Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2008, 01:31 PM   #1
Wolfpackin
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,562
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Eagle, CO
Default DX6i Trim Tab Failure: Anyone Else?

My rudder trim switch, on the front of the DX6i, stopped working in the direction of right rudder trim.
Unfortunately I did not fully realize this until my rudder trim was clicked way over to the left.
So now I'm stuck not able to fly unless I fix the switch or at least get it back over to center.

Do I access the trim tab/switches by removing the front hex screws and cover or do I open up the back of the radio?

Has anyone had this problem or know if there are any user friendly (servicable) parts inside?

I have a bad feeling nothing will look fixable to me.
__________________
Jonathan Livingston Helicopter
Blade 400: E-flite 420H/35X ESC, AR6100e, HS65HB x 3, G401B/DS290G. (Ret.)
CopterX 450AE V2: 430XL/35X ESC, AR6100, HS65HB x 3, LTG2100T/HSG-5084MG.
T-Rex 550E V1 Classic Flybar: 600MX/BL70G, AR6200, DS610 x 3, Quark/DS650, 16t/520mm blades.
Wolfpackin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 01:36 PM   #2
Penguin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,511
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL
Default

You probably tried this already but I have one finiky trim switch that I have to push down and to the side instead of just pushing to the side.
Penguin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 01:38 PM   #3
RevToTheRedline
Registered Users
 
Posts: 527
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ft Payne, AL
Default

I have the same problem as the above poster, doesn't bother me any though.
RevToTheRedline is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 01:41 PM   #4
eugenefelisco
Registered Users
 
Posts: 603
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Wolf did you try to look at Radioshack if the switch is available. You will have problems if you can't get it to the center.
__________________
Blade400,325 radix blades,ds285,ccbec,401/9650 and align canopy,tail stabs, vertical fins and 500 skids.
5 planes,one heli and still growing
eugenefelisco is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 01:43 PM   #5
Slyster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 40,430
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

To get it centered (for now) you could copy the model to an empty slot. (I would think it wouldn't copy trim settings would it?) or make a brand new model.
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete
Goblin 500 + 700 / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX servos / 4010Duo / Deep cycles
Slyster is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 02:39 PM   #6
Flyemhigh
Registered Users
 
Posts: 219
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Coats, North Carolina
Default

I did and took it back to the LHS I bought it from and they sent it back to Spektrum for repair. They gave me a loaner until it was returned.
__________________
Trex 450se w/65mgs, Scorpion outrunner, Scorpion 60A esc, gy401w/ 9650 on the tail and gorilla paddles .....Raptor 30V2 completely upgraded....Trex 500 w/ hitec servos on cyclic, gy520 on the tail....DX7...Realflight 3.5
Flyemhigh is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 04:10 PM   #7
gmd59
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Michigan
Default

I had the same problem...I called Horizon and they said to send it in....I was without the dx6i for about 10 days...
They fixed it with no questions asked.

GD
gmd59 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 04:19 PM   #8
Wolfpackin
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,562
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Eagle, CO
Default

Thanks for the responses guys.

I don't have a local hobby store.
And I'm really hoping I don't have to send it back to Horizon and be without a radio for a while. Besides, the last part I returned to Horizon got lost.

So, has anyone taken the front of the radio off?
Ant thoughts on accessing the back of the trim tabs?

Thanks again.
__________________
Jonathan Livingston Helicopter
Blade 400: E-flite 420H/35X ESC, AR6100e, HS65HB x 3, G401B/DS290G. (Ret.)
CopterX 450AE V2: 430XL/35X ESC, AR6100, HS65HB x 3, LTG2100T/HSG-5084MG.
T-Rex 550E V1 Classic Flybar: 600MX/BL70G, AR6200, DS610 x 3, Quark/DS650, 16t/520mm blades.
Wolfpackin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 04:20 PM   #9
rourkem
Registered Users
 
Posts: 207
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Default

I had this happen on my DX7. I managed to "fix" it by pushing really hard in the direction that wasn't working. I did that, plus some wiggling until I was able to re-center the trim. I haven't had any issues with it since.
rourkem is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 06:09 PM   #10
GunnyGlow
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,960
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aurora, CO
Default

Ya gotta stop bangin those sticks around mang!!!
GunnyGlow is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 01:14 AM   #11
Wolfpackin
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,562
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Eagle, CO
Default Fixed It

Yup, turns out it was just a broken arm on the plastic trim tab/switch.

The trim tab rocks a lever arm back and forth, like a seesaw, to actuate push button switches on a circuit board.
One of those lever arms was broken and unable to apply enough pressure to the integrated switch.

Glued it back with CA and all is well.
__________________
Jonathan Livingston Helicopter
Blade 400: E-flite 420H/35X ESC, AR6100e, HS65HB x 3, G401B/DS290G. (Ret.)
CopterX 450AE V2: 430XL/35X ESC, AR6100, HS65HB x 3, LTG2100T/HSG-5084MG.
T-Rex 550E V1 Classic Flybar: 600MX/BL70G, AR6200, DS610 x 3, Quark/DS650, 16t/520mm blades.
Wolfpackin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 05:56 AM   #12
jhgamer808
Registered Users
 
Posts: 86
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kaneohe,Hawaii
Default Front or Back?

So you never said if you fixed it by opening the front or the back. I'm guessing front since that would be most logical right? Anyway,great repair! Anybody else with this type of problem should check to see if theirs is as easy to fix!
jhgamer808 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 07:18 AM   #13
e-bomb
Registered Users
 
Posts: 184
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: manchesthair, cT
Default

happened to mine right out of the box. i took the back off, and shimmed the rocker with a few pieces of tape. works fine now.
__________________
-evan
e-bomb is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 10:31 AM   #14
TowPilot
HF Support
 
Posts: 18,702
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Default a long shot but....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfpackin View Post
Thanks for the responses guys.

I don't have a local hobby store.
And I'm really hoping I don't have to send it back to Horizon and be without a radio for a while. Besides, the last part I returned to Horizon got lost.

So, has anyone taken the front of the radio off?
Ant thoughts on accessing the back of the trim tabs?

Thanks again.
Maybe you could talk Horizon into shipping you the part and you install it?

Just a thought......
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 11:10 AM   #15
HeliMix
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,478
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC - USA
Default

Obviously, you now know. There are six screws in the back and the Tx comes apart. Careful if/when you do so. The wires are a little short and you cannot simply lay it open.

Knowing the customer service of Horizon, I would certainly call them if you have trouble in the future. If you feel you can do simple repairs, ask them if they would send you the switch. If not, send it in to them. As you can see, they do a lot, no questions asked. I have been very pleased with their CS.
__________________
CX2 | Blade 400 | Trex 500 | RC10 GT2 | Phoenix Flight Sim | MyTube
Mix Design Group (MDG) - www.MixDesignGroup.com
HeliMix is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 01:18 AM   #16
killboy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 164
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Western NC
Default

Mine did the same thing on the right stick. Figured out the hole that the trim switch sticks up through was just too small, and not letting it move into clicking range sometimes. I popped the controller open, and used a small file to enlarge the whole so the switch could move further. Put it back together and no problems since.
__________________
Best Regards,
Darryl Cannon
http://killboy.com/
killboy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 12:12 PM   #17
MCD
Registered Users
 
Posts: 57
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

I have had the same prob I just switched the rudder trim button with throttles
don't use that one as often.Thats if you only broke the tab off the other one.
MCD is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.