Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2014, 02:21 PM   #161 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 562
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

Anybody tried a JR DMSS module to Jeti?

I got the Ninja Quad for Christmas and it need DMSS.......so that would be my only solution.
Dansy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-25-2014, 02:22 PM   #162 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 562
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

I got the pins from Hobbyking.....
Dansy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-27-2014, 06:31 PM   #163 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

got it, have crimping supplies, will individually use pins with the hot glue trick...
drjay is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2015, 11:36 AM   #164 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

deleted

Last edited by scott s; 01-11-2015 at 01:23 PM..
scott s is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2015, 05:35 AM   #165 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 289
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Default

Spektrum center is 1520 uS
Spektrum -100% is 1120 uS -150% is 920uS
Spektrum +100% is 1920 uS +150% is 2120 uS

This means in JETI servos setup, put
servo center +8%
max negative -80%
max positive +80%
max negative limit -100%
max positive limit +100%

Output in uS can be checked in servo monitor, with above values,
you will be close Spektrum data.
__________________
Jeti DC-16, Goblin 570, Protos Strech, Neuron, Accurc, Powerlab8v2
BorisFF is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2015, 05:41 AM   #166 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 289
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Default

Just thinking that with latest Spketrum TXs, used in
wireless TRAINER mode, there might
be possible to bind the jeti/rstat/orangeTX spektrum bridge
as a TRAINEE spektrum TX (trainee throttle must be -100% at bind time,
apparently, so may be necessary to have servo 1 output at least -80%
in jeti TX at bind time)
Anyone already tryed ?
__________________
Jeti DC-16, Goblin 570, Protos Strech, Neuron, Accurc, Powerlab8v2
BorisFF is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2015, 12:52 PM   #167 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,723
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

A bit of a necro-bump here.. but I'm really struggling with getting my mCPX setup in my DS14. I've tried all the configurations listed on jetiforum.de, as well as ones listed early on in this thread... the servos just aren't doing what they are supposed too. The Servo assignments do absolutely nothing, at least if I let it auto-configure... some servos move (albeit incorrectly)

Can anyone provide some screenshots of their setups? I'm putting together a MS Word doc with all the settings as I find working ones. I was going to start a new thread here for keeping these settings in a central place.

Edit: I'm using an R4 lite, does the DM9 need to be plugged into a certain port on the receiver?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

TheMark is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-29-2015, 05:01 PM   #168 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,723
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default DSM2/DMSX with the DC/DS 16

Nobody? 😢

Edit: I finally figured it out and will be posting my final setup once I settle on a tune.
__________________


Last edited by TheMark; 06-29-2015 at 09:06 PM..
TheMark is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2015, 04:40 PM   #169 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

I'm thinking of going Jeti and will need to do this for my small planes and 180cfs. Any updates to the process?
__________________
Oxy 2, X3, Protos 380, G420, Logo 480, Trex 500X, Logo 550 SX
Krea is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2015, 08:17 PM   #170 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,664
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dover NH USA
Default

It's not hard to do. Only issue I have is bringing my $1500 radio out to fly a $80 BNF plane seems stupid. Ended up buying a new DX6 and my bridge box just sits around now.
Eury is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-05-2015, 07:20 AM   #171 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gearswinger View Post
It's not hard to do. Only issue I have is bringing my $1500 radio out to fly a $80 BNF plane seems stupid. Ended up buying a new DX6 and my bridge box just sits around now.
+1 with this. I kept my Dx8 for exactly the above reason.
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-05-2015, 10:09 PM   #172 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 658
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

Makes sense to me as well.
__________________
Only Fine Helis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2015, 08:32 AM   #173 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,994
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gearswinger View Post
It's not hard to do. Only issue I have is bringing my $1500 radio out to fly a $80 BNF plane seems stupid. Ended up buying a new DX6 and my bridge box just sits around now.
May be but the feel is definetly way different. Jeti gimbal are second to none in my book so far. I even use my DC-16 for the simulator. The Hall sensor will never (supposedly) wear out so why not use it.
__________________
TDSF, TDR-II, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Logo 700,Protos evoluzione, T-Rex 700Dominator, Drake & Raw, SpiritRS, Jeti DC-24,HW,Kosmik,Jive Pro
EF MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, PowerBox Mercury, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra and MXS 104+ few jets
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2015, 09:48 AM   #174 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,664
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dover NH USA
Default

Agreed. However, how much feel and resolution do I need to fly my Night Vapor in the backyard while having a beer? Anything larger than the UMX stuff gets a Jeti rx.
Eury is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1