GY611 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics


Futaba Radios and Electronics Futaba Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2010, 10:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 901
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Default GY611

Do I have to use a futaba servo with the GY611 or GY601? I'm thinking of picking up a used one, but I currently run a JR 8700G servo on the tail. Will that be okay?
__________________
T-Rex 700 Nitro Limited Edition FBL - OS 91 HZ, Funtech B301 Pipe, AR 7100R, BeastX 3.0, Savox 1258 Cyclic, Savox 1290 Tail, Align DS 620 Throttle, Switchglow Pro, JR 9503
SycoCell121 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2010, 05:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,089
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Default

yes
futaba only.. either 9256 or BLS251..
there is a secret menu that you can adjust the frame rate, however two of my friends tried and both set it back to default setting and bought the 9256. the gyro will not fly right
__________________
Flying Hard makes it fun (AnimAL)
GrandRC Team Pilot \, Team Ninja Pilot
Al Miessner is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-28-2010, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Default

JR and Hitech servos can be use on the GY 601 & 611 - works fine

It's the pulse width that needs to be changed in the secret menu
(Do this with the servo disconnected - then power off and plug servo in)

However, I think the 8700G does have a problem with the Futaba,
on initialization it goes hard over and binds - not good for it

The 8900 and others work fine
__________________
Rave 450 | Lepton | Logo 400/500/600 | Aeolus | Sceadu | Freya | Avant FX | Raptor G4

Gryphon field rep
Jafa is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2010, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Default

+1 on futaba and 8700g servo. just ran into same problem
JAYHELI is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1