vbar version yge 100lv questions - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > YGE


YGE YGE ESC Support and Discussion


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2012, 02:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Smile vbar version yge 100lv questions

So I have a newer version yge lv 100

Pete and yge really came thru for me , I hit a few bumps in the upgrade raid but I'm very happy how it turned out.

So I had a full size bar, and 3sk720's and was going to use it on my X5. But life came around and things changed I still have my yge and xera, but the bar is gone. And my beastx does not have a gov.
I'm going with a spartan vortex or msh brain fbl.

So till then , can I use the yge lv vb with gov store and no external gov?

My main question is does the yge bar version still retain the original yge gov?
Does it work with the program card 2 ?

I would live to fly it until I get a fbl with a gov feature built in.

I looked at the new manual I got with the yge and it only talks about the bar function.

It did not say it does not have a internal gov still, but it did not say it does?
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-05-2012, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto
Default

Yes it still has the fantastic built in governor and Gov Store functionality
__________________
SAB Heli Division Rotorquest
snemi00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2012, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Default

do i need to use the bind plug on the gov sensor wires like on the yge hv versions if the external gov is not being used?

i need to hurry up and get it back in there, man its so painfull to run a throttle curve, the yge gov spoiled me.

now just have to wait for one of the new fbl units with built in active govs so i can use this how i planned in the first place
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2012, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto
Default

Absolutely do not use the bind plug with the LV units, it would short the RPM output to ground and could damage the YGE.

- Greg
gmarsden is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2012, 01:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Default

Thanks,

I'm gonna it on the bench with the blades off , tail pitch link off and see how it goes.

It programmed the exact same as the first non vbar version lv I had. I better read the manual again before I do my first spool up.

It feels like the first time I programmed a yge, sitting there scratching my head watching the vids on here,esc manual in one hand, program card manual on the table ,program card in the other.
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2012, 04:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,148
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Default

How did it go?

I want to buy the YGE100LV VBAR as well.
But use it with the internal governor first and don't use the sensor wire.
For me the external sensor is just for upgrade purpose in the future.

So, did it work for you with the internal governor?
__________________
TSH Gaui X5 FES, Spirit, S.Bus, HW100A V3, Formula swash/head
TSH Gaui X3, Spirit, 6S, S.Bus, HW50A V3
Futaba T7C (I admit, also a Spektrum DX8 and some planks.) ;-)
Phoenix R/C v5
helidude71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2012, 11:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Default

I'm thinking about a YGE120 with a Vbar gov. Do you plug in the program wire into the Vbar like the Xxtreme with the YGE 160? That is the sensor wire for the gov.What do you set the intrenal settings in the YGE to with the program card.
helircman is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2012, 03:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,475
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helircman View Post
I'm thinking about a YGE120 with a Vbar gov. Do you plug in the program wire into the Vbar like the Xxtreme with the YGE 160? That is the sensor wire for the gov.What do you set the intrenal settings in the YGE to with the program card.
https://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=339471
__________________
SAB USA Factory Pilot/Field Rep. Pulse Battery USA Field Rep. BK Servo Team Pilot. Team Spartan USA. Canomod USA Field Rep.
alexmit is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2012, 04:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Default

well my esc has 2 servo leads coming off the esc, one is longer than the other.

it does seem to have the internal gov intact, i will get the esc in there soon.

i just wanted to make sure it all works good on the bench, and get a few packs thru it before

i try to run a flight
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-28-2012, 05:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Default

well tommow i will have it on the bench and running the crap out if it in the morning

then test flights in the afternoon, i cant wait to get the awesome sweet yge gov back, its ben so long.
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2012, 10:21 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,020
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Italy
Default

I have the LVVB version and using the internal gov, works fine.
ziper_it is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1