Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2008, 06:23 PM   #1
benzee1
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,305
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cedar Vale, KS
Default AR6100e upgrade

I've seen threads that indicate HH will replace/upgrade the 6100 with a newer version. Anyone have links for those threads? I tried HH website, and the only thing I could find was an upgrade on the 6100 for a plank. Something about the rx will apply elevator by itself.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

HeliSimRC
Spektrum DX7, DX6i
TREX 450, Blade 400, Blade CX2
Myspace.com/heliwhore
benzee1 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 07:06 PM   #2
carljw
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Moon Twp. Pa.
Default

If your 6100 have a 1.2 V on the end Horizon will upgrade it to 1.6 V free of charge if you send it in to them. I read some place you have to get a form from Horizons web site but never found it . I have two with the 1.2 V on them I might send in this winter
If I can find out where to get the form you need.
Carl
carljw is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 12:11 AM   #3
TowPilot
HF Support
 
Posts: 16,773
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carljw View Post
If your 6100 have a 1.2 V on the end Horizon will upgrade it to 1.6 V free of charge if you send it in to them. I read some place you have to get a form from Horizons web site but never found it . I have two with the 1.2 V on them I might send in this winter
If I can find out where to get the form you need.
Carl
I called the Service 800 number.

Was given instructions on how to return them for the free firmware update service.

I returned 6 receivers which were 1.2 version to have updated to 1.6 version.

Spektrum Contact Info
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 06:40 AM   #4
Dynarace
Registered Users
 
Posts: 40
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, Maine
Default

Here's the full info...

http://www.spektrumrc.com/Articles/A...ArticleID=1756
Dynarace is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 07:15 AM   #5
blahblah9
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West, Tn
Default

i don't like the update, gotta turn controller on and off between every battery to stop blinking light
blahblah9 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 07:35 AM   #6
nargargle
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Whitehouse Sta., NJ
Default

The rx blinks to tell you it had a "brown out". While a pain it just might save you form a crash if your bec starts acting up and you don't catch it. Worth looking at before unplugging battery after each flight. Just my thoughts
nargargle is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 09:56 AM   #7
benzee1
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,305
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cedar Vale, KS
Default

I was wondering why the rx on my t450 was blinking the other day. hmmm......
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

HeliSimRC
Spektrum DX7, DX6i
TREX 450, Blade 400, Blade CX2
Myspace.com/heliwhore
benzee1 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 10:53 AM   #8
BennyTRD
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,402
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Default

I noticed that with the 6200 I put in my 500. Between every battery I had to turn the TX off and on to stop the lights from blinking. Is this all this firmware update does? If so, I'm going to stick the the 1.2.
BennyTRD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 11:32 AM   #9
blahblah9
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West, Tn
Default

yea my new rx does this also, i don't wanna wear out my tx turning it on and off all the time, so i just let the sucker blink. doesn't effect anything that i see.
blahblah9 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 11:52 AM   #10
tyrick69
Registered Users
 
Posts: 857
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Lake Hopatcong, NJ
Default

If power to the receiver drops below a certain voltage due to heavy loading of the servos, etc.. the v1.2 receiver could take several second to reconnect to the transmitter, resulting in a crash. The v1.6 receiver will reconnect almost immediately possibly saving you from meeting terra firma. It's your call but I'd much rather deal with a little blinking light or having to turn my transmitter off and on than crash my heli due to electronic failure. I usually give my heli a rest between packs anyway to let the ESC and motor cool a little.
__________________
Helis - Raptor 30, T-rex 450SA, Blade 400, Blade CP, CX2, mCx
Planks - GP Revolver, Seawind EP, Typhoon 2, Mini Pulse XT, T28 Trojan, SuperCub on floats
tyrick69 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 11:53 AM   #11
BennyTRD
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,402
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Default

You bring up a good point. This winter I'll send it in.
BennyTRD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 12:24 PM   #12
nargargle
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Whitehouse Sta., NJ
Default

To tyrick69 on that.
nargargle is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com