Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JLog - The JIVE logging stamp


JLog - The JIVE logging stamp JLog - The JIVE logging stamp - Official English Support Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2015, 04:37 AM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

I'll do some testing with this just to get time go by
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-07-2015, 04:57 AM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Well this was easy and we can see this as resolved

Used components for information to others:

Kosmik 200 Cool firmware 4.6
JLog 2.6 GW formware 26-K_E-41.16_kwa46.bin (Shows as 26-K_E-41.16 in SD-cards VERSION.TXT)

RPM-settings:
Kosmik: Motor poles 10, ratio 9.72:1 (Logo 800 Xxtreme with 18t pinion)
JLog: Motor poles 2, ratio 1:1

This setup shows correct RPM through whole rpm-range without any hickups. Also, in my Jeti DS-16 it shows RPM with steps of 10.

This looks like it's fixed! (Until Kontronik does something again...)

Thank you Tom!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JLogOK.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	89.3 KB
ID:	601321   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kosmik.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	62.3 KB
ID:	601322  
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 05:03 AM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,924
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Looks like my Prog Disc (latest firmware release) cannot set up poles or ratio. We also own a Prog Unit but I do not have the device here, it's at R2 in Zurich.
__________________
Tom (j-log.eu)
dl7uae is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 05:10 AM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,924
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Very good! Thanks a lot!
Let's hope that all users own a Prog Unit...

It should also work if only poles are set in ESC. So you have both, rpm motor and rotor, in JLog. Could you test that please too?

Now I will just mention the additional prerequisites in the two firmware downloaders.

Thx again! Enjoy your holidays!
(mine had fallen into water, coming from the sky )
__________________
Tom (j-log.eu)
dl7uae is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 05:21 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Do you want a test with:

Kosmik: poles 10, ratio 1:1
JLog poles 2, ratio 9.72:1

Because the ratio has to be set somewhere?
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 05:23 AM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,924
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Yep!
__________________
Tom (j-log.eu)
dl7uae is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 05:35 AM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Well, NOW it works like it should!

Kosmik 4.6: pole-count 10, ratio 1:1
JLog 2.6 26-K_E-41.16: pole-count 2, ratio 9.72

This way we get the RPM mot also!

Excellent!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JLog_Jeti.jpg
Views:	156
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	601323   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kosmik.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	601324  
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 05:45 AM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Btw, I assume this fix works with JLog 1, 2.5 and 2.6?
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 06:05 AM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,924
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Supi! Thx!

Why is rpm from the external sensor *2? Sure you get the right rpm from JLog?

JLog 2.5 and 2.6 only, JLog1 and 2 have no KOSMIK/Jpro interface.
__________________
Tom (j-log.eu)
dl7uae is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 06:11 AM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

External sensor? The *2 picture is straight from Kosmik log?

I practically never use Kosmiks log-files so I really do not care what values are there, with this scenario everything JLog report's to Jeti is correct.

EDIT: The JLog_Jeti.png is from Jeti's log, that is what JLog reports to Jeti and that's correct
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 06:19 AM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,924
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Ok, understand now. Does that mean that your JLog cannot log?
If this is the case: please post line 2 of your version.txt.
__________________
Tom (j-log.eu)
dl7uae is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 06:21 AM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Yes, I have the GW-version ID 7E-DC-75-81 G
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 06:45 AM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,924
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Here is your enabler key file. Our thank you.

Just copy on SD and power JLog. The green LED confirms: key accepted. If you do it another time, the orange LED is lit on top: key ok but had been enabled already.

Now remove the key file from SD! Otherwise the application wouldn't start.

Nothing is hurt by this procedure, neither flashed firmware nor config.

Check version.txt afterwards, the "G" had changed to "F".
You also will see the 1st log file directory and log file(s) in it.

Note that we now have an extra LogView device description for ESC==KOSMIK/Jpro, another workaround..

Check the download section for these files.
One without CVS, the other one +CVS.
The device with CVS also works if no CVS is used, just two channels more.
These are .lov files (exports from LogView). Just open this file one time, LV learns the device by it. ...whereas log files (.txt) are IMPORTED in LV!
__________________
Tom (j-log.eu)
dl7uae is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 07:13 AM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Thank you!

Worked like a charm
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JLog_test.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	148.6 KB
ID:	601325  
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2015, 01:41 PM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 245
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Default

Thank You Tom & T...

Now I dare to update My Kosmik to 4.6 + Jlog2.6gw to latest.

T... I hope You get your Extreme tailtube, belt, bits and bobs to grow up that short-tail to it's full length soon😀

Samppa
__________________
Henseleit TDR 2011 | JR Vibe 50 | Goblin 380 KSE | Goblin Speed P850-50 4+4x1.6 DD 500KV | Goblin Urukay HK4530 5+4x1.5YY 540KV | Goblin 700 KSE | Jeti DS16 | VX1e | VX1 pro
http://www.helifleet.com/SJo1

Last edited by SJo1; 08-08-2015 at 02:03 AM..
SJo1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-08-2015, 02:24 PM   #36 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SJo1 View Post
Thank You Tom & T...

Now I dare to update My Kosmik to 4.6 + Jlog2.6gw to latest.

T... I hope You get your Extreme tailtube, belt, bits and bobs to grow up that short-tail to it's full length soon😀

Samppa
Just waiting for the belts, everything else is ready
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2015, 03:09 PM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Default

Hello Tom,
it works with ProgDisc as well. You have to download K-Konfig and then you can set the poles in the software (together with the ProgDisc).
phailipp is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2015, 03:49 PM   #38 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,924
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Moin! K-Konfig, ist das eine App? OK, ich habe aber nicht deren BT Modul.
Was hat die ProgDisc dann damit zu tun?

Sorry for writing German, folks, - just use Google translator as usual.
__________________
Tom (j-log.eu)
dl7uae is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2015, 04:46 PM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dl7uae View Post
Moin! K-Konfig, ist das eine App? OK, ich habe aber nicht deren BT Modul.
Was hat die ProgDisc dann damit zu tun?

Sorry for writing German, folks, - just use Google translator as usual.
Hallo,
nein, das ist ein Programm für den PC, man kann die neueste Version für die ProgUnit auf der Kontronik Website runter laden. Es steht dort dabei, dass das Programm jetzt auch mit der ProgDisc geht (allerdings nur mit der neuesten ProgDisc Version 1.10)
phailipp is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2015, 05:10 PM   #40 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Smile it works without bluetooth

Hi Tom,

ich habe auch kein Bluetooth Modul. Es ist eine normale Software für den PC, die man von Kontronik runter laden kann. Der Download ist zwar unter "ProgUnit", es steht aber ausdrücklich dabei, dass das Programm auch mit der ProgDisc funktioniert.

Hier wäre der Link: http://www.kontronik.com/images/stor...V_01.01.00.zip

Für das Update auf 4.6 braucht man aber auch die neueste Version der ProgDisc (1.10).

Viele Grüße,
Philipp
phailipp is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1