How to do a factory reset on the AR7200BX - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 450X


Blade 450X Blade 450X Helicopters Information and Help


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2012, 08:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,103
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Default How to do a factory reset on the AR7200BX

The manual sais to enter any setup mode and hold the set buttion for 10seconds untill LED's A,J, And N flast quickly to confirm the reset. I do that, I enter any setup mode and i hold the set buttion for 10 seconds and nothing happends.

I want to reset it because i accidently got some settings mixed up and i would just like to reset my AR7200BX, But i dont know how.
__________________
BLADE
UHx1xHuey is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-16-2012, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,978
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Living On my Boat - Oregon
Default

Keep in mind a factory reset does not level your swash and this setting will need to be checked.

There are two modes, parameter and setting. By holding the menu button down till the yellow light goes sold means your in setting mode, then push and hold it for ten seconds will reset controler.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Goblin 700 - XF495 KDE - HC3SX - CC160
Trex 700 - 700 MX - HC3SX - CC120
Blade 450X - Scorpion 2221-6 - BD3sx -CC 50
Gaui X2 - BD3sx - Talon 25 - DS95i
ShaneJourdan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2012, 11:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,103
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Default

Thats what i was doing wrong. I was holding the set button till the LED started flashing. i just did it and held the set button till the LED was solid and that i held the set button for 10 sec than a bunch of LED's flased really quick. So i guess it is reset to default. I dont think it was LED's A,J And N tht flashed after i held the button down for 10sec, But i am pretty sure it is reset now.
__________________
BLADE
UHx1xHuey is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2012, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,978
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Living On my Boat - Oregon
Default

Yep, you got it!
__________________
Goblin 700 - XF495 KDE - HC3SX - CC160
Trex 700 - 700 MX - HC3SX - CC120
Blade 450X - Scorpion 2221-6 - BD3sx -CC 50
Gaui X2 - BD3sx - Talon 25 - DS95i
ShaneJourdan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2012, 11:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,103
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Default

Thanks for the help, I am glad i know how to reset it now though, Just incase i have to do it again sometime..
__________________
BLADE
UHx1xHuey is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2012, 07:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 187
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fife UK
Default

Guys

Stupid question of the day, does the reset put factory default settings back in to all menus or does it clear all menus of any values at all?

Cheers
Nick
volens31 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2012, 11:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,103
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Default

It dose a factory reset, It erase's ALL AR7200BX settings to the default setting's from the factory.
__________________
BLADE
UHx1xHuey is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2012, 11:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,052
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York / Florida
Default

Just a little FYI on this reset.

If you do this reset you are going to need to go back through and complete set-up and verify that everything is correct. I know that Spektrum has said that the unit loads model specific information when it is reset but I would still go back and verify the limits and swash level.

Hope this helps....
mtuccio is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2012, 03:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 187
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fife UK
Default

Thanks guys, I'm temporarily putting my 7200bx onto my 450 from my 550 so it sounds like the reset will be the way forward....

Cheers
Nick

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using Tapatalk 2
volens31 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1