the G4 aircraft are in a folder called "G4 Aircraft" or something of the like. Obviously, when you import something, it's NOT coming from G4 so it won't be in that list.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 04:17 AM   #33
M249
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego
Default

I seem to be the only one with this issue, but when I import and open this Trex, the main blades, tail blads, and flybar are all off (I think they are the 600 size...). I changed the measurements in the edit menu, but I still couldn't get the heli to take off. Anyone else having this problem? Thanks.
__________________
If duct tape isn't the answer, then you must be asking the wrong question...
M249 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 07:41 PM   #34
phrank
Registered Users
 
Posts: 113
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, CA U.S.
Default

Sorry to hear you are having problems installing this model.
Could you please explain in detail how you imported the model?
Which version of Realflight do you have?
phrank is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 09:30 PM   #35
M249
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego
Default

I downloaded it from the knifeedge website and simply followed the usual import procedures: I opened realflight, went to import, selected KEX, found the file and imported it. It then says on screen that the import was successful, but when I open the model everything I previously described is off. I have RealFlight G4. I have been having problems connecting to the web on my other computer (the windows one), so maybe I need to figure that problem out and then update G4 in order for the model to work properly?
__________________
If duct tape isn't the answer, then you must be asking the wrong question...
M249 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 12:50 AM   #36
Billybuck
Registered Users
 
Posts: 476
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vermont
Default

Use the Realflight Archive option to import.
Billybuck is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 12:52 AM   #37
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,361
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M249 View Post
I downloaded it from the knifeedge website and simply followed the usual import procedures: I opened realflight, went to import, selected KEX, found the file and imported it. It then says on screen that the import was successful, but when I open the model everything I previously described is off. I have RealFlight G4. I have been having problems connecting to the web on my other computer (the windows one), so maybe I need to figure that problem out and then update G4 in order for the model to work properly?
Mmm, there's your error! Don't select "import KEX", select "import G3X". At least that's how it is in G3.5 ...
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 02:33 AM   #38
ICHItheKILLER
Registered Users
 
Posts: 115
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oakland CA./Seattle WA.
Default

I have G3 and the two 450 downloads on first page. How come one of the models breaks at tailboom right away and other model you have to hit full throttle before it also in some way self distructs?

Thanks
ICHItheKILLER is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 02:48 AM   #39
M249
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego
Default

Thanks for your replies guys! I tried importing using the archive method (the import G3X method) but when I do, G4 won't recognize anything in the 450 folder as import-able. It only sees the KEX file when I try it that way, but then it imports all messed up. Has anyone else used this heli in G4 that could maybe let me know how I should properly do this?
__________________
If duct tape isn't the answer, then you must be asking the wrong question...
M249 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 03:01 AM   #40
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,361
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M249 View Post
Thanks for your replies guys! I tried importing using the archive method (the import G3X method) but when I do, G4 won't recognize anything in the 450 folder as import-able. It only sees the KEX file when I try it that way, but then it imports all messed up. Has anyone else used this heli in G4 that could maybe let me know how I should properly do this?
OK, I think I got this. There shouldn't be a "450 folder". When you download the file, Windows will probably think it's a .zip. Delete the .zip ending so it's just .G3X. Then, import the .G3X file.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com