Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > E-Sky Helicopters > King II/III/IV and CP 2/3


King II/III/IV and CP 2/3 E-Sky King 2, 3, 4 plus CP 2 & 3


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2008, 05:41 PM   #1
Geir25
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norway
Cool Dynam 25A programming.

Hi
I have just purchase Dynam 25A for my King 2 but that store didn’t have the programming card for Dynam.
Does anybody know it the stock setup for dynam is good for helicopter flying??
(No break and soft start etc) Or do I need to buy that card.

Thanks
Geir
Geir25 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 12:39 AM   #2
bjkv
Registered Users
 
Posts: 651
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jarvso, Sweden
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geir25 View Post
Hi
I have just purchase Dynam 25A for my King 2 but that store didn’t have the programming card for Dynam.
Does anybody know it the stock setup for dynam is good for helicopter flying??
(No break and soft start etc) Or do I need to buy that card.

Thanks
Geir
I don't know the stock setup, but I think the programming cards for Jeti is compatible with Dynam. On the other hand, an ESC is usually programmable with the throttle stick. Not easy, but doable!
__________________
Trex 500TT/Trex 450S -> SEv2/Beam E4/Blade mCX/DX7/Graupner MC-19 for planks and a Lama 3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

bjkv is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 11:48 AM   #3
DumbDawg
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Osoyoos BC
Default

Apparently the manual isn't very accurate as with most chinese translations etc..

So you might want to keep that in mind. Sorry can't be more of a help

happy fly'n
DumbDawg is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 04:12 PM   #4
Geir25
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norway
Default

Thanks
Looks like I have to buy a card just in case..
Strange that nobody know…. Butt butt

Geir
Geir25 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 01:25 AM   #5
bjkv
Registered Users
 
Posts: 651
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jarvso, Sweden
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geir25 View Post
Thanks
Looks like I have to buy a card just in case..
Strange that nobody know…. But but

Geir
Try the main forum. Most freaks go there...
__________________
Trex 500TT/Trex 450S -> SEv2/Beam E4/Blade mCX/DX7/Graupner MC-19 for planks and a Lama 3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

bjkv is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 02:57 PM   #6
zimatosa
Registered Users
 
Posts: 116
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Default

Stock set up for Dynam ESC's is not correct for Heli's. You need to at least program it with brake off. If you are running a BL motor, you also need Hard timing. On power connection you should hear: Beep-Beep(brake off)...Then Beep-Beep,Beep-Beep,Beep-Beep,Beep-Beep,Beep-Beep(hard timing)

1.Turn Transmitter on and move throttle to up position.
2.Turn power on to heli.
3.You will hear a tune, this tune is telling you that you are in programming mode.
4. Wait 5 seconds and You will hear 5 single beeps.
5. Quickly move throttle down during these beeps to set the brake off(you should now hear Beep-Beep)
6. Do step 1-3 again
7. After the 5 single beeps you will hear 5 double beeps. Quickly move the throttle down during the 5 double beeps.(You will now hear:Beep-Beep(brake off)...Then Beep-Beep,Beep-Beep,Beep-Beep,Beep-Beep,Beep-Beep(hard timing)

I am not sure how to manually set soft timing, you may need the card for that?

Z
zimatosa is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 08:45 PM   #7
Geir25
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norway
Default

Thanks zimatosa
Geir25 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 01:37 PM   #8
zimatosa
Registered Users
 
Posts: 116
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Default

I forgot to say that i run a Dynam as well and have never set-up with the card. I have brake off and hard timing set (thats it)and it runs my heli real nice. I do however have a DX6i and throttle up pretty slow manually. I did upgrade the ESC to a 40A instead of 30A. My LHS guru pilot told me that the 40A was minimum that should be run on these Kings...So far, my ESC, batteries and motor run little more that warm after 4 str8 batteries. It makes me wonder why Esky has the 25A stock ESC in there in the first place(wait, we don't have to wonder because it is just another part that Esky skimped on to make sure we buy yet another upgrade from them). When we as pilots install the 30A, we feel like we are getting ahead. It still isn't enough to handle the load, do some math and you can decide(I hired someone to do it for me)...I am a believer now that i have over 20 batteries through the 40A.....Damn, there goes more money!! Right!?

Call Mike Conrardy of California-hobbies.com in San Jose, CA(Number is on home page...He is the owner and a Heli trainer), Just in case you would like to hear it from a real pro. He is at the shop Mondays and near closing time. He is a corporate pilot by trade so sometimes he is hard to reach. Paul is his right hand man and also flies helicopters(since the late 60's). These guys rule! ( I, in no way, shape or form get paid for this plug! LOL) Advice is free....

Z
zimatosa is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > E-Sky Helicopters > King II/III/IV and CP 2/3


King II/III/IV and CP 2/3 E-Sky King 2, 3, 4 plus CP 2 & 3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com