Phase/RPM sensor Wiring for MINI VBAR with Gaui/HobbyWing 100A ESC - Page 2 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2013, 10:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,868
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Default

Here is some instructions on how to make the divider depending on what sensor your using.

https://www.helifreak.com/showpost.p...&postcount=182

https://www.helifreak.com/showpost.p...&postcount=183
__________________
- Gaui NX4 - Pat's Highwind X5 FPV Racer - Armattan F1-5 Pod FPV Racer - DX8 - Taranis Plus -
S.Millar is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-30-2013, 10:06 PM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S.Millar View Post
Here is some instructions on how to make the divider depending on what sensor your using.

https://www.helifreak.com/showpost.p...&postcount=182

https://www.helifreak.com/showpost.p...&postcount=183
Very good information. So for HW sensor, we limit the supply voltage to the sensor whereas the Hyperion sensor needs to limit the signal wire output voltage to Mini Vbar port.
__________________
Nano CPx, Hirobo Quark
250 SE, Pro Upper Frame, Talon25, KDE, KST215, DS95i, Mini Vbar
450 Pro (6s), KDE, Lynx, Tarot, RJX, YEP40, KST215 & 515, SK540
465 (6s), Align DFC, HW50AV3, KST315 & 8910A+, SK720BE
lcc014 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-01-2013, 11:51 AM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,868
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcc014 View Post
Very good information. So for HW sensor, we limit the supply voltage to the sensor whereas the Hyperion sensor needs to limit the signal wire output voltage to Mini Vbar port.
You are correct sir.

A lot of guys are starting to use the Hobbywing Sensor. I hope Mikado updates the website with the proper instructions for making the stepdowns work with it.
__________________
- Gaui NX4 - Pat's Highwind X5 FPV Racer - Armattan F1-5 Pod FPV Racer - DX8 - Taranis Plus -
S.Millar is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-01-2013, 01:33 PM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S.Millar View Post
You are correct sir.

A lot of guys are starting to use the Hobbywing Sensor. I hope Mikado updates the website with the proper instructions for making the stepdowns work with it.
Thank you for the confirmation.
__________________
Nano CPx, Hirobo Quark
250 SE, Pro Upper Frame, Talon25, KDE, KST215, DS95i, Mini Vbar
450 Pro (6s), KDE, Lynx, Tarot, RJX, YEP40, KST215 & 515, SK540
465 (6s), Align DFC, HW50AV3, KST315 & 8910A+, SK720BE
lcc014 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2014, 01:14 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Florida
Default

This is my lack of understanding of electronics, however, why is one resistor splitting the + wire and the other resister connecting the - and + wire? this does not cause a short?

I just received the HB sensor and have a 5.5v BEC so need to step it down .5 v's.

Just want to make sure I do this properly. It seems I should just put a resistor between the + and a resistor between the - wire. Why do all the diagrams show the + and - wire connected with a resistor?
__________________
SAB Goblin 600, Logo 480Xxtreme, Gaui X3, Compass 6HVU, Atom 500
Jmann841 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2014, 12:40 PM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,089
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bothell,Wa
Default

Two resistors in series creates a "voltage divider". When current flows across the voltage divider, the total voltage is divided between the two resistors. If the resistors are of equal value, the voltage is equally divided. So if you have a 5.5v source and tap off the center between the two resistors the voltage at that point would be 2.75v. You can raise or lower the voltage by changing the ratio of the two resistors.

You can model different combinations using the calculator in S.Miller's post

http://www.raltron.com/cust/tools/voltage_divider.asp

The total resistance of the two resistors is high enough that amount of current that flows across the resistors is very low. So its not a short. If the combination of the two resistors is low enough it will draw too much current from the buss and put more than necessary load on the BEC or battery. Use some of the examples in this thread to stay in the safer zone.

This is very inexpensive method to lower the incoming voltage. Sort of like what a BEC does. Except this is only suitable for very low current applications.
__________________
Revolectrix Ambassador - Charger Specialist Revolectrix.com 10% discount for Batteries GCAM16


Gregor99 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-04-2014, 02:16 AM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Florida
Default

Ok, thank you,

So just to confirm the wiring diagram. Red wire goes to resistor which connects to another resistor that connects to black wire.

The Two resistors connect to the other end of the red wire.

Black wire connects to black wire still.

Is this correct?
__________________
SAB Goblin 600, Logo 480Xxtreme, Gaui X3, Compass 6HVU, Atom 500
Jmann841 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-04-2014, 11:42 AM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,682
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cyprus
Default

This thread is very informative!
__________________
- Michalis - OXY HELI Team Pilot -
- Logo 700 - Logo 690SX V2 - Logo 550SX -
- Black Nitro 700 - Protos 380 - OXY 3+
- VBar Control...let the flying be second nature!
acidla is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-04-2014, 12:38 PM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,089
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bothell,Wa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmann841 View Post
Ok, thank you,

So just to confirm the wiring diagram. Red wire goes to resistor which connects to another resistor that connects to black wire.

The Two resistors connect to the other end of the red wire.

Black wire connects to black wire still.

Is this correct?
To be clear, the center of the two resistors connects to the red wire going to the sensor. Black wire and signal wire as straight through. S.Millar had nice little schematic showing this in his post. Disregard the specific resistor values unless you are using a 2s LiPo. Use the calculator in his post to find the required values for your input voltage. https://www.helifreak.com/showpost.p...&postcount=183

__________________
Revolectrix Ambassador - Charger Specialist Revolectrix.com 10% discount for Batteries GCAM16


Gregor99 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2014, 02:53 AM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Default

Can I use 2 1k resistors, Or do i really need the 1.5k?

Edit: i followed the link lol.
3dblair is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-08-2015, 05:04 PM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 491
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: the netherlands
Default

I also wondered why my HW sensor did not work with mini vstabi and voltage divider on the sensor output signal ..... so even after more than a year still helpfull !!

Sebastien
__________________
Lynx team pilot . Compass field rep.
Compass 7HV , OXY3+, Goblin 700 comp , Gaui X7 formula, Jeti 2.4, Mikado vstabi
666yeti666 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-08-2015, 09:00 PM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,609
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seattle, Wa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 666yeti666 View Post
I also wondered why my HW sensor did not work with mini vstabi and voltage divider on the sensor output signal ..... so even after more than a year still helpfull !!

Sebastien

On the hw sensor you do not cut down the voltage on the signal wire. You must cut down the voltage powering the sensor.
__________________
Heli's I have:
Goblin 500 (Vbar Neo), Gaui X5(Vbar Neo), X7(Vbar Neo) Vbar Vcontrol
I'm the not so newbheliusr as I have been here a while. But I like this name.
newbheliusr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-09-2015, 02:16 AM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 491
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: the netherlands
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newbheliusr View Post
On the hw sensor you do not cut down the voltage on the signal wire. You must cut down the voltage powering the sensor.
I know, that's why I said that this thread is stull usefull, even after more than a year ... ;-)

Seb
__________________
Lynx team pilot . Compass field rep.
Compass 7HV , OXY3+, Goblin 700 comp , Gaui X7 formula, Jeti 2.4, Mikado vstabi
666yeti666 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-16-2015, 08:40 PM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,707
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newbheliusr View Post
It was my understanding on the mini vbar that you don't apply voltage to Rx a at all since all 3 pins are signal pins.

I'm using a YGE 160hv esc with a mini vbar. To plug my second BEC lead in (first BEC lead into Rx c) I used a Y cable on Rx B. and i have not burned anything up. advised by Mrmel to do as such. I also just ran the orange lead from the programming lead to Rx a. Also advised by Mrmel. The hobbywing sensor can take an input of 3.7 to 8.4v
http://www.falconsekido.com/products/rpm-sensor
Perhaps I'm understanding this incorrectly. If that's so I'm sorry for butting in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk. Spelling is optional.
I know it's an old post but thanks for the hobbywing link I'm looking to use some of my old vbars with the Vcontrol and esc's that have no rpm wire. This is perfect. no point in putting a Neo and replacing a perfect esc on a 5 year old heli. But it would be nice to use it on a new radio.
__________________
__________
Goblin 380, 500, 570, Mikado 690SX, 480Xx(Stretched 500) , Protos Mini, Max V2 , Oxy 3, Vbar Control/Neo Vlink (Citizen 758)YouTubeProgress:http://tinyurl.com/oliver1071
oliver1071 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2015, 11:25 AM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,707
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Default

Maybe this is an odd question but why not just use RX C for the rpm sensor (signal and power)?
__________________
__________
Goblin 380, 500, 570, Mikado 690SX, 480Xx(Stretched 500) , Protos Mini, Max V2 , Oxy 3, Vbar Control/Neo Vlink (Citizen 758)YouTubeProgress:http://tinyurl.com/oliver1071
oliver1071 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2015, 12:05 PM   #36 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 39,708
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oliver1071 View Post
Maybe this is an odd question but why not just use RX C for the rpm sensor (signal and power)?
Because RxC is in use when not running Spektrum satellites. It's either the tail gain/bank switching port or the single line input port.

Also, if you're running a HV setup, the voltage on RxC will be too high for the sensor.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), DT520Ev2 (VBar)
Graupner MZ-24 Pro

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2015, 12:13 PM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,707
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
Because RxC is in use when not running Spektrum satellites. It's either the tail gain/bank switching port or the single line input port.

Also, if you're running a HV setup, the voltage on RxC will be too high for the sensor.
I'll be using the VControl and the HV hobby wing sensor. http://www.falconsekido.com/products/rpm-sensor
So really all of the ports are open on the mini. I'm still getting used to the control so I don't know if there's anyway to point it to that channel for the rpm sensor.
Also the first heli that I'm going to repurpose the mini vbar is only running a bec at 5.5volts so I assume that may be ok in RX A
But my next one may be higher this is just a test since I have some vbars laying around.
__________________
__________
Goblin 380, 500, 570, Mikado 690SX, 480Xx(Stretched 500) , Protos Mini, Max V2 , Oxy 3, Vbar Control/Neo Vlink (Citizen 758)YouTubeProgress:http://tinyurl.com/oliver1071
oliver1071 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-03-2016, 09:14 AM   #38 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philly
Default

I'm using a hobbywing sensor, Sat 2 port for power. Unfortunately when I first plugged it in to the mini blue vbar, I plugged it into the RXA signal port rather than the ground port. I'm not getting any output rpm reading on the software. Is there a chance I fried it from the wrong plug in? Thanks.

Jim
gapagod is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-03-2016, 10:40 AM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapagod View Post
I'm using a hobbywing sensor, Sat 2 port for power. Unfortunately when I first plugged it in to the mini blue vbar, I plugged it into the RXA signal port rather than the ground port. I'm not getting any output rpm reading on the software. Is there a chance I fried it from the wrong plug in? Thanks.

Jim
Not sure what you did there...

What did you plug into what?
__________________
Gaui X3 HW 50A V3 OMG H1/H2 Servo's BL450MX Mini-V (M.I.A.)
Gaui X5 FES Polaris BEC BLS451/251 Silverline V-Bar Formula Swash/Head
JR Forza 700 Scorp 160A opto + 4525 520 JR NX8925/SLG01 Vbar Neo
JR XG14 PL8 v2
mverhorst is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2017, 10:58 PM   #40 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Australia
Default Hw rpm sensor voltage

I have just installed a hw rpm sensor on my g700 with 8.4v rx pack and mini Vbar. The product I have limits the sensor output to 5 volts, I am suspecting there has been a change to the product?
Laidback_racer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1