Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2014, 08:10 PM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jstalnaker70 View Post
ok
I am brand new to the jeti duplex and just trying to get a idea of what I need to get started.
my new ds-16 should be here Friday...
I've found this thread on the subject. It seems there are better ways to use jeti ds-16 with hc3sx than jeit-to-dsm bridge.
And I'm absolutely sure you will enjoy you DS-16.
Vovets is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-08-2016, 06:10 PM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,875
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Default

Guys:

I've seen (can't find it) a mod to allow you to put in an orange RX DSMX module into the Jeti, is it possible to do that mod and this mod simultaneously?

Right now I run Vcontrol for my birds and carry a DX9 to buddy box my dad and my son. I'd like to have an all in one solution to be able to buddybox spektrum users, preferably wirelessly.

Also if so, will it work on the ds14, or do I need the ds16?
jbaum81 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-09-2016, 12:27 PM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbaum81 View Post
Guys:

I've seen (can't find it) a mod to allow you to put in an orange RX DSMX module into the Jeti, is it possible to do that mod and this mod simultaneously?

Right now I run Vcontrol for my birds and carry a DX9 to buddy box my dad and my son. I'd like to have an all in one solution to be able to buddybox spektrum users, preferably wirelessly.

Also if so, will it work on the ds14, or do I need the ds16?
Do you mean this one?
https://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=731818
__________________
Helis: Oxy 4 Max (day + night), Gaui X3 380, Oxy2 FE 215, Oxy2 Sport 190
Radio & FBL: Spartan Vortex, MSH Brain, Jeti DS-14, Spektrum DX8G2
Sims: RealFlight & AccuRC
myxiplx is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-09-2016, 03:42 AM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Default

Did anyone noticed some strange behaviors with his Spektrum/Orange-Module and his Spektrum-Model ?

Take a look on this thread on a german Jeti-Forum:
http://www.jetiforum.de/index.php/5-...tstart=0#68390

Short translation: Spektrum is using pulse lengths of 1100 - 1900 microseconds, as Jeti is using 1000 - 2000 microseconds you have to limit the servo throws of your Jeti transmitter to 80% each way ! otherwise you will not be able to use as an exemple: the different flight modes of an Blade MCPx !

At least this does work for me. With servo throws of 100% I wasn't able to fly my Blade MCPx but now with 80% everything works as expected !
henry76 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-09-2016, 08:36 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Port Washington NY
Default

Does anyone know when HobbyKing will be stocking the DIY Modules again? Or is there an alternative available?
kcasser is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-09-2016, 09:25 AM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 289
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by henry76 View Post
Did anyone noticed some strange behaviors with his Spektrum/Orange-Module and his Spektrum-Model ?

Take a look on this thread on a german Jeti-Forum:
http://www.jetiforum.de/index.php/5-...tstart=0#68390

Short translation: Spektrum is using pulse lengths of 1100 - 1900 microseconds, as Jeti is using 1000 - 2000 microseconds you have to limit the servo throws of your Jeti transmitter to 80% each way ! otherwise you will not be able to use as an exemple: the different flight modes of an Blade MCPx !

At least this does work for me. With servo throws of 100% I wasn't able to fly my Blade MCPx but now with 80% everything works as expected !
Center is also to be setup:
https://www.helifreak.com/showpost.p...&postcount=165


Spektrum center is 1520 uS (Jeti is 1500uS)
Spektrum -100% is 1120 uS -150% is 920uS
Spektrum +100% is 1920 uS +150% is 2120 uS

This means in JETI servos setup, put
servo center +8%
max negative -80%
max positive +80%
max negative limit -100%
max positive limit +100%

Binding issues:
Spektrum throttle chanel (1) must be -100% at bind time,
it's necessary to have servo 1 output at 1120 uS (-80%)
in jeti TX at bind time
__________________
Jeti DC-16, Goblin 570, Protos Strech, Neuron, Accurc, Powerlab8v2
BorisFF is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-10-2016, 08:17 AM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vovets View Post
No, I wouldn't.
+1
With my 180 CFX it works without problems.
With the 130X and mCPX I get problems.
DSMX versus DSM2, as well as 22ms versus 11ms.

At a larger Heli not recommend, also with Orange receiver a risky thing.
gispos is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-15-2016, 02:10 PM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,058
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

I'm about there with a BNF plank for my Raleighcopter Orange RX box. I'm also eyeing a small heli. Can someone verify these BNF channel assignments?
Heli:
1. Pitch
2. Roll
3. Elevator
4. Yaw
5. Agility
6. Rescue

Plane:
1. Throttle
2. Aileron
3. Elevator
4. Rudder
5. Flap
6. Aux

thanks, Dan
__________________
Synergy 696; Synergy 516; Synergy 516 stretched to 557/96; Jeti DS-16v1 / DS-12. Planks.
No-Team; Non-Rep, no-skill. Free advice worth every penny.
dogbreath is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-15-2016, 03:25 PM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,517
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by henry76 View Post
Did anyone noticed some strange behaviors with his Spektrum/Orange-Module and his Spektrum-Model ?

Take a look on this thread on a german Jeti-Forum:
http://www.jetiforum.de/index.php/5-...tstart=0#68390

Short translation: Spektrum is using pulse lengths of 1100 - 1900 microseconds, as Jeti is using 1000 - 2000 microseconds you have to limit the servo throws of your Jeti transmitter to 80% each way ! otherwise you will not be able to use as an exemple: the different flight modes of an Blade MCPx !

At least this does work for me. With servo throws of 100% I wasn't able to fly my Blade MCPx but now with 80% everything works as expected !
This is actually not just Jeti, but commonplace for any set of modular TX to Module groupings.

Its not too bad as it is basically universal to that MFG pairing.

Taranis --> DSM2 --> 100% T - 85% DSM2
Jeti --> DSM2 --> 100% J - 80% DSM2
Walkera --> DSM2 --> 100% W - 105% DSM2

Once figured out, you can use those in any model setups you need.

* Why this is a non-issue in most Helis: You set up the FBL by ensuring the controls go -100 to +100 and center at 0 before you set it up.

* Why this is a non issue with most or all KITS (Plane or otherwise) - We will always build a kit and set the required throws as they are on the actual kit, by messing with the TX anyway.

* Just the prebuilt, preconfigured, models like MCPX, etc would need to have some "Translation" because the guide obviously would be for the standard TX.. MCPX is particularly evil as it normally needs to tune down even the Spektrum TX throws to not Bog.

Having the option available to POP in a module and fly what ever you want is unbeatable. It makes Jeti, at least in my opinion, the worlds closest to being PERFECT TX. (It only needs "REPLACE" logic in mixing to hit perfection IMHO)
gunny_jeeves is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-15-2016, 03:43 PM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,517
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogbreath View Post
I'm about there with a BNF plank for my Raleighcopter Orange RX box. I'm also eyeing a small heli. Can someone verify these BNF channel assignments?


thanks, Dan

Plane: - YES!!! Validated 100% (You will want about 20% more expo than normal.)
1. Throttle
2. Aileron
3. Elevator
4. Rudder
5. Flap
6. Aux

Heli: - NO! See below:
1. Pitch
2. Roll
3. Elevator
4. Yaw
5. Agility
6. Rescue
*** 7. Rescue

Helis on DSM2/DSMX use this port mapping.
1. Throttle
2. Roll (Aileron)
3. Pitch (Elevator)
4. Yaw (Rudder)
5. **** VARRIES ****
6. Collective Pitch
7. **** VARRIES ****

If a heli allows for multiple flight modes, this setting will be CH5 (-100,0,+100) and the Tail Gyro Gain will NOT be settable. (EX: The Blade 230s.)

If a heli allows for gyro gain to be managed, then CH5 is tail gyro gain.

If a heli includes CP capabilities AND a rescue, the rescue will be CH7 (EX: Blade 230S)

If a heli is FIXED PITCH but includes flight modes, AND rescue, the modes will be CH5 and rescue will be CH6. (EX: Blade 200srx)

BeastX:
1. Throttle
2. Roll
3. Pitch
4. Yaw
5. Tail Gyro Gain
6. Collective Pitch
7. Rescue (On newer BeastX systems with rescue)
gunny_jeeves is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-16-2016, 06:16 AM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,058
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Thanks Gunny, this clears it up. The plane is an on-sale (clearing out stock--discontinued model) Adagio with AS3X technology. (Have to read up on the AS3X). Small enough to toss from the back yard. Flaps will get it landing in my yard as well. I'll try the plank's rescue on Ch6 which sounds like where it will be.

I knew you'd come through for me. It's all your fault we're all doing this stuff anyways!

Dan

edit--After further reading, there's no rescue for planks, just stabilization. Ch 6 has no lead into the rx on this plane.
__________________
Synergy 696; Synergy 516; Synergy 516 stretched to 557/96; Jeti DS-16v1 / DS-12. Planks.
No-Team; Non-Rep, no-skill. Free advice worth every penny.

Last edited by dogbreath; 12-16-2016 at 08:41 AM..
dogbreath is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-16-2016, 09:58 AM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,517
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbaum81 View Post
Guys:

I've seen (can't find it) a mod to allow you to put in an orange RX DSMX module into the Jeti, is it possible to do that mod and this mod simultaneously?

Right now I run Vcontrol for my birds and carry a DX9 to buddy box my dad and my son. I'd like to have an all in one solution to be able to buddybox spektrum users, preferably wirelessly.

Also if so, will it work on the ds14, or do I need the ds16?
Just read the specifics a little more....

Ok.

1. He wants to bind the DX9 as a buddy box.
Answer for the Module Bay - No. Need to swap a pin. The second pin goes to PPM Out, it would need to go to PPM IN on the Jeti. Its possible and likely that a jumper from the two pins could make both work at the same time (Both wired to work at same time anyway) without a short since the Jeti plug uses a common ground AND only enables one pathway at a time in the config. (PPM Setting lets you change between PPM IN or three PPM Out options, 8+, 8-, and 16). Then from there, he'd need to use the FrSky module case and a DSM2/DSMX receiver wired into it. (To bind and produce PPM Out... Oh yeah.... Those are rare!! So likely needs to be an OrangeRX DSM2/DSMX receiver with PPM out.)

Answer without Module Bay - (Can also be used with module bay but requires a DS16 or the licensing for dual band and the trainer for the DS14 enabled) - Take an R3 receiver, flash with the firmware that allows it to do PPM IN. Wire it into the trainer port on the DX9 (You can pull power from the charge port on the DX9) Then your Jeti RX is basically a TX module. You bind it to your Jeti TX as a second Jeti Wireless trainer box, Slave.)

**** The way the module bay works does not interfere with the Jeti TX in any way, so even with the module bay on the Jeti, and a module in it, this method will work too. (As will flying any of your Jeti enabled planes / helis) Nothing turns off the Jeti TX. It just adds another TX speaking a different protocol and re-broadcasting the first 8 or first 16 channels.

Important options that help clarify how this works.

1. Pop in an EZUHF module. (5 mile range)
2. Wire the EZUHF and Jeti RX through a wireless buddy box receiver harness.
3. Make the Jeti the Primary, and make ch 9 go to the control mechanism. (Switches between 0, the standby, and 100, the primary.)
4. Set CH9 to a value of 100 (Just always on at 100)

Take off... You got your telemetry, all the full Jeti capabilities... Then fly out of range. Telemetry goes nuts. Jeti looses signal, and you still have control to 5 miles away because it will flip to the other RX when all signals go to the failsafe values (ch9 goes down to 0) and Ch1-8 are duplicated on the EZUHF RX.

Hopefully this makes sense.
gunny_jeeves is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-17-2016, 08:44 AM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 781
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Bridge Box. What else do I need?

So, I have bben looking at building a bridge box for a while. Mainly so I can run my sim wirelessly, but will probably end up with the odd BnF model.

So what do I need?
Have I missed anything?

A Jeti receiver obviously, I still have the receiver that came with my DS-16. More than is needed but I can change it later if I need to.

A DSMX module: https://hobbyking.com/en_us/orangerx...ompatible.html

Receiver Battery: https://hobbyking.com/en_us/turnigy-...iver-pack.html

Power Switch: https://hobbyking.com/en_us/futaba-j...ging-lead.html
__________________
Bob1 6s with Spirit Pro.
Bob 2 with Spirit Pro.
Bob 3 waiting on Spirit Pro.
Jeti DS-16. Whovian.
Necroscope is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-17-2016, 09:55 AM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,997
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

You got what you need for BNF models but for the sim you do not need all that.
The receiver powered by the USB connected to your sim is enough.See:

https://www.helifreak.com/showthread...or#post6265758
__________________
TDSF, TDR-II, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Logo 700,Protos evoluzione, T-Rex 700Dominator, Drake & Raw, SpiritRS, Jeti DC-24,HW,Kosmik,Jive Pro
EF MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, PowerBox Mercury, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra and MXS 104+ few jets
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-17-2016, 10:01 AM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Port Washington NY
Default

Is the DSMX Module he showed the same as the DIY model? I've been waiting to do this for some time, but the DIY has been out of stock. I want to do a separate Bridge Box - not a module screwed into the back of my lovely, new DS-16
kcasser is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-17-2016, 10:18 AM   #36 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,058
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcasser View Post
- not a module screwed into the back of my lovely, new DS-16
The easy solution is that is I bought a second back. I have a pristine back I can take out on dates, and the module back to work in the yard with.

Dan
__________________
Synergy 696; Synergy 516; Synergy 516 stretched to 557/96; Jeti DS-16v1 / DS-12. Planks.
No-Team; Non-Rep, no-skill. Free advice worth every penny.
dogbreath is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-17-2016, 10:22 AM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 781
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

I already have a sim stick connected to my sim, so I was just going to bind to that.
__________________
Bob1 6s with Spirit Pro.
Bob 2 with Spirit Pro.
Bob 3 waiting on Spirit Pro.
Jeti DS-16. Whovian.
Necroscope is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-17-2016, 10:45 AM   #38 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Port Washington NY
Default

Good idea, but I don't want to be switching back and forth. Can that module be configured in a separate Bridge Box?
kcasser is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-17-2016, 11:07 AM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,058
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Yes, there's a thread or two about that. You transmit to a receiver that has PPM output. Use that PPM any way you want--to a simulator, to a module. Power the rx and module, and you have your solution. I have an R3 embedded in my RealFlight 7.5 transmitter so I can use my Jeti with it.

Dan
__________________
Synergy 696; Synergy 516; Synergy 516 stretched to 557/96; Jeti DS-16v1 / DS-12. Planks.
No-Team; Non-Rep, no-skill. Free advice worth every penny.
dogbreath is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-17-2016, 11:10 AM   #40 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,058
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Jeti to Spektrum Bridge Box:

https://www.helifreak.com/showthread...ght=Bridge+Box

https://www.helifreak.com/showthread...ght=Bridge+Box

Search here and RC Groups for bridge box and you'll see ideas.

Dan
__________________
Synergy 696; Synergy 516; Synergy 516 stretched to 557/96; Jeti DS-16v1 / DS-12. Planks.
No-Team; Non-Rep, no-skill. Free advice worth every penny.
dogbreath is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1