binding to futaba - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Other Makes and Models Helicopters > V977/K110/K120



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2017, 12:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago
Default binding to futaba

Hi everyone

I am trying to bind my k100 to a futaba 12fg radio. Does someone have a procedure for this? I'm not sure how I can do this. Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks!
Andy
akular1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-20-2017, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: N.C.
Default

Does your radio "talks" s-fhss?
If not, I don't know if is compatible with your radio
salrica is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-24-2017, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New England
Default

I don't see the 12FG listed anywhere on the FHSS compatibility chart.
__________________
Compass Atom 5.5 - Oxy 3+ Oxy 2 FE
Blade 230S - nano CPS - XK K110/K120
Wargamer is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-25-2017, 12:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 805
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SLC,UT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akular1 View Post
Hi everyone

I am trying to bind my k100 to a futaba 12fg radio. Does someone have a procedure for this? I'm not sure how I can do this. Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks!
Andy
To elaborate on Wargamer's post, according to the Futaba Radio System Feature Comparison page...

Futaba Txs that support S-FHSS:
6K, 6J, 8J, 10J, 14SG, 18SZ, 18MZ, 18MZ-WC

Futaba Txs that do NOT support S-FHSS:
7C, 8FG, 12FG, 12Z, 14MZ

Unfortunately, it appears that you can't bind the XK K100 series helis, (which use the S-FHSS protocol), using your 12FG
ridge-runner is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2017, 10:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Buffalo, NY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ridge-runner View Post
To elaborate on Wargamer's post, according to the Futaba Radio System Feature Comparison page...

Futaba Txs that support S-FHSS:
6K, 6J, 8J, 10J, 14SG, 18SZ, 18MZ, 18MZ-WC

Futaba Txs that do NOT support S-FHSS:
7C, 8FG, 12FG, 12Z, 14MZ

Unfortunately, it appears that you can't bind the XK K100 series helis, (which use the S-FHSS protocol), using your 12FG

Hi All,

I've been out of RCs for a long time. It seems that foment are the days of using actual 'crystals' to match TX and RX frequencies? I just got my K110 and the 'binding' appeared to happen seemlesy just by turning the radio on and plugging in the battery to the heli. What all else would typically be involved - like if I wanted Tom use the RTF radio with another Futaba friendly model?


Thanks!
Chuck
Ringo1079 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-17-2017, 08:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: N.C.
Default

After powering up radio and plugging battery you have to push the binding button on heli, left side of the controller.
Does this answer your question?

To use that same radio that came with the heli with other helis, they have to talk same protocol, S-fhss.
salrica is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2017, 10:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Default

Be aware that there is no feedback to the transmitter: If you have bound it to two models (for example 2x K110 to let one cool off while flying the second) they will both react to commands when battery is forgot to be plugged out.
I nearly killed a lipo that way, each transmitter has a random ID and by binding it you just save that ID on the receiver.
Flo422 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-01-2017, 11:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 108
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flo422 View Post
...... If you have bound it to two models (for example 2x K110 to let one cool off while flying the second) they....
This is exactly what I'd like to do and was wondering if anybody has a good way to achieve this.
Any help greatly appreciated.
__________________
Goblin 570(12s),Trex 500Pro,Trex 450Pro.
MD500E(600), Airwolf(500),Agusta A109(Blade400)

Last edited by Thtasher; 09-02-2017 at 02:24 AM..
Thtasher is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2017, 01:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: N.C.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thtasher View Post
This is exactly what I'd like to do and was wondering if anybody has a good way to achieve this.
Any help greatly appreciated.
Just bound the 2 or 3 or any helis that you want on the same radio slot.
After that I would check heli pitch, some gives you same pitch, turns on servo links, some not.
You can bind as many helis you want on same radio slot.

You are binding the heli to the radio, not to the radio slot/ channel.

The channels on the radio, let's say 10 slots, is for different settings that you may want for same heli or for different heli, k110 or k120, or any heli that has same receiver that talks s-fhss.

I don't do that because servo links are not equal, giving me different pitch readings, even when I have 2 or 3 k110s bound on the same slot, they all have some slight pitch difference.
salrica is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2017, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 108
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Australia
Default

"Just bind the 2,3 or any number of helis that you want on the same radio slot."


Thank you. I understand now. I have a 'spektrum/model match' background so was trying to bind individual helis to the radio slot/model.
__________________
Goblin 570(12s),Trex 500Pro,Trex 450Pro.
MD500E(600), Airwolf(500),Agusta A109(Blade400)
Thtasher is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1