Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2013, 07:24 PM   #61 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 668
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

Hi,

this is what I get when I ry to launch it

can someone help me with this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8122.jpg
Views:	318
Size:	151.7 KB
ID:	473198  
__________________
life is not the amount of breath you take, its the moment that take your breath away
questerng is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-20-2013, 07:30 PM   #62 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,461
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Default

It looks like you are using a Mac. The launching sequence may be different than a PC. Try the following steps in order:

1) Connect VBar to Mac via the USB cable
2) Power up the VBar
3) Launch the VStabi app in your Mac
__________________
Protos 700X Evo, Goblin Kraken/700 Havok/570 Sport/380 KSE, Logo 700/550SX V2; Neo VLink;VBC Touch/DX8 G2
Simulators (on MacBook Pro): neXt, Heli-X, AccuRC, AeroFly RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2013, 09:35 PM   #63 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 668
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

Hi,

Thks, this is just launching the software without the Vbar..

I have not tried launching it with mini Vbar..

I'll try tonight again..

Thks
Q

Quote:
Originally Posted by curmudgeon View Post
It looks like you are using a Mac. The launching sequence may be different than a PC. Try the following steps in order:

1) Connect VBar to Mac via the USB cable
2) Power up the VBar
3) Launch the VStabi app in your Mac
__________________
life is not the amount of breath you take, its the moment that take your breath away
questerng is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2013, 09:39 PM   #64 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,461
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Default

If you want to review the software without connecting to the VBar, try using the VStabi Simulation application.
__________________
Protos 700X Evo, Goblin Kraken/700 Havok/570 Sport/380 KSE, Logo 700/550SX V2; Neo VLink;VBC Touch/DX8 G2
Simulators (on MacBook Pro): neXt, Heli-X, AccuRC, AeroFly RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-22-2013, 07:05 PM   #65 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 668
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curmudgeon View Post
If you want to review the software without connecting to the VBar, try using the VStabi Simulation application.
This for the suggestion..

Q
__________________
life is not the amount of breath you take, its the moment that take your breath away
questerng is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-13-2014, 08:17 PM   #66 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Why cant I upgrade to Pro?
(I got the full size silver and its registered.)

I open the vbar program and go to File -- Online Update.
I'm in the Vstabi
Click the pro line and info button turns color for me to hit.
I see the V5Pro Version
Go to purchase and get the following Message


Sorry, this link has expired.

Please choose from our offer.

When I go to the offer and find pro its the Gaui Pro
b.t.d.t. is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-13-2014, 08:29 PM   #67 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

You have to get a license key assigned to your account before you can upgrade. It's good for 24 hours, but you can request another one immediately thereafter if you need to.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-14-2014, 06:38 AM   #68 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

I did get the license and same thing.

I guess I'll try again tonight.
b.t.d.t. is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-14-2014, 07:07 PM   #69 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

I guess they had a problem last night on the website.

Today just hookup VBar and went to online update and was able to put pro in cart without logging in. Only logged in to paid.

All updated to pro now.
b.t.d.t. is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-26-2014, 11:08 AM   #70 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 358
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

Hi folks,
Just around updating the firmware..
a) Will the VBar lose all its settings \ configuration between New firmware and Express\Pro versions???
b) No config setting loss, but its it recommended to do a FULL New configuration ANYHOW!!
c) Best Process is save configuration file and re-apply after firmware upgrade to ensure config stays???

3 scenarios I am curious about (my current firmware is v5.2.4)

1. Going from Express V5.2.4 to latest Express V5.3.4
and then possibly later
2. Going from Express 5.3.4 to "X" version PRO
.........OR.......Going straight to Pro V5.3.4...............
3. Going from Express V5.2.4 to latest PRO V5.3.4
__________________
JR XG8 and DX7 Mode2 & Phoenix Sim for rainy days!
TSA 700N Platinum,OS105HZ-R+Hatori Pipe, DS615\DS655, BeastX,SwitchGlo
Align 600EFL PRO - Vbar Mini,DS610's\DS650,CC 80HV Ice, 12S - Turnigy 3600
Gaui EP550 CF PRO - DS610's, 6100T\6100G Combo
OzDruiD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2015, 11:29 AM   #71 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Default Mini Vbar Blueline

Can you still upgrade a Mini Vbar Blueline Express to Pro?
__________________
IndividualWon
IndividualWon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-11-2015, 01:38 PM   #72 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Default

Wow, what a user nightmare this Vbar system is. This is the worst of the worst in software licensing schemes. I know they do it to curtail product piracy, but it is obvious that all they're really doing is making things insanely difficult for their legit users, while the pirates still get to do whatever they want. It's like it's still 2005 over at Mikado.

I have spent the last week trying to bind - JUST BIND - a vBar heli I bought from a fellow helifreak member, and it's been a painful, horrible maze of dumb crap making me register accounts, products, sending me links via emails, giving me weird cryptic errors that make no sense, full of dead ends and pages in the wrong language, and I'm still unable to bind the vBar to my radio.

I am so frustrated with this.
tmsn is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-16-2015, 06:13 AM   #73 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,547
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Or you could call MikadoUSA tech support for help
__________________
MikadoUSA Tech Support
Laughingstill is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-16-2015, 06:14 AM   #74 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,547
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IndividualWon View Post
Can you still upgrade a Mini Vbar Blueline Express to Pro?
Yes
__________________
MikadoUSA Tech Support
Laughingstill is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-30-2017, 02:51 PM   #75 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2015
Default binding problems with mini vbar to spektrum satellites

i have just brought a used mini vbar running v5.3.4 when trying to set up i get no bind button on the vstabi software to bind it with my spektrum dx9 running 2 satellites is this an ownership problem ie i have to transfer to me or something else
any help would be appreciated
thanks
Dave
Bandituk1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-30-2017, 07:00 PM   #76 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,547
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

You need to register the unit, get a license, and install 5.3...
__________________
MikadoUSA Tech Support
Laughingstill is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2017, 12:46 AM   #77 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default

Seems like some incompatible software/firmware issue...
__________________
Gaui X3 HW 50A V3 OMG H1/H2 Servo's BL450MX Mini-V (M.I.A.)
Gaui X5 FES Polaris BEC BLS451/251 Silverline V-Bar Formula Swash/Head
JR Forza 700 Scorp 160A opto + 4525 520 JR NX8925/SLG01 Vbar Neo
JR XG14 PL8 v2
mverhorst is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1