Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics


Futaba Radios and Electronics Futaba Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2018, 10:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Universal City, Texas
Default 18SZ/ R7003 link trouble ?

I have to "copy" and move my "model"s around sometimes (internal -to-SD card, and vice versa) to get it to bind to R7003SB--
any ideas? anyone have trouble besides me?
Thanks
zr1100 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2018, 01:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,530
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Santa Cruz
Default

I think is had to rebind when I copied some models. Mainly needs to be the proper type. 7ch 14/ 18 etc.
__________________
Steve
smittylube is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2018, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 796
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Default

Can you explain this case a bit more?
__________________
Robert "Full" Montee | Team Futaba | Team Synergy | Team Kontronik USA | Team Ninja | Citizen 13 | TellARotor RC Podcast
Full Montee is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2018, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Universal City, Texas
Default

On 1 heli the r7003 just fails to bind (red light) a lot of the time--if I use a different copy of the same model setup (in the 18SZ--ie. make another
copy, either on internal or SD disk)--sometimes it works after I do that and re-try. Then on subsequent start-ups it's hit-or-miss, usually miss--and go through the "making copies" procedure again.
P.S. I do have another heli with an R7003 that seems to bind consistently--no problem
zr1100 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2018, 09:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
CHC Benefactor
 
Posts: 4,967
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Singapore
Default

I would make sure you read both the T18SZ and R7003SB manuals. I've found the combination of Tx and Rx can vary the binding procedure. So far I had some some trouble in the beginning when I switched Tx's and after reading the manuals I got it sorted. I can't remember the exact issue but it may have related to copying models. Never had to copy a model to solve binding though. Just set the correct channels as mentioned earlier and do a rebind. Then all should be good after that. This combination is my go to setup for almost all my helis.
__________________
Playing with gravity one heli at a time
Dancing with gravity one flight at a time
Raptorapture is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2018, 08:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 681
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA, Illinois, OP
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zr1100 View Post
I have to "copy" and move my "model"s around sometimes (internal -to-SD card, and vice versa) to get it to bind to R7003SB--
any ideas? anyone have trouble besides me?
Thanks
Disconnect your RX from any other Unit
Make sure you are in the Fassetest 18Channel Mode when binding the 7003SB.
Using a 2S Battery pack with a switch ( if you have available) Turn on TX to Linkage Screen > Select 18Channel Mode> Turn on power to RX> Hit Link Button. It should bind and give you a RX ID Number.

You should never have to copy or switch back & forth to get the RX to bind. If so you may have a faulty RX or Connection wiring.
You may also be in the wrong mode on the RX and need to change it by following the Instruction Sheet settings procedure.
__________________
Protos Max V2/ Brain2, Align 700X w Brain2 , Mikado 550SEV-2 w/Brain2 ,Oxy 2/Micro Brain2 all with Futaba 18SZH!
BigEddie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2018, 08:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Universal City, Texas
Default

OK--will try--I believe I was in 12ch mode
zr1100 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1