Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > 350QX


350QX Blade 350QX Multirotor Information and Help


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2013, 03:37 PM   #1
WilsonFlyer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wilson NC
Default Telemetry Data from the 350

I think this has been asked before and I remember the answer but I don't remember why.

Why can't we get telemetry data off the board on the 350? Can it be fixed in firmware or is it solidly a HW problem? I realize we would have to add our own telemetry RX inside. I don't mind that.

It seems totally illogical to have a model such as this with telemetry enabled radios in their very own product line and to not be able to get telemetry from this bird.

If this were a $450 heli or plane, people would be standing on their heads raising cain about the fact that it's not available, yet no one seems to even raise an eyebrow over it because it's a quad? Really?

Am I alone in feeling this way?
WilsonFlyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 03:45 PM   #2
pixeltim
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,702
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilsonFlyer View Post
I think this has been asked before and I remember the answer but I don't remember why.

Why can't we get telemetry data off the board on the 350? Can it be fixed in firmware or is it solidly a HW problem? I realize we would have to add our own telemetry RX inside. I don't mind that.

It seems totally illogical to have a model such as this with telemetry enabled radios in their very own product line and to not be able to get telemetry from this bird.

If this were a $450 heli or plane, people would be standing on their heads raising cain about the fact that it's not available, yet no one seems to even raise an eyebrow over it because it's a quad? Really?

Am I alone in feeling this way?
You are not alone!
It's frustrating.
__________________
My aerial photos are at pixeltim.com

350QX with Tarot Gimbal and GoPro3 Black
Phantom 2 Vision
pixeltim is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 07:35 AM   #3
RZR007
Registered Users
 
Posts: 173
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: St. Louis, MO
Default

Did anyone find the answer to this?
RZR007 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:35 AM   #4
flightengr
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Illinois
Default

There doesn't seem to any place to tap into that data on the board. Who knows what a future firmware upgrade might bring, but that seems to be the only way it could happen using the existing parts. There's hope because the controller and receiver are on the same board together, and it would appear that the control firmware for the quad can be upgraded using the Spektrum USB port. My DX8 shows the telemetry signal strength indicator (5 bars in upper-left corner of display) when the 350QX is on, so it seems the receiver could transmit something.

I'm surprised that the 350QX doesn't have telemetry not because of the price point but because the DX9 launched at nearly the same time. The 350QX with telemetry for altitude and location combined with the DX9's emphasis on voice announcement of telemetry data would be a huge marketing/sales opportunity. If the 350QX had telemetry built-in, HH probably would have sold me a DX9 already.
flightengr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:37 AM   #5
InFocus
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,671
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Holly Springs, North Carolina
Default

Have you noticed that there is 'some' telemetry that is transmitted back to your radio.. The frame drop and holds show up on my DX7s..

I agree i would be cool to see battery voltage, altitude, and GPS data..
__________________
Current fleet is getting smaller.
Blackout Mini-H, Blade 350qx, Nano QX, UM F-27q Stryker, UM P51 Mustang, F4F Wildcat DX7s.
InFocus is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 07:13 PM   #6
flightengr
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Illinois
Default

No, I didn't notice that. I didn't even pay attention to the telemetry screens since there are postings everywhere about the fact that it doesn't do anything. I fired it up and I got excited when the Altitude read "-0.3 feet" on the DX8 instead of just "-----" like all the other data, so I went out and flew it to see what would happen. The Altitude never changed. Darn it! Did see a few frame drops and one hold, but that's all that came back to the TX.
flightengr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:15 PM   #7
Adsport
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Western Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flightengr View Post
If the 350QX had telemetry built-in, HH probably would have sold me a DX9 already.
I feel exactly the same way. I can't justify the outlay of a radio that does more than I can use or will need for this so until there's a need I am restraining from purchasing anything better than the DX6i I am currently using.

Does anybody think it would be worth a pre-emptive purchase though? Surely the second somebody cracks/ figures out how to get telemetry from it then radios with more functionality will be flying off the shelves (pun intended).
Adsport is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:47 PM   #8
indoorheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,211
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Redmond, Wa
Default Re: Telemetry Data from the 350

The dx9 is so much better in every way over the dx6I. I wouldn't let the 350qx telemetry issue keep it away from your hands...


I hooked up a Tm1000 and while I don't have GPS at least I have fades, holds, battery voltage and pack temperature.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1384141635593.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	44.3 KB
ID:	464535  
__________________
Wait for my edit..I never say it right the first time!
indoorheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:57 PM   #9
Adsport
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Western Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by indoorheli View Post
The dx9 is so much better in every way over the dx6I. I wouldn't let the 350qx telemetry issue keep it away from your hands...


I hooked up a Tm1000 and while I don't have GPS at least I have fades, holds, battery voltage and pack temperature.

fair call indeed, thanks!
Adsport is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 09:02 AM   #10
HFMan
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,468
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rocky Mountains
Default Re: Telemetry Data from the 350

Indoorheli, I think you need to unplug the Orange wire going to your TM1000. No way are you getting fades and holds via the gimbal ports.. it is just reading noise from those servo signals. Actually, the 'F' signifies dropped frames. If you actually had 600+ dropped frames and 9 holds, your flight would have been a disaster. In order to read frames and holds, the TM unit needs to be plugged into a compatible data port.
__________________
Blade 130X- My cul-del-sac flyer.
Blade 450X w/MSH Brain - My Ferrari
T-Rex 600 EFL Pro w/SK-720 BE, KDE600XF & SK-GPS - My BMW
T-Rex 700 HV DFC w/VBar, Kosmik 200 & KDE700XF - My muscle heli
HFMan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 09:37 AM   #11
indoorheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,211
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Redmond, Wa
Default Re: Telemetry Data from the 350

Oh I guess I should have mentioned that was a pic of when I first noticed the reports. I was testing to see if it was real data that the stock board was sending back. I was in range test mode in my office behind a few walls with the antenna pointing straight at the 350qx
__________________
Wait for my edit..I never say it right the first time!
indoorheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 09:53 AM   #12
HFMan
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,468
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rocky Mountains
Default

Either way. the only wire that can carry telemetry data is the orange wire, which we know is wired to a gimbal servo port the way you have it set up. Do another test outdoors, and see what you are measuring after a flight.
__________________
Blade 130X- My cul-del-sac flyer.
Blade 450X w/MSH Brain - My Ferrari
T-Rex 600 EFL Pro w/SK-720 BE, KDE600XF & SK-GPS - My BMW
T-Rex 700 HV DFC w/VBar, Kosmik 200 & KDE700XF - My muscle heli
HFMan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 10:50 AM   #13
indoorheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,211
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Redmond, Wa
Default

Last flight I recall checking I had around 7 fades no holds.
indoorheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 11:21 AM   #14
jschenck
Registered Users
 
Posts: 295
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: La Vista, NE.
Default

The issue here is that telemetry should be built into the control board - should not need to add a telemetry module to get the data. HH should have had basic telemetry from day one. Would be nice for those that already have the DX7s, DX8, DX18. I did buya DX9 and wish that my 350QX would tell it GPS data along with flight pack voltage.
__________________
Team Grand RC
jschenck is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 11:38 AM   #15
vr6tvw
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Florida
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HFMan View Post
Indoorheli, I think you need to unplug the Orange wire going to your TM1000. No way are you getting fades and holds via the gimbal ports.. it is just reading noise from those servo signals. Actually, the 'F' signifies dropped frames. If you actually had 600+ dropped frames and 9 holds, your flight would have been a disaster. In order to read frames and holds, the TM unit needs to be plugged into a compatible data port.

+1

You are correct. The 350QX board doesn't have any data port for the TM1000. and you are also correct the two gimbal ports don't output any data besides signal for the servo and 5V out.

Trust me, we scoped the board output for the same reason and couldn't find any out put for data.

You can do this. Works 100% for me!

Spektrum AR625 is the only light wight RX that has data out for the TM1000. so i added DORA = DSM On RSSI Adapter to it and hooked it to my OSD. Works like a charm.


http://www.ebay.com/itm/DORA-transla...-/321110480752

Hope this helped.
vr6tvw is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 11:39 AM   #16
HFMan
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,468
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rocky Mountains
Default

Well, in a way- it does have very minimal information out of the box. The 350QX natively sends back at a minimum RX Hold information (and maybe frame drops, but I've never seen anything other than zero to date)- the same as the 130X and the Nano QX (and maybe others). It does baffle me that the on-board data such as Battery voltage and RX voltage are not included- doesn't seem like it would have been to much to add. GPS info would be a different matter, but maybe there will be a firmware update to address this (I doubt it).
__________________
Blade 130X- My cul-del-sac flyer.
Blade 450X w/MSH Brain - My Ferrari
T-Rex 600 EFL Pro w/SK-720 BE, KDE600XF & SK-GPS - My BMW
T-Rex 700 HV DFC w/VBar, Kosmik 200 & KDE700XF - My muscle heli
HFMan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 12:12 PM   #17
indoorheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,211
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Redmond, Wa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vr6tvw View Post
+1

You are correct. The 350QX board doesn't have any data port for the TM1000. and you are also correct the two gimbal ports don't output any data besides signal for the servo and 5V out.
I thought he was saying it might interfere with actual data, which it doesn't appear to do.
You dont need data in for what I am using the tm1000 for since the 350qx already has fades and holds. All other data info is sent via the tm1000.

The tm1000 will also only work in the the front servo port. The rearward port..at least on mine just wants to rebind.. Maybe that is an issue arising from noise, I dont know
indoorheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 12:19 PM   #18
indoorheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,211
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Redmond, Wa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jschenck View Post
The issue here is that telemetry should be built into the control board - should not need to add a telemetry module to get the data. HH should have had basic telemetry from day one. Would be nice for those that already have the DX7s, DX8, DX18. I did buya DX9 and wish that my 350QX would tell it GPS data along with flight pack voltage.
While they should have...its probably a marketing thing so they can get you to purchase a v2 or a 350qx pro
indoorheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 12:20 PM   #19
FoosYou
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,461
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Default

Hey indoorheli, how has that telemetry unit been working out for you and how difficult was it to add?
__________________
450X, 350 QX (GoPro H3B), 130X, Nano CP X, Nano QX, Hubsan X4, Proto X Nano
Spektrum DX7s
Phoenix Sim
Aerial pics at http://foosyou.imgur.com
FoosYou is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 02:12 PM   #20
indoorheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,211
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Redmond, Wa
Default

I have the tm1000 and it has been working out well for what I wanted.

As far as installing it was as simple as plug in and rebind. Really the only effort would be if you want to add it inside the body near the front.
indoorheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > 350QX


350QX Blade 350QX Multirotor Information and Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com