Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > Multi Rotor Support > DJI Multirotor Support > Phantom Multirotor Support


Phantom Multirotor Support Phantom Multirotor Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2014, 08:43 PM   #21
Tahoe Ed
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,269
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe/Las Vegas
Default

Did you calibrate the compass where you were going to fly. Not at home, but at the field. If you just got the P2 it is unlikely that you put a magnetized device next to the compass. If you did the demagnetization you probably screwed your compass and need to do it again. Sorry. Sometimes a little knowledge is too much. If you would have just taken it to the field and did the compass calibration, you would have been fine. I took my P2V out of the box, charged the lipo and the wifi extender and went flying after calibrating the compass. It should not be that difficult.
__________________
AMA #844172 DJI S1000 Lightbridge Zen for 5D, S900 LB Zen for BMPCC, DJI Phantom 2 Vision +, P2Z2 with Data Link, P2Z3 with LB DJI Forum Support
Tahoe Ed is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 08:21 AM   #22
sammdamm
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: SAO PAULO
Default

Ok.
But if the reseting does not work ???
sammdamm is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 10:23 AM   #23
sammdamm
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: SAO PAULO
Default

Ok .

The red/yellow continues and now dont go to yellow solid...
sammdamm is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 10:45 AM   #24
Tahoe Ed
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,269
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe/Las Vegas
Default

Calibrate the compass at the field where you are flying. Read the manual on how to do this.
__________________
AMA #844172 DJI S1000 Lightbridge Zen for 5D, S900 LB Zen for BMPCC, DJI Phantom 2 Vision +, P2Z2 with Data Link, P2Z3 with LB DJI Forum Support
Tahoe Ed is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 12:13 PM   #25
setishock
HF MR Support
 
Posts: 2,794
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Back in Vicksburg, Ms.
Default

Hey Ed isn't there something about the models getting sent south of the equator? I can't remember where I saw that. Doesn't the IMU have to be deep calibrated?
__________________
Contributor: TEAM LAVAQUAD

Due to budget cuts, the light at the end of the tunnel has been turned off.
setishock is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 01:02 AM   #26
Tahoe Ed
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,269
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe/Las Vegas
Default

That was a GPS problem with the WKM not the Naza.
__________________
AMA #844172 DJI S1000 Lightbridge Zen for 5D, S900 LB Zen for BMPCC, DJI Phantom 2 Vision +, P2Z2 with Data Link, P2Z3 with LB DJI Forum Support
Tahoe Ed is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 01:04 AM   #27
Tahoe Ed
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,269
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe/Las Vegas
Default

Show me a video of what you are seeing. I am not sure about what you are describing. I am trying to help you.
__________________
AMA #844172 DJI S1000 Lightbridge Zen for 5D, S900 LB Zen for BMPCC, DJI Phantom 2 Vision +, P2Z2 with Data Link, P2Z3 with LB DJI Forum Support
Tahoe Ed is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 02:07 AM   #28
xokia
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: portland oregon
Default

I have the phantom 2 and for me calibrating the compass is a pain. I have to do it multiple times otherwise I get the toilet bowl effect while hovering. It's very frustrating.
xokia is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 10:50 AM   #29
Tahoe Ed
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,269
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe/Las Vegas
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xokia View Post
I have the phantom 2 and for me calibrating the compass is a pain. I have to do it multiple times otherwise I get the toilet bowl effect while hovering. It's very frustrating.
It depends on where you fly and what interference is there. I don't know why you see the compass calibration as a pain. It takes about a minute to do.
__________________
AMA #844172 DJI S1000 Lightbridge Zen for 5D, S900 LB Zen for BMPCC, DJI Phantom 2 Vision +, P2Z2 with Data Link, P2Z3 with LB DJI Forum Support
Tahoe Ed is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 12:21 PM   #30
xokia
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: portland oregon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
It depends on where you fly and what interference is there. I don't know why you see the compass calibration as a pain. It takes about a minute to do.
Not difficult to do just having to do it so many times is annoying. I found that if you calibrate the compass and spin the phantom about its own axis you end up with a stupid amount of toilet bowl effect. It starts out small and then ends up making larger and larger circles.

If you hold the phantom at arms length and spin it around you that seems to work better.
xokia is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 04:25 AM   #31
juca
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: brazil
Default same compass issue

Hi there,

I am having the same compass calibration issue (already noticed it is a pretty common issue). Mine simply doesn't calibrate.

It is a phantom 2 just out of the box! I tried everything!

The mod value is always higher than 3000 (I think it is not a cable connection cause I can get the readings from the software) and I always get an ERROR [27].

I tried it inside, outside, in every possible way, including advanced calibration.

Everything goes well until the vertical 360 spin, when the led starts blinking red/yellow really fast.

Do you have any suggestion?

Thanks
juca is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 10:03 PM   #32
Tahoe Ed
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,269
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe/Las Vegas
Default

Contact your dealer?
__________________
AMA #844172 DJI S1000 Lightbridge Zen for 5D, S900 LB Zen for BMPCC, DJI Phantom 2 Vision +, P2Z2 with Data Link, P2Z3 with LB DJI Forum Support
Tahoe Ed is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 09:26 PM   #33
dwebone
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Default NO GPS

GPS quit working on Phantom FC-40. I have done all that I could find to do for fixing myself but no luck.
It flashes yellow slow. I reset the compass and it turns green then in the end it goes to yellow flashing slowly. It will fly but won't stay in place like it should. In the software it says I need GPS to make certain settings which tells me the GPS has failed in some way. The software was giving me an ERROR 27 but that quit coming up now.
I have had NO crashes, it was a working like a dream until today. I have had this unit for one week and maybe 7 flights.
No problems getting satellites at all.

Is there something I am missing besides GPS
dwebone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 03:04 PM   #34
ajmerg
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Default DJI P2 Compass Error

Got my DJI a week ago, flew fine the first day. Then is stopped.
It tuns on but does not initialize (as in the LEDs don't come on after start up) and gimbal does not engage.
Plugged it into my computer and received this error:

COMPASS-ERR
Abnormal compass data. Please restart the Flihgt Controller or reconnect the compass due to the losse connection. if this error continues, please contact your dealer or DJI customer service

Going into the tools section, the compass reads 0,0,0,0 as if it is dead.

I have checked all of the connections and trouble shot as much as possible. I am not able to even get it to calibrate.

If there is anything I could do please let me know. I will call DJI when they open on Monday but would like to work on it today.
ajmerg is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 03:23 PM   #35
ajmerg
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Default DJI P2 Compass Error

Got my DJI a week ago, flew fine the first day. Then is stopped.
It tuns on but does not initialize (as in the LEDs don't come on after start up) and gimbal does not engage.
Plugged it into my computer and received this error:

COMPASS-ERR
Abnormal compass data. Please restart the Flihgt Controller or reconnect the compass due to the losse connection. if this error continues, please contact your dealer or DJI customer service

Going into the tools section, the compass reads 0,0,0,0 as if it is dead.

I have checked all of the connections and trouble shot as much as possible. I am not able to even get it to calibrate.

If there is anything I could do please let me know. I will call DJI when they open on Monday but would like to work on it today.
ajmerg is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > Multi Rotor Support > DJI Multirotor Support > Phantom Multirotor Support


Phantom Multirotor Support Phantom Multirotor Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com