Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2007, 09:33 PM   #1
uniquexme
Registered Users
 
Posts: 472
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Malaysia
Default Reflex XTR download

guys, i have a 5.00.6 reflex, but i know that there are newer versions out there, may i know where can i download that?

i also have a copy of G3, using my reflex usb dongle, it always shows interlink error when i fired up.
uniquexme is offline       
Old 12-10-2007, 02:10 AM   #2
jaron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 232
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Switzerland
Default

Here's the site: Reflex Upgrades
I think you have to upgrade in steps so you need to download all the upgrades - they are free of charge.
jaron is offline       
Old 12-10-2007, 06:40 AM   #3
theglennster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,156
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK Rochdale Lancashire
Default

You can down load the upgrades free of charge from the reflex website. If you have a slow internet connection they will even send you a disk again free of charge.

Note they have released a new version and have replaced the dongle with a new slimline version due to the old one being copied on the black market, this is NOT compatible with the older versions of software.

The Reflex dongle will not work with G3


Cheers
Glenn
__________________
T-Rex450SE, FBL Align 3G system
T-Rex600E, FBL Align 3G system
T-Rex700E, FBL Align 3G system
Hirobo Quark & a few PLANKZ, Extra 260, Akromaster...
Yamaha YZF-R1
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by theglennster; 12-11-2007 at 01:34 PM..
theglennster is offline       
Old 12-10-2007, 06:44 PM   #4
uniquexme
Registered Users
 
Posts: 472
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Malaysia
Default

This is the clone version tat i have, currently using with my 5.00.6 Reflex. I have asked around, and some ppl said that for G3 to work, u got to have a switch at the dongle. i guess i m stuck with the current version of Reflex only then.

oh yah, the reason i m thinking of upgrading is because i have downloaded some model add-on, but then when i select them, most of them says error loading it. so i guess maybe these models are for newer version rite?

Last edited by DebianDog; 12-24-2007 at 09:57 AM.. Reason: copyright infringement
uniquexme is offline       
Old 12-11-2007, 01:34 PM   #5
theglennster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,156
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK Rochdale Lancashire
Default

Mmmmm and you wonder why the new version doesn't work ? Thats exactly the reason why Reflex created the new version to combat these black market dongles.

I think you are going to have to buy genuine software and dongle if you want to use the latest version of Reflex.
__________________
T-Rex450SE, FBL Align 3G system
T-Rex600E, FBL Align 3G system
T-Rex700E, FBL Align 3G system
Hirobo Quark & a few PLANKZ, Extra 260, Akromaster...
Yamaha YZF-R1
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theglennster is offline       
Old 12-11-2007, 02:01 PM   #6
catfight
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Default

uniquexme,

I think I would delete that whole post if you know what I mean...
__________________
Cheers,
Rusty
catfight is offline       
Old 12-12-2007, 12:55 AM   #7
uniquexme
Registered Users
 
Posts: 472
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Malaysia
Default

no worries on that, since i bought it from Hong Kong. LOL
uniquexme is offline       
Old 12-23-2007, 02:40 PM   #8
DEHiCKA
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Troy, Russia
Default

Got one with a microswitch on it's side. Works with last version of reflex, as long as with phoenix, afpd, and G3.
DEHiCKA is offline       
Old 12-24-2007, 09:56 AM   #9
DebianDog
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,983
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Powhatan, VA
Default

This is copyright infingment and not allowed on HF.com. Thank you.
__________________
Dan Da Dawg - JR X9303
Hexa F550 on 3S + 6S TREX 500 + 6S TREX 600 + Blade mSR + Blade mCPx2 Brushless + 12S Rave FBL ENV
DebianDog is offline       
Closed Thread




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com