Skookum 720 and Gy520 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2013, 10:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas USA
Default Skookum 720 and Gy520

Hi, can i use a external gyro (gy520) with my skookum 720 is it possible? thanks.
GeorgeFF is offline        Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2013, 12:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,378
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seattle, Wa
Default

Why would you want to do this?
__________________
Heli's I have:
Goblin 500 (Vbar Neo), Gaui X5(Vbar Neo), X7(Vbar Neo) Vbar Vcontrol
I'm the not so newbheliusr as I have been here a while. But I like this name.
newbheliusr is online now        Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2013, 07:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,745
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joveli View Post
Hi, can i use a external gyro (gy520) with my skookum 720 is it possible? thanks.
The 720 already has one of the best tail gyros built in. There is no need for an additional tail gyro.
Xrayted is online now        Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2013, 10:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newbheliusr View Post
Why would you want to do this?
Hi, cause one of my sk720 have problems with tail gyro
GeorgeFF is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2013, 10:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ICNU View Post
The 720 already has one of the best tail gyros built in. There is no need for an additional tail gyro.
Hi, i know i have sk720`s on all my helis but one of them have problems with the tail gyro and i want test it with a external gyro like the small GY520 ...
GeorgeFF is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2013, 10:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,217
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCali (San Jose)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joveli View Post
Hi, cause one of my sk720 have problems with tail gyro
Send it back for repair.

If you really want to, you have to use an external receiver - no sbus or Spektrum sat receivers attached to the SK720.
You connect your gyro leads to the external receiver and then everything else would get hooked up as normal.

But, that really doesn't make sense. If the SK720's tail rotor gyro is FUBAR, then get it fixed.
ticedoff8 is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2013, 10:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,745
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joveli View Post
Hi, i know i have sk720`s on all my helis but one of them have problems with the tail gyro and i want test it with a external gyro like the small GY520 ...
you can't do that if you are using the SK unit as a stand alone with sats. You would in essence have a gyro plugged into a gyro.
Xrayted is online now        Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2013, 10:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joveli View Post
Hi, cause one of my sk720 have problems with tail gyro
=] what exactly is it not doing?
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2013, 02:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Default

Yes it will work.

A few years back before Skookum had the tail firmware sorted out I flew my SK720 and a Spartan tail gyro and it worked great. I was using a separate receiver so I just plugged the tail gyro in the normal channels and did not hook up the rudder input to the SK720.


.
RC Mike is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2013, 10:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas USA
Default CLOSED

THANKS FOR ALL!!
GeorgeFF is offline        Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1