Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2011, 08:10 AM   #101 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Default

I've a spektrum dx7se (dsm2) with two dsmx satellite on a mini vbar 5.1 pro.


Inside vstabi software:
If i use dsm2 satellite (high or low res) i've glitch (swatch plate move many times , not only one times)

if i use dsmx satellite all is ok.
croc is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-13-2011, 03:52 AM   #102 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jays200 View Post

The only problem I have had is that sometimes my Tx won't link to my Rx. The binding process goes OK it's just that sometimes the Tx and Rx won't link. To fix this I turn the Tx off/on and it links to the Rx fine (I know it's poor practice to have the Rx on with the Tx off but it seems to be the only way to overcome this problem for the time being).
I have the same problem if I don't turn my radio off between flights (JR 9303 & JR sat's)

Jays200 are you running your DSMX sat's set to 'high res' or 'DSMX' in the VBAR? Everything still working ok?
AZAMG is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2011, 03:14 PM   #103 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,556
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

Will I have any trouble running a DSMX RX (AR8000) with my older black V-Stabi V5.1 unit? Got a DX8 two days ago, and I was thinking about changing out my older AR9000 to take advantage of the DSMX system. Still standard RX hookup using an external RX, right?
__________________
Mathias
Lynx Oxy 3 | JR XG14
Mathias is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2011, 03:17 PM   #104 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
Will I have any trouble running a DSMX RX (AR8000) with my older black V-Stabi V5.1 unit? Got a DX8 two days ago, and I was thinking about changing out my older AR9000 to take advantage of the DSMX system. Still standard RX hookup using an external RX, right?
Yep, same hookups.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2011, 04:03 PM   #105 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,556
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

Thanks.

There shouldn't be more to it than copying data from my DX7SE to the DX8, swap receiver and a do simple rebind using the bind plug getting ready fly? Might check the TX calibration as well...

Jeez, being out of the hobby for even just one year really makes you forget a lot of important details, especially concerning programming. Pretty frusrating...
__________________
Mathias
Lynx Oxy 3 | JR XG14
Mathias is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2011, 04:46 PM   #106 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

You'll definitely need to check the TX calibration. Everything else in the VBar is not affected.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2011, 05:20 PM   #107 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,556
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

Will do. On a side note - is the AR8000 compatible with the DX7SE as well? As known, the DX8 is compatible with both DSM2 and DSMX receivers, but are the DSMX receivers backwards compatible with DSM2 radios?
__________________
Mathias
Lynx Oxy 3 | JR XG14
Mathias is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2011, 05:27 PM   #108 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
Will do. On a side note - is the AR8000 compatible with the DX7SE as well? As known, the DX8 is compatible with both DSM2 and DSMX receivers, but are the DSMX receivers backwards compatible with DSM2 radios?
Yes. The receiver should bind with the DX7se as DSM2, 11ms frame rate, 2048 resolution.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-31-2011, 02:37 PM   #109 (permalink)
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Default

I'm still baffled. I have had my dx8 replaced several times now and the most recent time, a whole new set of receivers and the latest DSMX sat's.

When I bind in hi res on the vbar the radio says I'm 2048/11ms but in DSM2, is this normal?
AndrewAZ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-31-2011, 02:41 PM   #110 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewaz View Post
I'm still baffled. I have had my dx8 replaced several times now and the most recent time, a whole new set of receivers and the latest DSMX sat's.

When I bind in hi res on the vbar the radio says I'm 2048/11ms but in DSM2, is this normal?
Yes, it's normal. HiRes mode in the VBar forces it to DSM2 but at the higher resolution and frame rate. The DSMX setting will bind the receiver in DSMX mode.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-06-2011, 11:09 AM   #111 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

OK haven't found an answer to this one yet unless I missed it.

Mini Vbar 5.1 on my 450Pro with Hitec HS 5065 MG digitals
Running DSM2 sat
I realize in the Vbar software to set for Spektrum Satellites 1 or 2 Digital Center (not high res).

I just got a DX8 and it has a choice to set for 11ms or 22ms. I assume I need to set for 22MS in the DX8?
What will happen if I set to 11ms in the DX8? Will Vbar even care since it is set otherwise in the Vbar software?

If it does matter, Mr. Mel you should update the first post telling people what the DX8 should be set for?

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-06-2011, 11:31 AM   #112 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

If you have dsmx satellites, run dsmx, if you have dsm2 the bug still apply and that means use spektrum satellites, digital center or the old one, not highres
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2011, 06:07 PM   #113 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Thats not my quesation and I understand that. Thanks.

My question is the DX8 has 2 settings in the radio itself. 22ms mode and 11ms mode. Does it matter which mode is set in the TX when Vbar is set to digital centers for DMS2 sats?

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-08-2011, 02:21 AM   #114 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

No, it should default to 22ms/1024 automatically when using "non high res option"
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-11-2011, 05:30 AM   #115 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 996
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Default DSM2 satellites binding with JR DSX12

I run DSM2 satellites, but I can't bind JR DSX12 with Spektrum Satellites 1 or 2 Digital Center in the VBar, but it's binding w/o any problem with HIRES Spektrum Satellites 1 or 2.
__________________
T-Rex 700N: JR DS8717HV; Vortex VX1+Outrage BL9188HV; Outrage BL9080HV/Throttle; Gryphon regulator; SG Pro; OS MAX 91HZ-R
T-Rex 700E: JR DS8717HV; Spartan Quark+Outrage BL9188HV; CC ICE HV 160A; RCM-BL750MX (450KV); WR Super BEC
T-Rex 250SE 350Watts
QYT001 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-08-2011, 05:14 AM   #116 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2005
Default

Just to be clear for those of us with old DSM2 transmitters (such as the X9303).

If we connect 2 of the new DSMX remotes to our VBar, but bind using DSM2, then we can safely use HiRes mode?

Assuming the above statement is true, the DSM2 bug must have been fixed in the DMSX firmware (in the remote RXes). Is this correct?

Many thanks!
Superluminal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-08-2011, 05:18 AM   #117 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

yes, Correct!
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-08-2011, 05:21 AM   #118 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2005
Default

Now that was a fast reply, many thanks!
Superluminal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-08-2011, 06:24 AM   #119 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 544
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default

So what you are saying is that i can bind in dsm2 hiresmode with my dsx9 and vbar with dsmx sats.
Is there anything to gain, do i get 2048 res with 22ms instead of 1024/22ms?
__________________
Jan
Futaba T14SG, Copterx/align 450 Pro miniVbar, Tianzi TZ 50 (Stinger 50), T-Rex 600N pro Vbar, Kasama Srimok 90n ECO Vbar, Minicopter Diabolo 14s Kosmik200 pyro800 Vbar

Last edited by [email protected]; 09-08-2011 at 07:40 AM..
Y@nkee is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-13-2011, 11:20 PM   #120 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,394
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
With the DSMX satellites you can go HiRes mode.

That said, there is no real benefit unless you run a radio with higher framerate (11ms)
I'm running a 9503 without the DSMX update. I am running dual DSMX sats. When I originally set up my Vbar, I chose the dual DSMX sats option. Is this correct, or should I select the dual sats digital center option. Having already set it up and bound it with the dual DSMX sats, if I change it to dual sats with digital centers, will it change the settings I already have set up?
__________________
Specter 700, Logo 700, Logo 690SX, Goblin 700, Trex 700DFC, Gaui X7, Trex600EFL Pro, Trex 600 ESP, Trex 500 ESP, DJI 550

Amain Hobbies Team Rep
rcflyerheli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1