Coverting to FBL head..what do I need ? - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 700 Class Nitro Helicopters


700 Class Nitro Helicopters 700 Class Nitro Helicopters manufactured by Align, Tarot, SYMA, Airhog, Chaos, HK and similar.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2012, 09:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA. USA
Default Question about V1 head

I recently bought a used V1 FBL head and I'm installing it on my heli.

My question is, is the washout base supposed to float on the main shaft. I'm not sure if the washout base is supposed to be secured to something because it looks like there's nothing to secure it to.

I found an online manual but it really doesnt explain much.
tukkus is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-03-2012, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,281
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gillette, WY, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tukkus View Post
I recently bought a used V1 FBL head and I'm installing it on my heli.

My question is, is the washout base supposed to float on the main shaft. I'm not sure if the washout base is supposed to be secured to something because it looks like there's nothing to secure it to.

I found an online manual but it really doesnt explain much.
you have to tighten it down to the mainshaft with one of the screws that hold one of the arms.

You should be at 0 pitch, arms should be parallel with each other and pitch links should be straight inline with mainshaft. you need to turn it on the mainshaft to line up pitch links.
__________________
Protos 380 Vbar NEO, HW 60A V4, XNOVA 890KV
Raptor E700 700MX 510KV, Castle 120HV w/Vbar Neo Gov 1960
Working on getting Protos max
Vcontrol
tshelby73 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-03-2012, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA. USA
Default

Ahh, does this mean I have to buy a special pitch tool for this FBL head ?

Thanks for the reply.
tukkus is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-04-2012, 07:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA. USA
Default Coverting to FBL head..what do I need ?

I have an Align 700n and I'm converting it to a V1 FBL head that I bought recently.

My question is, do I need a special pitch gauge or something for the FBL head ?

As you can already tell this is my first FBL head so I'm in uncharted waters.

I have today off from work so a trip to Helidirect is in my near future.
tukkus is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-04-2012, 08:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,050
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BFE
Default

Some use a fake flybar that mounts in the head button hole.

Me,I just use something level in the background as a reference. Like the top of a door frame or a shelf or anything level I can see past the heli.

Uses the same pitch gauge.

You can get a digital pitch gauge but you don't need it.
McKrackin is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-04-2012, 08:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,050
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BFE
Default

See what I mean?
Line the pitch gauge up with the top of my garage door.

McKrackin is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-04-2012, 08:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,890
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Columbia MO USA
Default

If you feel fancy there is also some other options:

A gravity pitch gauge could also work:



Or a digital one:



Or your Iphone (if you have one) and an app you can download for free. You may have to make an adapter so you can set the phone on the blades. A shelf on your old pitch gauge could work.
__________________
Gaui Hurricane w/ 530mm blades & Robird G31
Walkera Super CP
Walkera Devo 10 w/ Deviation
SQRT(-2) is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-04-2012, 10:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,277
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Samish Island, WA
Default

No, but you do need to set the phasing correctly as described above. The pitch links need to parallel the main shaft.
__________________
AMA 373608
Citizen #97
K2Freak is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-04-2012, 10:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,281
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gillette, WY, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tukkus View Post
Ahh, does this mean I have to buy a special pitch tool for this FBL head ?

Thanks for the reply.
Hopefully you have a digital pitch gauge, if not you can use a manual gauge but you will need something to screw into center headbutton screw that gives you a level plane to use with gauge. I think align sells them separate and calls them a pitch tool, they normally come with the kit. I used my flybar holding tool on my 450.
__________________
Protos 380 Vbar NEO, HW 60A V4, XNOVA 890KV
Raptor E700 700MX 510KV, Castle 120HV w/Vbar Neo Gov 1960
Working on getting Protos max
Vcontrol
tshelby73 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2012, 04:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 162
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway, Stord
Default

If you have a Android phone, you can download from android market a free app for measuring pitch. It uses the phones built in leveler. I use a rubber band around my phone and blade, to strap it down.
lowsmoke is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2012, 09:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowsmoke View Post
If you have a Android phone, you can download from android market a free app for measuring pitch. It uses the phones built in leveler. I use a rubber band around my phone and blade, to strap it down.
How do you know that the phone attachment to the blade doesn't give some offset that need to be compensated for?
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2012, 09:34 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 162
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway, Stord
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgorgis View Post
How do you know that the phone attachment to the blade doesn't give some offset that need to be compensated for?
The zero calibration button needs pressing when at mid stick.
lowsmoke is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2012, 10:15 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 531
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canton, Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowsmoke View Post
The zero calibration button needs pressing when at mid stick.
I do the same thing. I make sure the heli is level with a bubble level and then I use a metal straight edge ruler that I attach to grips. I set my android phone on the ruler securing it with rubberbands and calibrate it to zero. I use the "rc-heli pitch gauge" app, but I think there's others.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2
ahperson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2012, 10:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 19,072
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alhambra, CA
Default

What McKrackin said!
__________________
KBDD-Team Captain/Compass Team Manager/Experience R/C/ Team JR Americas/ Western Robotics Field Representative
6HV-U, Warp, 7HV,Knight Pro,Knight 3D, Atom, Atom Stretch, Odin II, 6HV, 3D Plus, Knight 50, Chronos
Ah Clem is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2012, 03:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Default

I see
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-06-2012, 08:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,043
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Moreno Valley CA
Default

i use the head button and the chord line on the blades to set zero. simple and it works as well as any pg.. and im talking 90s and 550s, not little stuff. alan szabo told me he hasn't touched a pg in yearsl and its easy to see why with fbl..
koppterx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1