Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR Control


Mikado V-BAR Control Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Control Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2015, 02:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 233
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default V Control Nitro Gov Setup Guide

I've been asked a few times about the Vbar control nitro gov setup so thought i'd do a quick summary. I don't profess to be an expert so of course stand happily to be corrected and if anyone can add please do but we've set up quite a few nitro helis now on V Control and V6 all of which the vbar governor is working well so this should be a good starting point.

Go to Model Setup/Gov Mode and select vBar n-governor.

Then go to Nitro Special
Throttle Direct Bank = Bank 1 which gives a 'traditional' normal mode for starting and spooling up etc.
Throttle Idle Poti = Fixed.
Throttle Cut/Glow Switch = Switch of your choice. I like the back left spring switch and have my Switchglow on the click part and Throttle Cut on the spring part. Don't worry about Throttle Cut here as it will just work automatically once the rest is setup.

Go to Gov Setup.
Sensor Config = 1 (magnet or backplate sensor)
Gear Ratio = Self explanatory.
Runup Limit = 10 works good but personal choice.
Min Throttle = Start at 25-30 and adjust as in v5.3, if at 100 the gov won't work though.

Now set they throttle servo low/high in Throttle End Points
You need good mechanical setup here and should end up with numbers between 80-120 (I'm getting between 80-100 on my nitros) bit of trial and error here as you don't get full travel on the servo, it's a known issue and Mikado are looking into it but it's of course possible so stick with it.

Model Setup is now complete so go to Governor.
Set chosen head speeds for banks 1, 2 & 3.
Gov Gain = your choice, 60 has been working well so far though.
Now go to Idle Setup and set the 'global' idle. This is your engine idle for bank 1/ bottom collective and also when in motor off and will probably end up somewhere between 35 - 50. Change this number to get a good idle.

Now go to Governor/Expert/Headspeed Expert/Autorotation
Here you set the engine idle for your Motor Idle or Autorotation which can be a bit higher than the Idle Setup if you wish, again personal choice. This is the idle you'll get when doing an auto in Motor Idle or mid position on the Motor Switch.

Governor/Expert/Gov Expert has the more in depth settings, collective add, cyclic add etc etc = your choice here.
You can go to Model Status/Gov Info/Active and look at the small square to the left , turn your motor by hand to check if the gov sensor is working etc.

On the first start of the day I use Bank 1 with motor switch in Motor Run position, this gives you full control of the throttle for getting some fuel through etc and after that will start the heli in Bank 1/Motor Off but you need a good running motor for this.

Hopefully this will help out but of course chip in if you know a better way or have different settings etc.

Last edited by George J; 02-19-2015 at 01:12 PM..
George J is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-19-2015, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 579
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Default

Hey good write up guy
mc20piece is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2015, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,210
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Excellent and just how I did mine.
__________________
OptiFuel TEAM PILOT
busterboy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-26-2015, 06:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

on my set up I used the left turn knob to adjust the idle when in bank1 and low stick and when in motor off. This makes it easy when starting a cold motor to set the idle.
joeflash211 likes this.
__________________
My name is Paul, and I am a helifreak....
paulmedford is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2015, 02:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 233
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Throttle Idle Poti in Nitro Special you can assign one of the turn pots here for idle control if you prefer.

Sensor Config in Gov Setup - If you have 1 positive magnet or back plate sensor set 1 but if you had 2 x positive magnets set 2 here etc.
__________________
George

George J is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2015, 10:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,596
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

My only problem with this write up is how to you kill the engine? If I don't put my global idle on a knob, then how do I shut down the engine when done flying?

If I am missing something simple please feel free to point it out lol. My N7 flies great but I have not been able to use this setup method because the engine doesn't kill in motor off.

Right now I have all of my banks as flight modes and I am using global idle adjust on a knob to start in hold. Motor off shuts the bowl and kills the engine. I would rather use a linear normal mode because the soft start on nitro isn't so soft lol
__________________
Synergy Factory Specialist / Rail Blades / Team Scorpion
Chris Sexton is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2015, 02:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,596
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Nevermind i figured it out.. RTFS stupid lol.. I didn't read that the Throttle Cut/Switch Glo switch was CUT LOL

All good and tested 4 flights at lunch today.

Thanks for the great write up!
__________________
Synergy Factory Specialist / Rail Blades / Team Scorpion
Chris Sexton is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-08-2015, 04:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,210
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Sexton View Post
Nevermind i figured it out.. RTFS stupid lol.. I didn't read that the Throttle Cut/Switch Glo switch was CUT LOL

All good and tested 4 flights at lunch today.

Thanks for the great write up!
DOH!!!!!

I was just about to tell you to read the thread again and you figured it out pmsl..
__________________
OptiFuel TEAM PILOT
busterboy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-08-2015, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 233
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Sexton View Post
Nevermind i figured it out.. RTFS stupid lol.. I didn't read that the Throttle Cut/Switch Glo switch was CUT LOL

All good and tested 4 flights at lunch today.

Thanks for the great write up!
Ha ha, glad you got it sorted Chris and pretty sure Tim above would've put you straight anyway!!
__________________
George

George J is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2015, 12:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Default

I don't have a throttle idle poti selection available on my nitro special screen. I only show direct bank and cut switch. No glow swith either. Do I need to make a change somewhere else to get these options?
dbcaster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2015, 05:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 233
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbcaster View Post
I don't have a throttle idle poti selection available on my nitro special screen. I only show direct bank and cut switch. No glow swith either. Do I need to make a change somewhere else to get these options?
I take it this is on a Neo and v6.1? You need to have Pro and the Macrocell app installed as setting up the glow switch is now done in Macrocells where you can assign pretty much anything.
See here at the bottom of the page..... http://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1949
__________________
George

George J is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2015, 10:11 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Default

It is a Neo with 6.1. I'm not using a switch glo so no problem there. I would like a way to use a poti for idle adjustment though.
dbcaster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2015, 06:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 233
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbcaster View Post
It is a Neo with 6.1. I'm not using a switch glo so no problem there. I would like a way to use a poti for idle adjustment though.
I don't really know why you would want to do that though, if you choose Bank 1 in Throttle Direct Bank you will effectively have a trditional 'normal' mode on Bank 1 and get direct control of the throttle for starting and spooling up etc.
__________________
George

George J is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2015, 07:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Default

That's the direction I have gone. That just cuts me down to two fliable banks but it will work.
dbcaster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2015, 10:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Default

In my Vcontrol/Neo 6.1 (pro with macrocells loaded) system, I'm not finding/seeing the options to set:

Runup Limit = 10 works good but personal choice.
Min Throttle = Start at 25-30 and adjust as in v5.3, if at 100 the gov won't work though.

These would be very useful setting to change on my N7. Does anyone know how to get these options to appear, have a missed loading a piece of software?

Bryan

UPDATE: I found this missing software, I needed to install some other Vstabi "Pro" options. Working great now!

Last edited by datatools; 07-17-2015 at 07:14 PM..
datatools is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-09-2015, 04:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 269
 

Join Date: May 2013
Default

HOW CAN I SET MY THROTTLE IN ( NORMAL MODE) IT SEEMS TO GO 3/4 THROTTLE BEFOR IM AT MID STICK HOW DO I ADJUSTT THIS SO IT WONT GO TO FULL THOTTLE IN BANK ONE. LIKE A THROTTLE CURVE I DID TAKE OUT SOME COLLECTIVE UNDER MID STICK I HAVE NOT STARTED IT YET
IM STILL DOING SET UP
Chris ryan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2015, 08:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

did you calibrate your radio
T-bone-1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2015, 09:24 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Default

I would like to thank the OP for making this thread, and the staff for making it a sticky. this was a great help! one of the most aggravating things about changing radios is relearning the programming. this made it fairly easy, other than the switch glow (that could use a little more detail). thanks guys!
__________________
Gasser Mike

Team KDE Direct, TRM Power, Byron Fuels, MKS Servos
LoveToFly1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2015, 10:06 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 233
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoveToFly1 View Post
I would like to thank the OP for making this thread, and the staff for making it a sticky. this was a great help! one of the most aggravating things about changing radios is relearning the programming. this made it fairly easy, other than the switch glow (that could use a little more detail). thanks guys!
I need to add the 'how to' for setting up the glow switch with the Neo as that's different again and you need to use the Macrocells app which takes a bit of getting your head round. Have helped a couple of people over the phone set up their glow switches as needed mine in front of me to remember how I did it!

Anyway I'm glad this thread has helped so many people, it was worth the effort.
joeflash211 likes this.
__________________
George

George J is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2015, 10:11 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 233
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris ryan View Post
HOW CAN I SET MY THROTTLE IN ( NORMAL MODE) IT SEEMS TO GO 3/4 THROTTLE BEFOR IM AT MID STICK HOW DO I ADJUSTT THIS SO IT WONT GO TO FULL THOTTLE IN BANK ONE. LIKE A THROTTLE CURVE I DID TAKE OUT SOME COLLECTIVE UNDER MID STICK I HAVE NOT STARTED IT YET
IM STILL DOING SET UP
Even with bank 1 selected as the direct throttle bank you don't really get a traditional normal mode so you kind of need to forget what you are used to. What it will give you is a linear style throttle bank so that you can get fuel through the engine at the beginning of the day and to start the heli whilst having control of the throttle. Bank 1 really is only for this and spooling up and once spooled up flick into one of the other banks and go fly.
There is no way of limiting the amount of throttle you get when set up like this but it does work fine but maybe not what people are used to.
__________________
George

George J is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1