Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics > Futaba CGY750 FBL System


Futaba CGY750 FBL System Futaba CGY750 Help and features Support Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2017, 12:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Default CGY 750 V2 Setting Heading Hold Mode

Hello:

Got my first CGY 750 V2 fbl controller. I'm going through setup now and can't seem to figure something out, which I'm sure is some simple thing I'm missing.

When I power the unit up, RUD is "A" for heading hold, but AIL, PIT, ELE is "N" for rate mode. I can't seem to figure out how to change the AIL, PIT and ELE to heading hold "A" mode. Is it done on the controller or the Tx ?

Thanks ahead of time for any help on this !
mjcelli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-17-2017, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 803
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Default

What transmitter are you using? Check in the gyro page, Futaba transmitter, to see if AIL and ELE are set to AVCS.
Also is the CGY set for 3D or F3C style? Page 7 in the manual shows where this setting is within the menu.
__________________
Robert "Full" Montee | Team Futaba | Team Synergy | Team Kontronik USA | Team Ninja | Citizen 13 | TellARotor RC Podcast
Full Montee is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-17-2017, 03:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Default

Thanks for the reply.

I'm using a Futaba 14SG Tx.

CGY is set for 3D.

In the Tx GYRO menu AIL and ELE is set to AVCS.
mjcelli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-17-2017, 04:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 803
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Default

Ok.... Digging deeper in what could cause this.
Check on the 14sg that it shows AVCS for all conditions, example for Normal, Idle Up 1, Idle Up 2, Idle Up 3, and Hold.
Were you previously flying this same heli with the 14SG and a different FBL controller?
Review the sbus channel mapping on the CGY and make sure it matches what is in your transmitter. Page 10 of the CGY manual shows the defaults.
__________________
Robert "Full" Montee | Team Futaba | Team Synergy | Team Kontronik USA | Team Ninja | Citizen 13 | TellARotor RC Podcast
Full Montee is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-17-2017, 10:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 151
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Temecula, CA
Default

Hey, are you sure V2 is on that unit, I'm pretty sure they did away with normal mode on the head servos with V2.

Lance,
__________________
Futaba 14SG / Synergy E6 / CGY750
f8fbc is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2017, 12:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Default

Sorry for the late reply, busy with work.

Lance -- The box says 2.0 and the unit shows Ver. 2.00 when powered up. Should be good to go.

OK, regarding the mapping, and this may be the issue, I am using an
R2008SB Rx which is 8 channel. Per the CGY manual, AIL and ELE gain is handled by Ch. 9. Does this mean the Rx does not have enough channels to use with the CGY? I have to admit, I'm a little dense when it comes to Rx and Tx channel assignments outside of the normal servo functions.

This build is new. I'm putting the CGY on a TSA Infusion Platinum nitro heli. This is the first heli I have used all Futaba on.
mjcelli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2017, 05:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: taxachussetts
Default

Its an sbus receiver so if the cgy750 initializes(display heli does a flip) you are in sbus mode and should have all the channels available. Is your radio in 14 channel mode?

Next go into the radio function menu and check to see if CH9 is set to gyro2 which is your rotor head gain.
Then go into the radio gyro menu and verify that gyro2 % is the same as the cgy750.

Last edited by garyl; 08-18-2017 at 06:16 AM..
garyl is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2017, 06:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Default

Thanks for all the input guys !

I determined the issue is not enough channels to cover everything. Tx is set to S-FHSS for use with the R2008SB 8 channel Rx.

In order to get the AVCS mode I needed to "INH" the AIL and ELE gain function in the CGY itself. Once I did that the rate mode for AIL and ELE went away and changed to AVCS.

Thanks again everyone for the help. Live and learn
mjcelli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2017, 07:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: taxachussetts
Default

I just looked up that receiver, will not work in 14ch mode. Look on page 75 of your radio manual and upgrade to R7008SB or a R7003SB so you can run in 14CH mode. Then you will have all your functions available.


garyl is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2017, 07:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Default

Thanks Garyl, I just put in an order for a new Rx.

There is a bulletin about using the CGY and Sbus2 however. As I understand it, CGY must be used with an Sbus Rx. I could be wrong,
so many urban legends out there.

Thanks for your input !

Mike C.
mjcelli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2017, 10:52 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 803
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Default

Mike,

I'll try to make this very clear.
Do not plug a CGY-750 into the Sbus 2 port of a receiver.
All the Sbus 2 receivers have a Sbus and Sbus 2 port.
Only plug the CGY-750 into the Sbus port.
Just take care on where you plugin the CGY-750.

https://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=780706
__________________
Robert "Full" Montee | Team Futaba | Team Synergy | Team Kontronik USA | Team Ninja | Citizen 13 | TellARotor RC Podcast
Full Montee is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2017, 10:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Default

Got it ! Thanks for confirming the Sbus2 issue.
mjcelli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2017, 03:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: taxachussetts
Default

Look here for the SBUS2 issue.

http://manuals.hobbico.com/fut/cgy750-technotice.pdf
garyl is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2018, 11:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Default GY750 with V2 mode switch on AIL and ELV not possible

Hi,

for me it seems that V2 does not have the option of "NORM" mode switch on AIL and ELV. The only gyro that switches is RUD. Gain changing works for all (RUD, AIL, ELV)

I have a T8FG with R6303SB in "high-speed" and "group7" settings and I tried the following

GY750: S-Bus default values
T8 : Gyro COND switching switch SE, Gryo Menu GY, GY2, GY3 in AVCS mode for COND Normal, IdledUp1, IdledUp2. In IdledUp3 GY2 and GY3 in NORM

The gyro displays for all COND for AIL and ELV an "A". Even if in the T8 Servo menu channel 9 and 10 switch both from +71 to -71 when I change to IdleUp3. Positiv values should give AVCS in gyro negativ values NORM mode at least for the RUD channel.

The only way I can make the gyro display an "N" for AIL and ELV is when I set the gain to value 0.

Can anybody confirm that V2 is locked to AVCS mode?
TheBoxer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1