Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > Multi Rotor Support > Open Source Flight Controllers (CC3D, Ardupilot, etc.)


Open Source Flight Controllers (CC3D, Ardupilot, etc.) Open Source Flight Controllers (CC3D, Ardupilot, etc.)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2015, 11:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,814
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Default Spektrum satellite with Naze32/flip32 and Cleanflight (How to)

It wasn't intuitive at all on what needs to be done to get naze32 (or flip32) to work with a sat using Cleanflight, and I wasn't able to find a single article that had everything in it, so I decided to create a new thread here.



1) Instead of connecting the signal (gray) wire to the 3-pin sat connector (available on flip32) you need to connect it to the signal pin of input channel 4.

2) Connect sat ground to any ground (ground on 3-pin sat connector on flip32 works).

3) Connect sat V to 3V out (V on 3-pin sat connector on flip32).

4) In Ports tab, set UART2 to Serial RX.

5) In Configuration tab, set the receiver mode to RX_SERIAL.

6) Use 1024 for DMS2 and 2048 for DMSX.

7) In the Receiver tab, map channels to TAER1234.


(There were a few sources for these tips, some from http://forum.flitetest.com/showthrea...e-reciever-fix).

Let me know if anything here is not clear enough, or if some steps are not really needed. Good luck!

Last edited by mba83; 02-24-2015 at 01:29 PM..
mba83 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2015, 01:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
HF MR Support
 
Posts: 3,668
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

Thank you for posting!
__________________
Gaui 550(Need GOT ONE!) / KK2.1.5 steveis pro/ZMR250 / Alien 450 camera ship / HJ 450 all W/KK2.1.5 Steveis pro Estes Nano/ Hubsan X4 / Syma X1
AMA 953414 CONTRIBUTOR, TEAM LAVAQUAD
PTcaflyer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-25-2015, 03:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,689
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default

Good job, mba!

I might change out my Orange 6-ch DSMX single-line PPM RX to Spektrum Sat Rx (or Orange sat Rx if compatible) for the extra 2 AUX channels and lower weight. This info will save me lots of head-scratching time.
__________________
mCPx'es/130X/3D-foamie: ugly mods
300X: fast beater/trainer, Protos stretched: trainer but can also go fast
FPV250 5.8G, nQx FPV, Oh also Trex 450DFC
DoubleCH is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-25-2015, 05:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 6,529
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Default

I'm not doing a sat. I used an AR8000 with an external sat (I like diversity). But what amazed me was how easy it was to eat up 8 channels on a 250 quad with the Naze.

1. Throttle
2. Aileron
3. Elevator
4. Rudder
5. Flight Mode
6. Auto-tune
7. Arm/Disarm
8. Buzzer

After my experiences with auto-tune I guess I'll probably ditch that one, so I may have one spare for something like controlling LEDs or whatnot.
__________________
Gaui X5F 6S (VBar), Lynx 450X-L 6S (Ikon), Lynx 300X-L 4S (Ikon), Blade 180CFX 3S (Ikon)
Lumenier QAV400 4S (Vector), Lumenier QAV250 3S (Naze32/CleanFlight), CYE Stingray 500 4S (TG Multi)
AMA Member, HCAM Member
Nelsonisms is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2015, 07:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Default

By chance I find your post, thanks so much !

For the rookies like me I would add that each modification in a Cleanflight GUI page must be "saved" before stepping to next page.

Right now I am using Flip32 v2.3_OEM_RTF and I connected the spektrum satellite with a level converter cable, directly to RC4.

And for binding you also must go to CLI to enter:

set spektrum_sat_bind = <value>
save

where <value> is:
3 for DSM2 1024/22ms
5 for DSM2 2048/11ms
7 for DSMX 22ms
9 for DSMX 11ms

after reboot, the satellite will blink showing binding mode.

Last edited by NicoV; 04-14-2015 at 08:41 AM..
NicoV is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2015, 11:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,865
 

Join Date: Oct 2013
Default

Thank You mba83! This thread was the exact information i needed .
__________________
-Kevin
wsntme is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-28-2015, 12:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,814
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wsntme View Post
Thank You mba83! This thread was the exact information i needed .
mba83 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2015, 10:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Default

I've tried all of the above for hours and can't get my Spektrum satellite to enter bind mode.

I have the 9645 remote receiver if that makes any difference. Does anyone know how to get this to work? Soooo frustrating.
Cyclic-Psycho is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2015, 11:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyclic-Psycho View Post
I've tried all of the above for hours and can't get my Spektrum satellite to enter bind mode.

I have the 9645 remote receiver if that makes any difference. Does anyone know how to get this to work? Soooo frustrating.
Just kidding. I spent two hours doing this, but never typed "save". Oops.
Cyclic-Psycho is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2015, 11:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyclic-Psycho View Post
Just kidding. I spent two hours doing this, but never typed "save". Oops.
Just kidding again. I typed save and still nothing.
Cyclic-Psycho is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2015, 12:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,814
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Default

This stuff is not very intuitive - sorry can't help with your specific case.

But when you figure it out, please post your solution here, in case it will help someone else in the future.
mba83 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-08-2015, 10:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
HF MR Support
 
Posts: 4,534
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

I went ahead and made this a sticky, since it sounds like the kind of question that many might ask. Including me, since I'm thinking of using a spare Spektrum satellite RX I have laying around for my new Aerial Freaks Mojo that comes with a Naze32 and a cord already to go with a satellite. Thanks to the OP for sharing!
__________________
3 years cancer free! Woot!! ~ Cancer can kiss my grits! Ainokea!
If you never crash, you're not having enough fun!

Pilot, Team Lavaquad
Big Island Guy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-09-2015, 06:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Smile

Thanks guys! This thread just saved me a bunch of work!!!
rcflyair is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-09-2015, 06:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,814
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Default

mba83 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2015, 09:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Default

Ok I solved my problem...kind of...

I had to connect my satellite receiver to the AR7200BX on my Blade 450x and re-bind to my dx6. Then I connected the satellite to my 250 quad with the flip32+ a described above and the magic happened.

Sadly I could not get it to bind just through the software, I had to use my available hardware (Blade 450X) to do it, BUT I got it to work!

I wasn't aware of the satellite port on the AR7200BX as it is hiding a bit, but it's there.

Thanks everybody!
Cyclic-Psycho is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2015, 09:01 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2015
Default problem

hi,
I have a problem with my spectrum satelit on the flip32.
I proceeded exactly according to the instructions above. but when i connect the flip ti my computer, cleanflight shows for every chanel 988.
Here are two photos:
http://fpv-community.de/attachment.p...7&d=1431437962
http://fpv-community.de/attachment.p...8&d=1431437976
I have bound the satellite with another receiver to my dx18. the LED is on
what can I do?

thanks
skdjonas is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2015, 12:20 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2014
Default thanks for posting

great posting.
however can anyone add an idiots guide to adding GPS with the spektrum sat setup please?

Pete
__________________
130X,,130X Redbull, 300cfx, Trex 450V2, Trex Dominator 6S, Trex 500 Seahawk
Petebarrow is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2015, 11:49 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

EXCELLENT!!!

Within 30 seconds of finding this post I was up and running. Thank you
__________________
Blade Nano cpx (stock)
Trex 150 (various Lynx upgrades)

Some planks (more than I care to admit)
Rotor_Freak_RC is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-07-2015, 07:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default Why? LOL

Why couldn't I have found this before I spent 6 hours figuring it out! LOL I got it but it was not straight forward at all.
69maverick is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-07-2015, 11:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Cyclic P. That is the proper way to bind it. Even the Real Naze32 does it like that.
69maverick is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1