Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > AccuRC Flight Sim


AccuRC Flight Sim AccuRC Flight Sim Discussion


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By smittylube
  • 1 Post By curmudgeon
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2019, 09:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Diego, Calif
Default Interlink DX Setup

Hi I've purchased the Interlink DX, I went through the setup as best as I could, and have found two issues:

1) The throttle hold switch does not register on ACCURC I have to use the slider on the back of the Interlink, not a big deal I can deal with it.

2) I have to tune the tail on each model with the tail gain window on each model or the tail drifts? This is kind of pain the arse!

Anyhow why would the tail drift? Like the feel of the DX, its a solid controller.

Best,

Jason
jasond1979 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-15-2019, 09:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Switches not working might be windows calibration, go to usb controllers in windows then do the calibration, make sure you move everything at all steps.

when you flick switches do buttons light up or sliders move in usb calibration?

in AccuRC, tx settings, device is the rudder showing zero when centred?

after doing calibration in windows do the same in AccuRC and make sure you are getting +/-100 and zero centre in tx settings -> device.

Ade
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-26-2019, 08:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,406
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Santa Cruz
Default

For a MacBook Pro install can I use the real flight usb radio?
__________________
Steve
smittylube is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-26-2019, 09:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,360
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Default

I had no problem setting up my Interlink DX with AccuRC. I used Game Controller (starting with Spektrum preset). Then I went into the configuration menus and used Autodetect mostly. After that I went and did the calibration.

Everything works fine including Throttle Hold being where it should be.

You may want to calibrate the controller in Windows before setting it up in AccuRC.

If there is a config file I could attach here to help I'd be glad to do so.
__________________
__________________
Team USED
Shape S8,G700,G500,Shuttle 550,Trex 500 E/EFL Pro,Oxy 3(2),B400(5),450X,360CFX,Fusion 270(2),230S (V1/V2),200S,120S,Nano (CPS/S2),K110/120/130
BrokeDad is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-26-2019, 11:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,406
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Santa Cruz
Default

Thanks,


I'm downloading now. might as well be dial up- super slow connection at work.
I'm trying it on my mac.
Ade_Law likes this.
__________________
Steve
smittylube is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-27-2019, 04:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,027
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smittylube View Post
For a MacBook Pro install can I use the real flight usb radio?
Yes. All three RealFlight USB radios work on MacBook Pros either using the native Mac OS or Windows using BootCamp or Parallels; the older Futaba InterLink Elite, the newer Tactic InterLink X, as well as the latest Spektrum InterLink DX. If you use Windows (BootCamp, Parallels, etc.), you have to calibrate the sticks, knobs, sliders, and perhaps switches via the Windows calibration tool. Search for it using “joy.cpl”. No such calibration necessary when using the native Mac OS.
__________________
Protos 700X Evo, Goblin Kraken/700 Havok/570 Sport/380 KSE, Logo 700/550SX V2; Neo VLink;VBC Touch & DX8 G2
Simulators (on MacBook Pro): AccuRC, Heli-X, neXt, RF9, Phoenix, AeroFly RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-27-2019, 04:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,027
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasond1979 View Post
1) The throttle hold switch does not register on ACCURC I have to use the slider on the back of the Interlink, not a big deal I can deal with it.
You should not just deal with it. You want to create the correct muscle memory that applies to the actual radio you use for flying. That's where your new Spektrum InterLink DX controller really shines, as the switches layout is consistent with most radios we use in real flying. You can assign "Throttle Hold" to whatever switch on you radio you prefer. AccuRC displays "Throttle Hold" as just "Hold". In my case, I assigned "Hold" to middle position of 3-way switch G (Spektrum InterLink DX) because that is how my VBar Control Touch radio is set up. However, I can also assign this "Hold" function to the more customary 2-way switch H (Spektrum InterLink DX).
jcmors likes this.
__________________
Protos 700X Evo, Goblin Kraken/700 Havok/570 Sport/380 KSE, Logo 700/550SX V2; Neo VLink;VBC Touch & DX8 G2
Simulators (on MacBook Pro): AccuRC, Heli-X, neXt, RF9, Phoenix, AeroFly RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-29-2019, 04:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Diego, Calif
Default

Thanks I figured it out, just had to choose which switch was my throttle hold, didn't scroll down far enough. My mistake
jasond1979 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1