(fixed) jive 80hv can't get into program mode - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Kontronik Drives


Kontronik Drives Jazz and Jive ESC's and other Kontronik equipment support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2012, 05:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: richmond, ca.
Default (fixed) jive 80hv can't get into program mode

I'm probably missing something simple here. In my radio i have 0-100 throttle curve, my end points are 100-100, no trim. I put the throttle stick to 0, plug in battery, get 3 tones, pull the jumper and nothing happens. I get no tones and I still have control of throttle. I've been pluging and unpluging for a day now and getting frustrated. A brand new 600sx and I can't even maiden it. Thanks ed. (edit) My plastic jumper has no metal in it so It wasnt jumping anything. I used a flat head screwdriver to jump the pins and everything works fine. Only took me a day and half.
__________________
logo 600 sx vbar, 500 vbar, 700n vbar The funny thing about common sense Is It's not very common.

Last edited by edbme; 12-20-2012 at 12:31 AM.. Reason: problem fixed
edbme is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2012, 08:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,636
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Do you plan to use mode 4 ? and you shouldn't have throttle hold on when doing this, this shouldn't matter but try the outside pins closes to the end of the jive, the jumper goes deep in there to keep in mind, what radio ?
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2012, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: richmond, ca.
Default

Yes, I want to program mode 1, 4, 9. No I'm not using throttle hold. My radio is a jr 9503. I've read the sticky above and it sounds so simple. The jumper is in all the way i believe. The only thing sticking out is the little tab. Thanks
__________________
logo 600 sx vbar, 500 vbar, 700n vbar The funny thing about common sense Is It's not very common.
edbme is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2012, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,636
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Just curious, did you bind a fail safe with your radio, what fbl ?
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2012, 03:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: richmond, ca.
Default

Yes, fail safe is all set up I just tried it out a few minutes ago. I'm running a mini vbar. Batterys are coming today and i'll be ready to go. Thanks ed
__________________
logo 600 sx vbar, 500 vbar, 700n vbar The funny thing about common sense Is It's not very common.
edbme is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-23-2012, 01:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,636
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Your fail safe could be causing the esc not to go into programming, you should rebind it without the fail safe and then try and set up the esc the same way you have been doing, and see if that helps.
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-23-2012, 01:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: richmond, ca.
Default Fixed

Hi jh, I got it fixed. I had a defective jumper that wasnt jumping anything. I used a screw driver to jump the pins and it worked just fine. Now if it will stop raining I can go flying. ed
__________________
logo 600 sx vbar, 500 vbar, 700n vbar The funny thing about common sense Is It's not very common.
edbme is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-23-2012, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,636
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Glad you got it worked out.
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1