Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Grumpy_Old_Man
  • 1 Post By rcflyerheli
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2019, 01:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default New to Vbar with first Nitro Heli - can't bind with my Sektrum sat's?

Hi All,

I've just bought my first nitro heli -a Synergy N5c which came with a Vbar Silverline + external sensor fitted, which I'm trying to bind with my 2 Spektrum satellite receivers but I can't get it to bind.

I've googled on the net and youtube etc and I've tried everything I've seen, including multiple sets of sats, different length wires and sats in all different configurations etc but I cant get it to bind.

I'm using 2 of the new Spektrum sats with the one aerial wire, of which ive tried 4 different ones, and I've also tried 2 of the older sats with the 2 aerial wires that I have spare, all DSMX. But I cant get them to flash as they should when they enter the bind mode.

Must be something simple that I've overlooked but I'm totally clueless!
Does anyone have any idea what I might be doing wrong?

I've selected the Spektrum 11 ms 1 or 2 option in the Vstabi software, click bind, disconnect Rx lipo, reconnect, push bind button on the DX9 and power up the Transmitter, and bind failed...

Cheers guys, any advice or suggestions much appreciated!!!
Hicksy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-07-2019, 02:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Aberdeen, UK
Default

If the Tx is too close to the receivers bind can fail, so make sure the Tx is at least a arm span away.

It seems to be best to be very quick when you disconnect and re-connect the Lipo, just a momentary break in power.

If still having issues try binding to a different and 'clean' model memory in the Tx.

If all else fails, do you have another receiver or FBL unit that you can use to bind the sats on? Once bound they can be moved over to the Silverline and they will stay bound to the Tx.
Hicksy likes this.
__________________
Gob 700 BT 'T' | Gob 770 Comp | Gob 700 Speed | Trex 700X | SoXos Strike 7| Tarot 600| | XLPower 700 and 520 | Henseleit TDR | Kasama Dune 600
Grumpy_Old_Man is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2019, 03:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Thanks Grumpy_Old_Man, appreciate your reply.

However I think the problem lies in that when I disconnect and reconnect the power I don't get the flashing led's indicating that the sats are ready to bind / are in bind mode.

I did try to do the whole process super quick, i.e. within 1 second as recommended in the Vbar instructions but to no avail.

I do have a brand new Ikon II, and an AR7210BX that I could try with your last suggestion mate, but after I Bind to them, what is the process of passing over to the Vbar?
Hicksy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-08-2019, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,391
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

There is a very narrow time window in which you have to disconnect and then reconnect the battery. While I don't use a switch for flight, I do use one to allow a very quick disconnect and reconnect of the battery during setup. That should get the sat lights blinking for you.
Hicksy likes this.
__________________
Specter 700, Logo 700, Logo 690SX, Goblin 700, Trex 700DFC, Gaui X7, Trex600EFL Pro, Trex 600 ESP, Trex 500 ESP, DJI 550

Amain Hobbies Team Rep
rcflyerheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2019, 01:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Thanks rcflyerheli I've just tried again several times, but no go...

The Gryphon voltage regulator that came with the heli has one of those "Remove Before Flight" plugs which cuts the power from the Rx battery, so it's quite easy to get a really split second break in power. However I still can't get it to work.

I've tried to reset the factory defaults and start a fresh new set up with the vbar, but to do this it asks to unplug the servo wires from the vbar unit, just wondering how best to connect power from the voltage regulator to the vbar unit with all of the servos disconnected? I'm guessing a double ended servo lead from the AUX channel on the voltage regulator to the AUX channel on the vbar unit? Or from the AUX channel on the voltage regulator to the COLLE/ESC channel on the vbar unit?

I just don't want to plug anything in where i shouldn't and fry something accidentally....
Hicksy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2019, 04:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Aberdeen, UK
Default

If you bind the sats on another receiver, after binding simply remove them and plug them into the Vbar. As they are already bound you can just skip the bind step in the Vbar setup. You have to bind them to the same model memory as you will use for the Vbar
__________________
Gob 700 BT 'T' | Gob 770 Comp | Gob 700 Speed | Trex 700X | SoXos Strike 7| Tarot 600| | XLPower 700 and 520 | Henseleit TDR | Kasama Dune 600
Grumpy_Old_Man is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2019, 05:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Thanks Grumpy_Old_Man for the clarity on that - didn’t know if it would be as simple as that so much appreciated mate 👍
Hicksy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2019, 04:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Thanks again for all the advice guys, but I decided to onsell the Vbar and use the Spektrum / Beast X that I’m comfortable with.
Hicksy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1