Any plan for a config module or App? - Page 3 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Spirit FBL system


Spirit FBL system Spirit FBL System Discussion


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2016, 03:23 PM   #41 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,805
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Carmichael CA, USA
Default

Oh now that is cool.
__________________
Sactownhobby.com
mattbeau is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-01-2016, 03:25 PM   #42 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,804
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Default

Asking spirit when if ever there will be more channels right now im switching channels in the transmitter to make spirit work because for instance rescue is locked to gyro channel only, but I can't use logical switching with the gyro channel. Same with the tail gain which I must set in the transmitter. Nobody here does this, we set it staticly in the banks always.
__________________
-TT E700 V2-vbar-mks950-980-Kosmik 160HV-Pyro 700 rewound by PD / Voodoo 600 -PD-MX700-470kv--BLS255hv-VBAR 5.3+- Gaui X3+Spirit Pro
velocity90 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2016, 04:08 PM   #43 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norfolk Virginia
Default

If you don't have an active android phone it doesn't let you access google app store unless I am missing something.
Matty6901 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2016, 04:12 PM   #44 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,804
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Default

Google accounts don't expire so if you want to use one for the Spirit app you can download it freely. Setting up one is 3 minutes work and is also free.

There's no such thing as an inactive Android account unless you deleted your email adress. Than it takes you 3 minutes. Ripping an apk takes me way longer.
__________________
-TT E700 V2-vbar-mks950-980-Kosmik 160HV-Pyro 700 rewound by PD / Voodoo 600 -PD-MX700-470kv--BLS255hv-VBAR 5.3+- Gaui X3+Spirit Pro
velocity90 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2016, 05:37 PM   #45 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norfolk Virginia
Default

When I try to access Google Play Store via web browser with the inactive phone it blocks me from entering.
Matty6901 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2016, 06:42 PM   #46 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,805
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Carmichael CA, USA
Default

So I'm using an AR7700 with SRXL. Could I just use the Aux2 port from it to turn on the Bluetooth with one of those servo switches? Or does aux two get turned off when SRXL is turned on? Sorry this is a all new to me
__________________
Sactownhobby.com
mattbeau is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2016, 06:55 PM   #47 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,921
 

Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Coppell, TX
Default

Ive used one of the slots on the ar7700 to power the bt before. I believe I just plugged the power line into one of the aux slots on the rx then the other cable to the system port. Worked fine. They just have to share a common ground.
__________________
Goblin 380 (Spirit), X3 (VBAR), DX9

(I.Y.A.O.Y.A.S.)
alyon187 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2016, 07:06 PM   #48 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,805
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Carmichael CA, USA
Default

It says in the manual for the ar7700, aux 2 is a parallel PWM signal so it should work. I just can't remember if Aux 2 is used by spirit at all(I don't think it is)
__________________
Sactownhobby.com
mattbeau is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2016, 09:51 PM   #49 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goldsboro,NC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matty6901 View Post
When I try to access Google Play Store via web browser with the inactive phone it blocks me from entering.
I have inactive phones and they all work.
You need to access the Play store using the play store app from the phone via wifi not a web browser.
__________________
Trex 700/600/500/450EPro,Ikon,Spirit, BeastX,180cfx, Taranis, Futaba 18SZ, Tricopters,Qav 500.
panzlflyer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2016, 09:54 PM   #50 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,805
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Carmichael CA, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by velocity90 View Post
Asking spirit when if ever there will be more channels right now im switching channels in the transmitter to make spirit work because for instance rescue is locked to gyro channel only, but I can't use logical switching with the gyro channel. Same with the tail gain which I must set in the transmitter. Nobody here does this, we set it staticly in the banks always.

Ok I ordered one of these.

I'll let you know if it works with the ar7700. I'm pretty sure it will.

New Turnigy Receiver Controlled Switch Relay TX RX RC Airplane Lighting Sound US https://www.amazon.com/dp/B012W6RJ5I..._0xY.wbQE4FRQ6
__________________
Sactownhobby.com
mattbeau is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2016, 03:27 AM   #51 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,804
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattbeau View Post
Ok I ordered one of these.

I'll let you know if it works with the ar7700. I'm pretty sure it will.

New Turnigy Receiver Controlled Switch Relay TX RX RC Airplane Lighting Sound US https://www.amazon.com/dp/B012W6RJ5I..._0xY.wbQE4FRQ6
Offcourse it will work, ordered also. Please note it switches the red wire, some people are connecting it wrong.
__________________
-TT E700 V2-vbar-mks950-980-Kosmik 160HV-Pyro 700 rewound by PD / Voodoo 600 -PD-MX700-470kv--BLS255hv-VBAR 5.3+- Gaui X3+Spirit Pro
velocity90 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2016, 03:54 AM   #52 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,804
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Default

Dont laugh at my drawing skills
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	spirit bt remote switch.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	644309  
__________________
-TT E700 V2-vbar-mks950-980-Kosmik 160HV-Pyro 700 rewound by PD / Voodoo 600 -PD-MX700-470kv--BLS255hv-VBAR 5.3+- Gaui X3+Spirit Pro
velocity90 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2016, 04:10 PM   #53 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,805
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Carmichael CA, USA
Default

Thanks for the picture
__________________
Sactownhobby.com
mattbeau is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2016, 01:49 AM   #54 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,805
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Carmichael CA, USA
Default

I amazingly, got mine already. That's under 24 hours. Wow.


Why wouldn't you just put the switch in series on ground? Or. Positive?
__________________
Sactownhobby.com
mattbeau is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2016, 05:33 AM   #55 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,722
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Madrid, Spain / Torino, Italy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by velocity90 View Post
Please note it switches the red wire, some people are connecting it wrong.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattbeau View Post
Why wouldn't you just put the switch in series on ground? Or. Positive?
Mine (which I bought for my Nightflyer but ended up unused) came with nice instructions, yours did not?

.
__________________
Oxy 2Warp 360Blade 450XBlade 450X NightflyerGoblin 500 ♦ 2 X mCPX v2 ♦ night fly mQXLadyMQXnano QXnano QX FPVInductrixDX8 G1
Coco66 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2016, 07:37 AM   #56 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,760
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Default

Couldn't a servo switch be activated from the empty receiver servo ports independent of the Spirit? My R3 sends the signal to the spirit on port 3, another port is dedicated to telemetry, but there are two servo ports free that can be operated by the transmitter. If that works there's no problem with Spirit channel limits.

edit: I didn't think about sat users. You have no receiver for extra ports. This may be a solution for receiver users, though.

Dan
__________________
2 Synergy 516s; eXo 500; TRex 550L; Protos 380; Chase 360; 2 Align 325 Frankenhelis. DS-16. Planks. No Team; Non-Rep.
Free advice worth every penny.
Crashed Models--priceless.
dogbreath is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2016, 10:44 AM   #57 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,805
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Carmichael CA, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coco66 View Post
Mine (which I bought for my Nightflyer but ended up unused) came with nice instructions, yours did not?

.

Mine did.

Basically one side plugs in the Reciever port, the other is the switching part.

Velocity 90s picture was using the power from the servo lead to also power the Bluetooth.

I'm putting my switching part in line with one of the Bluetooth power leads.
__________________
Sactownhobby.com
mattbeau is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-23-2017, 04:40 AM   #58 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Country
Default IMO APP Download For Android

IMO flag-bearer is particularly created for moderate web speed clients since IMO application work like appeal even at slower speed also. 2G web speed is sufficiently even to make video calls through IMO For PC.
johnlin1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-23-2017, 12:32 PM   #59 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,722
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Madrid, Spain / Torino, Italy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnlin1 View Post
IMO flag-bearer is particularly created for moderate web speed clients since IMO application work like appeal even at slower speed also. 2G web speed is sufficiently even to make video calls through IMO For PC.
What's this BS?
__________________
Oxy 2Warp 360Blade 450XBlade 450X NightflyerGoblin 500 ♦ 2 X mCPX v2 ♦ night fly mQXLadyMQXnano QXnano QX FPVInductrixDX8 G1
Coco66 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1