Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2006, 10:16 AM   #1
term_paint
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte NC
Default Reflex xtr USb Interface

I purchased an old copy of Xtr and it did not have a interface with it only the disk. I got the disk to load and found that you cannot use the keyboard is there a way to buy a usb cable for an Airtronics radio. Thanks
term_paint is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 11:51 AM   #2
savage
Registered Users
 
Posts: 265
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Westlake LA
Default

Go to the reflex web site. And there is a couple of other sites. I think helihobby.
savage is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 01:09 PM   #3
Data
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Flying @ N26 07.521 W80 20.973
Default Re: Reflex xtr USb Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by term_paint
I purchased an old copy of Xtr and it did not have a interface with it only the disk.
you wouldn't have to purchase the program, you can get it free to download everywhere.
what you have to purchase is the key, which comes in form of a chip within the cable.
so, if someone sold you the disk without the key, they took you for a ride and if you thought you can pull a fast one by copying the program without purchasing it, you thought wrong.
forgot to add.
the only way to get a key is to purchase the complete software.
__________________
Working on my hovering
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty
and well-preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up,
totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming "WOW----WHAT A RIDE!!!"
Data is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 02:30 AM   #4
ofnatrex
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto Canada
Default

I think Term_Paint ment that he does not have a radio to work with it. Hey term did you get the software working and just had no radio I think you may have to get the attachment then try it if it works let me know I would love to get that sim but its so expensive I have a spektrum radio I wonder if that could work.
ofnatrex is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com