Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2013, 10:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,513
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

I want to use my DS-16,when it arrives, with Phoenix sim. What type of trainer connector does the Jeti have? I will be honest. I own a copy of Phoenix but the USB dongle got destroyed because it got caught in a door and crushed. Since I already own the dongle I wasn't going to pay full price for another copy of Phoenix so i got one of the 9-in-1 things from Chinese Ebay. I have all of the connectors that came with it, so i imagine I have what I need, but i can't be sure. I also wanted to make sure that a SimStick isn't required because the Jeti has a weird plug or something like that. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
__________________
Protos Max 700 Vbar, Synergy E7se Vbar, Rush 750 Vbar, Gaui X5 Vbar, Gaui X4II Vbar, Protos 500 Vbar, Compass Warp 360 Vbar, Gaui X3 Robird

Controlled by: Jeti DS-16
Clay333 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2013, 07:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Clay,

Most people are now using a Simstick Pro with a R6i receiver. The R5 receiver is now available, but I haven't had a chance to try it.

Simstick Pros are now out of stock at most retailers, and I know that a few of us are waiting for a new shipment for a while so it shouldn't be much longer.

You can buy the combination of a Simstick pro and R6i for $124.00 from www.circlecityhelis.com

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 11:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clay333 View Post
I want to use my DS-16,when it arrives, with Phoenix sim. What type of trainer connector does the Jeti have?
The DS-16 doesn't have a trainer port because Jeti buddy boxing is wireless. As Lou said you can use the PPM out on a Rx, otherwise you would have to remove the back of the radio and use the PPM jack.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 11:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

BTW you shouldn't need the sim stick with Jeti on Phoenix. Just change the plug on the Phoenix jack to a servo connector and plug it into a Jeti RX.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 12:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedRaptor77 View Post
BTW you shouldn't need the sim stick with Jeti on Phoenix. Just change the plug on the Phoenix jack to a servo connector and plug it into a Jeti RX.
Or any system for that matter. (Great idea!)
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 01:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,522
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seasick78 View Post
Or any system for that matter. (Great idea!)
Including a DX7 SE?
__________________
Minicopter Diabolo 800+ - Minicopter Triabolo - Srimok FAIFA
Jeti DS-16
tribe3 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 01:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,513
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Wow, that sucks. I definitely didn't anticipate having to spend another $125 just to use the sim. I really don't mind having a wire when I'm simming. What do I have to have if I removed the back cover? What about the USB port..... Is there a way to make it work somehow?
__________________
Protos Max 700 Vbar, Synergy E7se Vbar, Rush 750 Vbar, Gaui X5 Vbar, Gaui X4II Vbar, Protos 500 Vbar, Compass Warp 360 Vbar, Gaui X3 Robird

Controlled by: Jeti DS-16
Clay333 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 01:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedRaptor77 View Post
BTW you shouldn't need the sim stick with Jeti on Phoenix. Just change the plug on the Phoenix jack to a servo connector and plug it into a Jeti RX.
Come again?

I want to do this (I've already got two simsticks and a simstick pro, and dont want to have to buy more)

So what are the pin-outs for the phoenix-jack to servo connector?

And why does simstick exist if this can be done so easily with just an adaptor?
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 02:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

I haven't done it yet, but in theory it should work.

Why does sim stick exist? So you don't have to cut any wires.

I use a Futaba adapter currently. I also have a spare adapter. Will just need to cut the adapter and then ensure that the power and signal wires are mapped correctly to a standard servo connector. Servo connector goes to the receiver as normal. If for some reason the USB power isn't enough for the rx, then I'll just use a small receiver pack.

I can't think of any reason why it wouldn't work.
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 03:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

Update:

Only two wires in the Futaba adapter. The connector to the radio has 6 pins but only two interface the actual sim chord.

Haven't done the servo lead yet, but I think a separate battery will be required. This may be the advantage of a sim stick as it probably captures the required voltage to run the rx.
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 06:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho_ View Post
Come again?

I want to do this (I've already got two simsticks and a simstick pro, and dont want to have to buy more)

So what are the pin-outs for the phoenix-jack to servo connector?

And why does simstick exist if this can be done so easily with just an adaptor?
Phoenix is simply looking for a PPM input. For example to use my 8FG it is pin 1 and ground. So since Jeti Rxs output PPM you just make an adapter that has a universal servo plug on it on one end and the Phoenix female jack on the other. You could just cut the wire off too instead of using an adapter, but you would no longer be able to use any other transmitter with Phoenix. I haven't bothered doing it yet because I am still waiting for my radio. The only part I don't know about yet is if the Phoenix adapter will output a high enough voltage to power the Rx. If not I'll just use an old Rx pack or something.

Last edited by BustedRaptor77; 05-13-2013 at 12:04 PM.. Reason: pin 1
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 06:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

Do you know what the pin-outs from the Phoenix jack to the Servo connector are?
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 08:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 26,702
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

At some point it just isn't worth the effort. I think I'll be happy with a wireless simstick solution using my kitty chewed R7 receiver.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 08:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

The tip is the PPM signal.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 08:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkovalcson View Post
At some point it just isn't worth the effort. I think I'll be happy with a wireless simstick solution using my kitty chewed R7 receiver.
I don't have a sim stick so a $4 radio shack solution instead of a $60 sim stick seems like it is worth the drive to radio shack and about 5 minutes to build.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 09:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedRaptor77 View Post
I don't have a sim stick so a $4 radio shack solution instead of a $60 sim stick seems like it is worth the drive to radio shack and about 5 minutes to build.
+1

No simstick but I have the rest.
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 10:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

This may not work after all. At least with Futaba, I can get it to recognize that it is connected, but it will not output any channels from the SBus port.
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2013, 10:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,975
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default

because s-bus is different to PPM. So it will work with PPM.
im4711 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 12:14 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tribe3 View Post
Including a DX7 SE?
No, since there are no Spektrum RXs that output PPM, same goes for futaba AFAIK.

Most of the other radio manufacturers have PPM outputs so it would work for them.
__________________
-DX8
-MSH MiniProtos Stretched, SK720, DS95/DS95i, Hyp 4S 25C 2500mAh
-MSH Protos Stretched, Brain, Hyp DS16/BLS251, 6S 3000mAh
-Goblin 500, HC3SX, Hyp DH16/MKS980BL, Scorp 4015-1100
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 12:17 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

Not giving up. Will try again whenever my DS-16 is in my hands.
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1