Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2007, 06:57 PM   #1
ericmf
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Default Reflex Sim Futaba cable adapter

I have a reflex sim cable that comes in two parts. I am having a lot of trouble with the short cable in the picture with the square connector for a Futaba T7CAP Transmitter. There is a bad connection that I can't seem to fix. I do not believe it's the transmitter connection as I've tested that thoroughly. I've also opened the square connector and re-soldered the connections but no help.

Has anyone else had the same problem? is there a resolution to the problem or better cable supplier?
ericmf is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 11:57 AM   #2
theglennster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,156
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK Rochdale Lancashire
Default

Eric the Reflex cable should be OK although I although ther is only one cable that plugs into the USB dongle. I could imagine it could easily have a broken wire inside as they do tend to get dragged about a bit. What is your exact problem the TX should turn itself on if you plug the lead in if not then you have a problem and maybe a faulty dongle that Reflex will replace Free of Charge.
Do you have a picture of it ?
__________________
T-Rex450SE, FBL Align 3G system
T-Rex600E, FBL Align 3G system
T-Rex700E, FBL Align 3G system
Hirobo Quark & a few PLANKZ, Extra 260, Akromaster...
Yamaha YZF-R1
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theglennster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 07:59 PM   #3
ericmf
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Default

I actually was able to fix my connector. There are only 2 pins used, so I heated those two pins and pulled them outwards. I had to melt the plastic before pulling.

anyway the connection works better now.

Thnx for the advice
ericmf is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com