Can I eliminate the need for the jumper wire on the Power Bus? - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2012, 09:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,293
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default Can I eliminate the need for the jumper wire on the Power Bus?

I am starting my 3rd Skookum wiring setup. I would like to know if my envisioned configuration is sound without using the jumper wire on the Power Bus.

I just checked with a multimeter, and there is electrical continuity between the BEC black output wires and between the red output wires. This leads me to conclude that the BEC output wires are connected in parallel. Assuming this to be the case, can I eliminate the need for the Power Bus jumper wire, and just connect one of the BEC output wires to the PWR-LV slot, and the other BEC output wire to the PWR-HV slot? This are the lots that the jumper wire normally connects.

In other words, go from this setup with the jumper wire.



to this setup without the jumper wire.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo-1-small.JPG
Views:	182
Size:	98.4 KB
ID:	315862   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo-2-small.JPG
Views:	215
Size:	95.4 KB
ID:	315863  
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, Goblin 700 KSE/380 KSE
Kontronik ESCs; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT; MKS/Futaba/Xpert/BK servos; KDE/Xnova/Kontronik/Scorpion motors, Jeti DS-16C/DX8 Gen 2, Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2012, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Default

YUP!
BladeFartz is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 01:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Of course you can... That's the only way I'd do it if I used a powerbus...
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 01:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,337
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Default

I do something similar with my powerbus setup - each BEC output plugs into a different side of the bus. The only difference is I have bent the two + jumper pins together and soldered them so the setup is like your first picture, just without the jumper. I've done it this way for two reasons:

1) As a failover - in case one BEC lead comes loose or stops working. I don't want to lose power to half the bus.
2) To share load - the cyclics all plug into one half of the bus so 1 BEC cable may not be able to supply the required current.
thefrog is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 05:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefrog View Post
I do something similar with my powerbus setup - each BEC output plugs into a different side of the bus. The only difference is I have bent the two + jumper pins together and soldered them so the setup is like your first picture, just without the jumper. I've done it this way for two reasons:

1) As a failover - in case one BEC lead comes loose or stops working. I don't want to lose power to half the bus.
2) To share load - the cyclics all plug into one half of the bus so 1 BEC cable may not be able to supply the required current.
+1 bend and solder
SimStream is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 01:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,293
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

I have been reading that the BEC output servo type connectors can only supply up to 5A per connector. Considering that the electrical current limiting factors are the BEC output servo connectors, not the BEC output wires themselves, would it be more prudent to just cut off the BEC output servo connectors, and just solder the BEC output wires directly to the SK-Power Bus red and black wires? Would this give the advantage of higher electrical current supply to the SK-Power Bus?
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, Goblin 700 KSE/380 KSE
Kontronik ESCs; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT; MKS/Futaba/Xpert/BK servos; KDE/Xnova/Kontronik/Scorpion motors, Jeti DS-16C/DX8 Gen 2, Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 01:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] 3 amp sometimes! yes this is what I would do, bec supply direct to bus wires....
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 02:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,293
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmcallister View Post
=] 3 amp sometimes! yes this is what I would do, bec supply direct to bus wires....
That's good enough for me. Thanks Georgi.
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, Goblin 700 KSE/380 KSE
Kontronik ESCs; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT; MKS/Futaba/Xpert/BK servos; KDE/Xnova/Kontronik/Scorpion motors, Jeti DS-16C/DX8 Gen 2, Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,337
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Default

I think you'll still have to jumper the HV and LV portions of the bus as the incoming wires only power the HV side as far as I know.
thefrog is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 02:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,293
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefrog View Post
I think you'll still have to jumper the HV and LV portions of the bus as the incoming wires only power the HV side as far as I know.
Yes, you are correct. Still, I think I am going to go with Georgi's recommendation of connecting the BEC wires to the SK Power Bus red/black wires to have more current go to the Power Bus.

As far as the jumper wire, it seems less physically intrusive if one pulls the wire off the plastic case. This makes the other servo connectors line up more properly with less cramming.
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, Goblin 700 KSE/380 KSE
Kontronik ESCs; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT; MKS/Futaba/Xpert/BK servos; KDE/Xnova/Kontronik/Scorpion motors, Jeti DS-16C/DX8 Gen 2, Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 03:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] depending on what tail servo you are using John, this can plug into the HV rail also, so all connections are on the HV side. with a step down if needed.

you running a gov phase sensor?
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 03:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,293
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmcallister View Post
=] depending on what tail servo you are using John, this can plug into the HV rail also, so all connections are on the HV side. with a step down if needed.

you running a gov phase sensor?
Yes. I have all the servos connected to the HV side. I need the LV slots to connect the Hyperion sensor and telemetry unit. I have the T600Pro setup as yo suggested above with the BEC wires connected to the Power Bus wires. However, "cheated" with the T550, and just connected the BEC servo connectors to empty slots in the Power Bus, but I am using the jumper connector. Still, I'll eventually solder connectors and set it up the correct way.

BTW, the SK-720 on the 600Pro was acting up, twitching for not apparent reason, and the heli eventually sustained a crash. Art had previously asked me to send it in to him, as he did not like my logs, claiming that "the accelerometer is acting a bit weird". It was just such a nice day out yesterday, and I wanted to get a few flights before grounding the heli. Well, now it's really grounded.
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, Goblin 700 KSE/380 KSE
Kontronik ESCs; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT; MKS/Futaba/Xpert/BK servos; KDE/Xnova/Kontronik/Scorpion motors, Jeti DS-16C/DX8 Gen 2, Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 04:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] that's sad to hear John, I know how meticulously you work to get things right, similar approach here.

got a log or anything for me?
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 04:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,293
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

After the first flight, the SK-720 LED was blinking red. Of course, I should have stopped flying then.

The crash happened on the second flight. The heli was twitching. I tried to hover it, but it was difficult. I should have flipped the TH, but instead I flipped to SL (centre stick, 200%). This is an after crash screen shot of the the SL cyclic bank.



I included the logs of the 2 flights below. Thanks for offering to review them.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-05-11 at 16.49.53 PM.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	129.4 KB
ID:	316098  
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2012-05-11 600Pro Ft 1--SK resetted.SKL.zip (1.15 MB, 29 views)
File Type: zip 2012-05-11 600Pro Ft 2--crash.SKL.zip (710.5 KB, 41 views)
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, Goblin 700 KSE/380 KSE
Kontronik ESCs; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT; MKS/Futaba/Xpert/BK servos; KDE/Xnova/Kontronik/Scorpion motors, Jeti DS-16C/DX8 Gen 2, Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2012, 04:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,293
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

This is the SK-LCD reading after the first flight, when the LED was blinking red.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo-1-small.JPG
Views:	118
Size:	97.3 KB
ID:	316101  
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, Goblin 700 KSE/380 KSE
Kontronik ESCs; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT; MKS/Futaba/Xpert/BK servos; KDE/Xnova/Kontronik/Scorpion motors, Jeti DS-16C/DX8 Gen 2, Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2012, 11:17 AM   #16 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] John, yes the logs do show abnormal accelerometer values. do you think the reset was caused by the crash or was the cause of the crash?



I can find two "breaks" in the flight at these time intervals, can you recollect when things went pear shaped on the crash flight? I notice the "SL if signal is lost" is missing now from the 3.11 v software features, this may have helped you? possibly the gyro was not in good enough shape for this, dunno?

can I also suggest you lock the gyro gains to the SK software, this way they are handled internally by the SK and not dependant on a radio transmitted gain value. this is just a georgi thought, it possibly makes no real difference whatsoever as the SK will hold last position commands, gyro gains included!

__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2012, 01:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,293
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

Georgi. Thanks for looking things over. The reset happened on the first flight. The LED light was blinking red. When I connected the LCD, it read "Err State: AUTO RST". The crash happened on the second flight.

I am still waiting to hear from Art so that I can send him the unit.
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, Goblin 700 KSE/380 KSE
Kontronik ESCs; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT; MKS/Futaba/Xpert/BK servos; KDE/Xnova/Kontronik/Scorpion motors, Jeti DS-16C/DX8 Gen 2, Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1