Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By curmudgeon
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2018, 06:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 882
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ohio
Default jeti/spirit pro/banks

what is a good way to set up the banks in a spirit pro with a ds-16?
what I am wanting to do is put my banks on a 3 position switch.
ive got the rescue figured out on the gyro channel and trying to do the banks now. maybe bank 1 normal bank 2 stability and bank 3 more stable
with the rescue over riding all of it.
__________________
what goes up must come down...
jstalnaker70 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2018, 07:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,291
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal Canada, Geneva Switzerland
Default

As with jeti many ways to go about it but I like to use flight mode for this since they override each other.

The pick below is an old one from when I used BD3SX but I use the same idea with the Spirit except I have one more flight modes now added between flight mode #5 and #4, one for low RPM



Assign bank 1,2 and 3 to a flight mode triggered through the 3 position switch for each flight mode.
Notice that "Normal" which is my landing RPM has no position assigned because it is the default. It is actually one position of my 3 way switch. Lets call it "low" position, it becomes the default once you assign the "middle" and "high" position of the switch to the other flight mode.

Rescue being above all these flight mode will override all when activated.

Same with autorotation which is above and finally engine off which is even higher. (yes there is a Throttle cut set up in Jeti, I use it too but I like to do it that way for double security)

Other might have done it in differently but this works for me.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-01-21 at 8.21.58 AM.png
Views:	195
Size:	31.0 KB
ID:	735325  
__________________
TDR-IIto build, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Kasama Srimok,90e FAIFA, T-Rex 700Dominator, Goblin700, Axon Spirit, Jeti DC-24, Mezon,HW,Kosmik
[B]Extreme Flight MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, CB200, Cortex, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra ++
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-21-2018, 07:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 882
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ohio
Default

thanks puttputt maru
ill see what I can do with that
I want to get my tail settings set in the spirit and then free up that switch for my banks to add even more flight modes
__________________
what goes up must come down...
jstalnaker70 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-21-2018, 02:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,865
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Default

This is how I do it. I use this channel mapping on the Spirit software. I assign Banks to channel 7.






On the Jeti radio, I first "Add/F3" Banks in the Functions Assignment menu. I assign this Bank function to a 3-way switch, in my case switch Sc.






Then, I add Banks to position 7 on the Servo Assignment menu.






I generally leave the Servo Setup values at the default -100%/0%/100%.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-01-21 at 15.09.09.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	735365   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen001.jpg
Views:	146
Size:	58.1 KB
ID:	735366   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen002.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	51.7 KB
ID:	735367   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen003.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	57.9 KB
ID:	735368  
Mr. Ben likes this.
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, SAB Comet/700 KSE/380 KSE/miniComet; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT;Jeti DS-24/DX8 Gen 2
Mac sims: neXt, Heli-X, AccuRC, RF8, Phoenix, AeroFly RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2018, 07:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Port Washington, NY
Default

Hey Curmudgeon, please help!
I'm new to Banks, and I have all my screens looking the same as yours BUT, when I flip my switch (SE in my case), I don't see any settings changing both in the software and in the Device Explorer. For example, I have Flight style at 5 in Bank 0 and 4 in Bank 1. In the Diagnostic screen, moving my switch looks like it's changing from Bank 0 to 1 to 2, but Flight style doesn't change anywhere. On the General Tab, lower right corner, moving the switch doesn't change the Active Bank. I've tried "Bank switching via TX" in the Device Explorer, but that doesn't seem to do anything either. What am I missing? Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3013.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	147.7 KB
ID:	748193   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3014.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	68.5 KB
ID:	748194   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3015.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	117.2 KB
ID:	748195   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3016.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	122.9 KB
ID:	748196   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3017.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	147.8 KB
ID:	748197  

kcasser is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2018, 07:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,009
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Default

In the software, you have to select the bank to view in the lower right, I believe. Don't have it in front of me right now. Dan
__________________
2 Synergy 516s; eXo 500; TRex 550L; DS-16. Planks.
No Team; Non-Rep. Free advice worth every penny.
dogbreath is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2018, 08:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Port Washington, NY
Default

I'll buy that - so maybe the switch doesn't affect the view in the software. But, if I then disconnect from the software and go to the Device Explorer on the TX and select "Bank switching via TX", shouldn't I be able to see the effect of the switch position in the Device Explorer? If not, do I just go on faith that there'll be some change in response when I'm flying and throw the switch? That's a little spooky to me... Maybe I'll move Bank 2 Flight style up to fifteen and see what happens.
kcasser is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2018, 07:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Port Washington, NY
Default

Okay, I think I've got it now. Thank you for your help! So, which settings do most people alter in their Banks? I'm thinking Flight style & Cyclic Rotation Speed. Anything else I should think about? I did a lot of Searching before finding this thread. I couldn't find much on Banks.
kcasser is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2018, 12:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,230
 

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Essex, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcasser View Post
Okay, I think I've got it now. Thank you for your help! So, which settings do most people alter in their Banks? I'm thinking Flight style & Cyclic Rotation Speed. Anything else I should think about? I did a lot of Searching before finding this thread. I couldn't find much on Banks.

I do as you suggest; I do all of the basic tuning in Bank 0 (using Bank 1 as a parameter test bed) then when Bank 0 is tuned to my liking, I copy the values to Banks 1 & 2 and then tweak the style and rotation rates for Banks 1 & 2. So, in my case, Bank 0 is usually set up for smooth 3D and then Banks 1 & 2 get increased rotation rates and usually decreased style rates (less robotic). Often you'll need to tweak the gains a little for each Bank and their associated flight style.



Once I'm happy with the flight styles and tuning I normally combine the Banks with the head speeds.
__________________
Mark

So many heli's, so little time.
Crashalotjoe is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2018, 12:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Port Washington, NY
Default

Interesting! Thank you!
kcasser is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1