Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2012, 02:03 PM   #141 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,325
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shoeler View Post
Interesting, anyone know for sure? I checked the HH website and couldn't find anything. Didn't see anything the manual. Now I am not sure what to do.
Do a Google search for "X9503 frame rate". You'll see lots of hits that say it only does 22ms. I'd consider that pretty compelling evidence.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2012, 10:49 AM   #142 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Hey there everyone...
Not sure if I have posted to the right area
Hit the quick reply to this and not sure if I should have hit the post reply.

Anyway.
I have just joined the Mikado following and have the mini Vbar
I have a Dx8
Now I have just tried to set things up and still am a bit confused with the whole thing.
Been align until now and their set up really can be just plug and play

Anyway to the point.... Sorry

MiniV has been set up... Initialized...etc. but when I disconnect everything and go just from the buffer pack to the MiniV. It jumps up/down 34 times and the MiniV continues to blink.
Set tx up as dsm2 not dsmx.
Even tried just my old sat rx's not the mix of dsmx and dsm2 sat Rx.
In the setup screen I bind to the digital centre option as suggested.
Servos are futaba bls252
Will be heading back to LHS tomorrow...one servo is cactus out of box
Sats are bound with no blinking...
By the way... Do you have to still turn on tx while holding the bind button down. That was the only way it would bind..............
Sorry for this being so long

Thanks in advance to the knowledge that will fly in cyber world
VBar rock from what I can see.
Might even pick up a full size VBar as well tomorrow.

Cheers.
Wattsy
Wattsy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-13-2012, 01:52 AM   #143 (permalink)
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Default

I have a dx8 with dsmx and two dsmx sat's. What is my best option to use?
vr360 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-13-2012, 01:54 AM   #144 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vr360 View Post
I have a dx8 with dsmx and two dsmx sat's. What is my best option to use?
DSMX satellites.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-13-2012, 01:55 AM   #145 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wattsy View Post
Hey there everyone...
Not sure if I have posted to the right area
Hit the quick reply to this and not sure if I should have hit the post reply.

Anyway.
I have just joined the Mikado following and have the mini Vbar
I have a Dx8
Now I have just tried to set things up and still am a bit confused with the whole thing.
Been align until now and their set up really can be just plug and play

Anyway to the point.... Sorry

MiniV has been set up... Initialized...etc. but when I disconnect everything and go just from the buffer pack to the MiniV. It jumps up/down 34 times and the MiniV continues to blink.
Set tx up as dsm2 not dsmx.
Even tried just my old sat rx's not the mix of dsmx and dsm2 sat Rx.
In the setup screen I bind to the digital centre option as suggested.
Servos are futaba bls252
Will be heading back to LHS tomorrow...one servo is cactus out of box
Sats are bound with no blinking...
By the way... Do you have to still turn on tx while holding the bind button down. That was the only way it would bind..............
Sorry for this being so long

Thanks in advance to the knowledge that will fly in cyber world
VBar rock from what I can see.
Might even pick up a full size VBar as well tomorrow.

Cheers.
Wattsy

If you have pro, start a new thread and post Event log, if Express start a new thread and we'll debug from there.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-13-2012, 11:20 AM   #146 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,075
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default 34 bumps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wattsy View Post
Hey there everyone...
Not sure if I have posted to the right area
Hit the quick reply to this and not sure if I should have hit the post reply.

Anyway.
I have just joined the Mikado following and have the mini Vbar
I have a Dx8
Now I have just tried to set things up and still am a bit confused with the whole thing.
Been align until now and their set up really can be just plug and play

Anyway to the point.... Sorry

MiniV has been set up... Initialized...etc. but when I disconnect everything and go just from the buffer pack to the MiniV. It jumps up/down 34 times and the MiniV continues to blink.
Set tx up as dsm2 not dsmx.
Even tried just my old sat rx's not the mix of dsmx and dsm2 sat Rx.
In the setup screen I bind to the digital centre option as suggested.
Servos are futaba bls252
Will be heading back to LHS tomorrow...one servo is cactus out of box
Sats are bound with no blinking...
By the way... Do you have to still turn on tx while holding the bind button down. That was the only way it would bind..............
Sorry for this being so long

Thanks in advance to the knowledge that will fly in cyber world
VBar rock from what I can see.
Might even pick up a full size VBar as well tomorrow.

Cheers.
Wattsy
Just sent you a pm that should help
__________________
4 x Rush 750/stretched V-bar KDE 700XF-495 HV servos Greys reactor CC 160-HV
Trex 600EFL V2 V-Bar ds610 ds650 CC bec/pro Scorpion 130a HV KDE 600XF-530
450L KDE 1750 cc50 4xDS215MG k-bar
X-8 FPV Wing, TBS Discovery FPV, TBS Caipirinha FPV
satgod is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-13-2012, 11:33 AM   #147 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Thanks for getting back to me. Mr Mel
Not sure of the diff between the pro or express. oh... The other thing was there was no event log. In looking at vstabi forum.i might be the express. Not the pro???
In you videos. It shows it under The info tab... All it shows if info. No event log

I think I've fixed the issue.
Failed to realize that this set up is completely different to what I am used to.
I had the swash type set at 120 ccpm

With these as you well know. It must be 1 servo set up in TX

Sorry for the confusion.
RTFB/RTFM
Read the [email protected]?! Book/Manual..

Thanks again. I hope my experience saves someone else time and extra grey hairs...
Thanks again.
Will post the final product and report back on the maiden flight...
Hopefully next weekend.
Wattsy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2012, 04:13 AM   #148 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 940
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

Good that you got it all sorted out
You can read about the Pro version here and features are well displayed here. In short, if you bought a new VBar and haven't upgraded it yourself, it's an Express. They all come as Express from Mikado. If you did the $45 or so upgrade to Pro, you'd know
__________________
Tom
RCHN#233 | Lynx Heli Innovations Team
Goblin 700
Carbon |
Protos Max | Goblin 570
baui2000 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2012, 09:22 AM   #149 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Thanks for the info.
I now have that webpge bookmarked at refer back on a regular basis.

Will do the Pro parade soon.
I think the event log will come in very handy.

Will post in the sticky for logo pics etc when igetthemaiden flight happening.

Regards Wattsy
Wattsy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2012, 07:17 AM   #150 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

I just want to make sure I am on the right path. I read through the sticky and still I am a little confused.
-I have a DX8, which came with two free AR8000 receivers. These satellites are DSMX even though the plastic casing is marked DSM2. I am pretty sure this is the case, but want to confirm. I am going to use the two satellites for my full size Vbar. The satellites are marked with a HE009B and HE012X designation.
- The mode I will use in the Vbar to bind is DSMX for 2048 and 11ms.

Thanks,
Justin
jkraft is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2012, 08:10 AM   #151 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Hey everyone...
Just curious why my servos are so docile?

I have bound the sats as...
- Run Spektrum Satellites 1 or 2 Digital Center in the VBar (will be 22ms/1024)
But they are so docile that I really have no snap to Swashplate movement.

Did the maiden flight today and all went great. Just as though I had huge expo's dialed in.
Which of course I don't.
Pitch is all up around the +-12 and ail/elev +-8 give or take.
Also... The servos take time to recentre.

Tail servo is fine. Only that doesn't recentre.

Running Futaba BLS 252's
Tail. Futaba BLS 256HV.

Qestion... Should I get another DSMX Sat (Already have one) and re-bind or can I run the DSM2's without the digital centering option?

Will get some pics up soon in relation to the build and maiden.
I CAN say at this point. Even if a bit docile... What a Heli. Should have made the transition earlier.

Thanks in advance.
Wattsy
Wattsy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2012, 11:55 AM   #152 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Default Futaba 8FGH or Spektrum DX7s

I have a Futaba 8FGH and a Spektrum DX7s. After reading this post.. I want to pound my head against a wall. Lol. Just got a new Silverline for my X7 and was wondering which transmitter to use now? Does the 8FG or DX7s play better with the V Bar as far as high frame rate 11/22ms etc? I wanted to use my DX7s because of the clean satelite setup. I'll be using 8917's on cyclic and a BLS256HV on the tail. I would think the higher frame rate would be the way to go on a flybarless system, but this is my first V Bar and looking for input!
IndividualWon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2012, 05:39 AM   #153 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 454
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superluminal View Post
Just to be clear for those of us with old DSM2 transmitters...If we connect 2 of the new DSMX remotes to our VBar, but bind using DSM2, then we can safely use HiRes mode?
Assuming the above statement is true, the DSM2 bug must have been fixed in the DMSX firmware (in the remote RXes). Is this correct?
Quote: MRMEL - This is correct



Originally Posted by bj660raptor
okay i have a dx7 no dsmx upgrade,2 dsmx sats and 5.2 fullsize,what mode should i run guys?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
Spektrum Satellites (1 or 2) digital center
Quote: MRMEL - The Bum is correct



I know this is old hat but I'm about to purchase a full size blue vbar ver.11 (first time) and satellite rx's to work with my old dx7 (dsm2) - on a brand new heli build.

My assumption, after skimming over this entire thread is...

1) I should buy 2 spektrum DSMX satellites -- as a forward moving upgrade

2) I can still bind w/o problems to my old DX7 through the Vbar

3) V-bar can be be configured with Rx sat. as Spektrum Satellites (1 or 2) digital center OR (HiRes mode).

Is one recomended over the other for my old dx7? It looks like either will work from the posts quoted above?


Also, is this the simple solution/conclusion (for my application) to the complex problems mentioned in this ongoing 2 year old sticky thead?


Thanks guys for your time!


Wiz

Last edited by windwizard; 08-16-2012 at 02:59 PM..
windwizard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2012, 07:49 PM   #154 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 14,703
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default

new silver line V-bar, DX8 and 2 spektrum dsmx satellites.

all i need to know is should i run 11ms or 22ms.. with that set up.. i looked around and did not see a clear answer, i dont want have issues. ill run the lower resination if i need to.. but would prefer to run the faster res if its not going to give me problems
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Blade 180 CFX, Sold the rest of my stuff, I dont really fly all that often any more.
dannylightning is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-23-2012, 03:52 PM   #155 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,856
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Default

got the blueline , I binded with 11ms on the vbar program and noticed on the radio display it binded with 22ms ,this is when I did with 6HV , didn't check when I binded my Goblin
but works perfectly with my helis
__________________
| Kraken 700 : brain2 | Goblin 700 : Brain2HD | Atom 6HV : Spirit pro | HD Cell 500 : brain2 |
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-23-2012, 09:31 PM   #156 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,321
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Default

Just to get this straight. If I am using a DX8 transmitter, with the latest DSMX sats (no receiver setup), should I set up the the DX8 to 11ms and bind to the VBar using "Spektrum DSM-X Satellites 11ms (1 or 2)" as highlighted in the picture below?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Vbar sats binding-small.jpg
Views:	2202
Size:	117.5 KB
ID:	343066  
__________________
Protos 700X Evo, Goblin 700 KSE/570 Sport/380 KSE, Logo 700/550SX V2; Neo VLink;VBCt/DX8 G2
Simulators (on MacBook Pro): neXt, Heli-X, AccuRC, AeroFly RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259

Last edited by curmudgeon; 08-24-2012 at 08:10 AM.. Reason: Question; not a statement
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2012, 12:23 AM   #157 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,856
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Default

thanks
__________________
| Kraken 700 : brain2 | Goblin 700 : Brain2HD | Atom 6HV : Spirit pro | HD Cell 500 : brain2 |
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2012, 03:19 AM   #158 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnahamelv View Post
Just to get this straight. If I am using a DX8 transmitter, with the latest DSMX sats (no receiver setup), should I set up the the DX8 to 11ms and bind to the VBar using "Spektrum DSM-X Satellites 11ms (1 or 2)" as highlighted in the picture below?

I have the same question.
Stoomstrijkijzer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2012, 10:49 PM   #159 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 766
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Want to know same answer as well.
__________________
Norman Ross Jr.
Mikado USA -- Insane Canopy -- Scorpion Motors
futurase is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2012, 10:57 PM   #160 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

ONLY DX6i i using 22ms DSMX.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1