Should i buy the DX5 with the kit? - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2012, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Default Should i buy the DX5 with the kit?

I have a DX6i which i was planning to use but a friend was advising me that i would wear out my good transmitter and would wear down my batteries and that it was ill-advised.

Is there any merit to that argument? Should I pay the extra $50 just for a simulator + remote? I can't imagine using it for anything other than the simulator, I would rather buy a DX8 if I ever found that something in my DX6i was not working well enough.

It looks like you program the DX5 from the Phoenix software, is that right?

Thanks!
helifred is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-23-2012, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 22,014
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Default

I doubt very much that you would wear out the Tx while dimming.

I believe the RF section of the electronics is off while the sim cable is plugged in.
__________________
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-24-2012, 11:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Default

Thank you! So given that I have a DX6i, is there any good reason anyone can think of, that would make me get the kit that has the DX5 radio? I think it's about $50 more for that package.
helifred is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-25-2012, 12:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 22,014
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Default

Now that you have the DX6i, I think you would be disappointed to have the DX5.
__________________
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-25-2012, 09:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,696
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santee, California
Default

TowPilot is right about the RF being off while plugged into the sim cable. The batteries are only very lightly used while simming. I've used Phoenix with a DX5e, a DX7, and a Walkera 2801 Pro.

Here are some Pros and Cons:

---- DX5e ----
- You can keep it near your computer permanently.
- Save some wear on your main controller.
- It does the job adequately, but is not great.
- As you said, only $50.

---- DX6i ----
- Better feel than the DX5e. It's your real Tx.
- 6 channels vs. 5.
- Can do both Idle Up and Throttle Hold from the Tx.
- Save $50!

All that said, I tend to use my DX5e on the simulator, since I already had the DX5e and don't use it for flying. Probably I'm just too lazy to keep moving the DX7 from my "heli cave" to my office where my computer is. What I don't like about the DX5e is the cheaper feel when moving the sticks and the fact that I have to choose either Throttle Hold -or- Idle Up for the channel 5 switch. Can only pick one. But sometimes laziness wins.
__________________

rojack is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-25-2012, 11:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 39,295
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX
Default

For helis, I would recommend against getting the DX5e. It has no programmability so you can't set up a simulated heli in the same way you would a real one.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
DT520Ev2 (VBar), Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2)
Graupner MZ-24 Pro

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-27-2012, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Default

I purchased it at my LHS and I'm using my DX6i.

I've been training with the TREX 700e because it's so stable. Trying to work on all my orientations. I must have crashed 50,000 worth of helis. This simulator is so worth it.

Thanks to all for your help

Fred
helifred is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-27-2012, 10:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Default

I have to say, with all of the hours I've spent on the sim this weekend, I am getting concerned that I could wear out my new DX6i. Is that even a concern?
helifred is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-28-2012, 01:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 22,014
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helifred View Post
I have to say, with all of the hours I've spent on the sim this weekend, I am getting concerned that I could wear out my new DX6i. Is that even a concern?
Consider how little the sticks move compared to other devices.

I would not be concerned about it.
__________________
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-28-2012, 03:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,448
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Delaware?
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helifred View Post
I have to say, with all of the hours I've spent on the sim this weekend, I am getting concerned that I could wear out my new DX6i. Is that even a concern?
i wouldnt worry to much about it, i sim for 2 hours a day every day for over 6 months on my new dx8 and the sticks feel fine
__________________
Trex 700e
hamstar78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-28-2012, 09:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 150
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Anderson, Indiana
Default

I had the 5e first, and was happy with it until I got the 6i. The 6i feels much better, and I find that if I've been SIMing with 5e, it takes a few flights with the 6i to get comfortable again.

I also like to use the 6i for SIM and real life flying to keep myself in the habit of hitting the timer and releasing the throttle hold right before spool up.
j4jenk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1