Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > Multi Rotor Support > Blade Multirotor Support > 350QX


350QX Blade 350QX Multirotor Information and Help


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2013, 03:29 AM   #1
slashmarx
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Asheville NC
Unhappy Blade 350 QX not binding

So I bit the bullet and bought the 350. This is my first experience with RC flight. I have spent all night trying to bind the controller the the 350 without any success. I hit up a dozen youtube videos and websites, still no success. This IS the model that comes with the controller and is SUPPOSED to be bound by the factory...

I am following all of the instructions and have attempted variations of the following (including trimmer adjustments, hi vs. lo, channels, and throttle settings) :

- I connect the battery
- Power the 350 on
- pull trainer switch while turning remote on (I have also tried different combos holding left knob to rt, left, etc)

the 350 continues to flash blue.


I know that I am doing something wrong and would LOVE to know what!

Thank you so much for your hep!

Chris
slashmarx is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 09:33 PM   #2
ArchmageAU
HF Support
 
Posts: 4,439
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia, Vic, Melbourne East
Default

Blade QX is not bound at the factory.

Follow bind instructions in the manual (requires certain stick positions on the transmitter when binding). Not currently on a computer where I can cut and paste the manual page.

Talk to local hobby shop or Horizon hobby if still having problems.
__________________
TRex 700E Pro DFC HV (BD3SX) - Gaui X5 (6S/BD3SX), Blade 130X, RealFlight, Heli-X, Taranis+DSMX
ArchmageAU is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 09:38 PM   #3
slashmarx
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Asheville NC
Default

After a call to tech support, we found out that the batteries were bad.

Flying like a champ. The only issue I have now is finding my lost black gopro mount gasket... Has anyone had to replace theirs yet?

Thanks again!

Chris
slashmarx is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 09:47 PM   #4
pixeltim
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,783
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slashmarx View Post
After a call to tech support, we found out that the batteries were bad.

Flying like a champ. The only issue I have now is finding my lost black gopro mount gasket... Has anyone had to replace theirs yet?

Thanks again!

Chris
Do you mean those cute round kinda spongy things that I just lost 3 of today?....
__________________
My aerial photos are at pixeltim.com

Phantom 2 Vision and assorted other egg-beaters.
pixeltim is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 08:56 PM   #5
Zenthor
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Indianapolis
Default

I too could not arm my 350 QX...after much troubleshooting, here is what I found out:
My Dx5e is slightly over trimmed on the throttle. I found this out during calibration on Pheonix 4 simulator where I saw that after it was 'calibrated', it showed the throttle 7 clicks too high.
Nothing I tried could compensate for this and I could not stat it. I had an old DX4 which started it perfectly and I went to local hobby store and there older version DX5e also worked fine.
I see via Google that many people have a problem starting the QX 350 and the most common suggestion is to bump up the throttle 2-3 clicks and then retry...this and everything else failed with my DX5e.
I do not think Spectrum will see a problem as I would guess they would say that is what trims are for. My temp solution is to use my DX4 which means I only have 2 modes. I have ordered a DX6i....but worry that others out there have problems with it too.
So, to sum up...this quad seems to be VERY picky about the throttle being absolutely exact...I do not know if it can be fixed with a firmware patch. During one of my calls to Horizon Hobby Support, when I told them about the numerous post on Google about this problem he sounded nearly hostile and insisted I go step by step with his troubleshooting (including counting clicks on trims)...and as I stated none of it worked. Until enough people complain, Horizon does not seem to be in a hurry to acknowledge the problem.
Got to say though...once I got it in the air with my DX4...it is a very fun helicopter.
Zenthor is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 02:46 PM   #6
Newtonian
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: UK
Default I am having the very same problem with the RTF

After several successful flights the quad just won't fire up tthose props.

I havnt tried adjusting the trim up or down yet. I was not advised of this.

I will try tomorrow but I wasted an hour on Friday that I cannot afford!

I need reliability!
Newtonian is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > Multi Rotor Support > Blade Multirotor Support > 350QX


350QX Blade 350QX Multirotor Information and Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com