Telme Futaba help ? esp. 18SZ (or other) - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Kontronik Drives


Kontronik Drives Jazz and Jive ESC's and other Kontronik equipment support


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Ace Dude
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2017, 02:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Universal City, Texas
Default Telme Futaba help ? esp. 18SZ (or other)

(No reply in Futaba forum--Thanks for any Kontronik info)

I have my heli linked with FASSTest 18 and telem ACT--
Going to "Sensor" tab, I see the default entries--ie. 1 Temp, 2 RPM, etc.
At slot 16 I chose "Kontronik ESC" (it then populated 16-23 with Kontronik).
Is this correct so far (at least is it workable)?

Please advise as to next steps--ie. registration of items (sensors) ?
I have the Kosmik wired to Futaba 7003 receiver (SBus2 slot) by the Telme Futaba device.

Thanks very much
zr1100 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-02-2017, 05:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Default

Select Kontronik ESC in slot 8 or 16 and I believe that's all you need to do (that's all I needed to do on my MZ). Power it up and confirm you're receiving telemetry data. On the MZ I selected the telemetry data I wanted to see on the home 2 screen.
Ace Dude is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2017, 10:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Universal City, Texas
Default

Will check if working--Thanks
zr1100 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2017, 11:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
CHC Benefactor
 
Posts: 4,659
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Singapore
Default

Any update on this? I've just updated my Kosmik to 4.10 in anticipation and as soon as I find a 2GB or less SD card I will be updating my 18SZ.
__________________
Playing with gravity one heli at a time
Dancing with gravity one flight at a time
Raptorapture is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2017, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Universal City, Texas
Default

Not working yet--I do have another Telme (Mikado) plugged into a 2nd slot in the Kosmik, but not connected to a Neo or receiver at this time (ready to plug into a Neo if using VControl).

I might unplug the Mikado Telme from the Kosmik, just to be sure there's no interference with the Telme Futaba info from the Kosmik. I hope that is the problem, but I doubt it.
zr1100 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2017, 10:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
CHC Benefactor
 
Posts: 4,659
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Singapore
Default

Thanks. That would suck if both 14SG and 18MZ work but not 18SZ. I notice that only the first two are called out as supported on the release of firmware from Kontronik for Futaba Telme.
__________________
Playing with gravity one heli at a time
Dancing with gravity one flight at a time
Raptorapture is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2017, 05:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raptorapture View Post
Thanks. That would suck if both 14SG and 18MZ work but not 18SZ. I notice that only the first two are called out as supported on the release of firmware from Kontronik for Futaba Telme.
Another user here in HF is successfully using the TelMe with the 18SZ.
Raptorapture likes this.
Ace Dude is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2017, 06:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
CHC Benefactor
 
Posts: 4,659
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Singapore
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace Dude View Post
Another user here in HF is successfully using the TelMe with the 18SZ.
Great news. Thanks! Now all I have to do is find a 2GB SD card
__________________
Playing with gravity one heli at a time
Dancing with gravity one flight at a time
Raptorapture is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2017, 08:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,603
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Default

Why a SD card?
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, Banshee
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar, VControl, JR XG11
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2017, 08:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
CHC Benefactor
 
Posts: 4,659
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Singapore
Default

To update the firmware on the Tx.
__________________
Playing with gravity one heli at a time
Dancing with gravity one flight at a time
Raptorapture is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1