Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR Control


Mikado V-BAR Control Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Control Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By ragge1
  • 1 Post By Grimmy
  • 1 Post By Grimmy
  • 1 Post By Grimmy
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2021, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Dallas
Default Help. Hobbywing 130a V4 opto Neo Gov.

Setting up or attempting to set up HW 130 V4 current vbar firmware.

I have the HW gov mode set to Heli Linear, active freewheel disabled. The rest are just the stock settings. 12T pinion 112T main gives me a ratio of 9.330 in the Gov settings in VBC touch.

I initially set low head speeds to test 1200 1400 1600.

I test spooled up without blades and my VBC touch says 29300 RPM's But it feels more like 1200ish in bank 1.

Could this outlandish RPM reading be due to having no blades on and the sensor is over shooting?

If anyone could share some current setup numbers within the neo for run up/soft start that would be great.

Attached are my HW internal settings.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.png
Views:	46
Size:	205.9 KB
ID:	900087   Click image for larger version

Name:	image2 (1).jpeg
Views:	34
Size:	153.8 KB
ID:	900089   Click image for larger version

Name:	image0.png
Views:	26
Size:	183.3 KB
ID:	900091  
joeflash211 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-14-2021, 08:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

Does that Opto ESC have an RPM wire? If it does plug it into the RPM port on the Neo
Also disable the voltage cut off
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 08:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Dallas
Default

Yes, it does have an RPM out wire, that I have going into the RPM port of the Neo.
joeflash211 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 08:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

that new firmware works with an opto ESC?
Do you have the RPM wire plugged in correctly in the port? It’s easy to plug it in backwards
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 08:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Dallas
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonys-heli View Post
that new firmware works with an opto ESC?
Do you have the RPM wire plugged in correctly in the port? Itís easy to plug it in backwards

Yes, plugged in correctly, when I flip or unplug it doesnít display any RPMís.
Iíve got 3 other Neoís that work great, just canít get this Hobby Wing right. My first HW.

It has the new firmware so I assume itís for the opto. Only difference with the opto is no BEC.
joeflash211 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 08:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

Unfortunately thereís a couple wacky things that have been happening lately with this new firmware..
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 09:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Dallas
Default

I’ve noticed that. Might just throw some
Blades on it and hope for the best! lol

Thinking having no blades on it while spooling could be throwing the sensor off.
joeflash211 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 10:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

no, i check the gov all the time with no blades.. its right on the money.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2021, 10:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,131
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonys-heli View Post
Unfortunately thereís a couple wacky things that have been happening lately with this new firmware..
had lots of HW from the very old to v4 and worked very nice but my last 200A 4,1 didn't play well , might have been the firmware , sendt it back and got me YGE , very nice with the vbct
fiddle likes this.
__________________
| Kraken 700 : Neo | Atom 6HV : Neo | Align 500X : Neo | vbct : |
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2021, 12:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

almost all my helis are yge-t's/ scorp.. with the exception of a few hw's with the mikado ui sensor.. i wont get the firmware update. it needs to be a totally new esc from hw.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2021, 08:32 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

I had the exact same thing, and well it's is hardware problem with the Hobbywing. They removed a part they shouldn't have and causes the rpm signal to go nuts.

You can solder bridge 2 pads together.......currently looking for a pic, I used a jumper for testing, and well never removed it.

Or you can just get a Hobbywing rpm sensor and hook into your motor wires and run to your Neo to get rpm.

I bought 2 brand new HW130 opto's and had this exact same issue. Hobbywing tech support was useless and I never got a response on the issue. I fellow heli flyer told me about it and walked me through some testing and I installed the jumper and it worked as it was suppose to. I'll look for the pics and post.
Helibrasil likes this.
__________________
My custom charging case build
RCHN #633
Team SYNERGY
Grimmy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-13-2021, 11:54 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2021
Location: Brazil
Default

Hi, I have this issue on VBCT + NEO + HW130. My vcontrol display show 22000 RPM when it should be 1700 (no blades on it). Someone solved this problem?

thanks
Helibrasil is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-14-2021, 01:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helibrasil View Post
Hi, I have this issue on VBCT + NEO + HW130. My vcontrol display show 22000 RPM when it should be 1700 (no blades on it). Someone solved this problem?

thanks
The easiest thing to do is to get a Hobbywing RPM sensor and put on 2 of your motor leads and plug into your Neo.

The more invasive is to solder 2 pads on the HW together. I'd have to dig through my photos to find it, but it's on the corner of one of the boards.
Helibrasil likes this.
__________________
My custom charging case build
RCHN #633
Team SYNERGY
Grimmy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-14-2021, 06:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,269
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

* wrong info - should be able to delete posts *
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC & Heli-X Simulators
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2021, 10:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2021
Location: Brazil
Default

I did it yesterday and success. Everything worked. Probably some interference in the output of RPM in ESC 130opto. thanks
Helibrasil is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2021, 09:12 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helibrasil View Post
I did it yesterday and success. Everything worked. Probably some interference in the output of RPM in ESC 130opto. thanks
It's because HW removed something they shouldn't have, and then there are 2 commons, which throws the signal into fits. I'm searching through my pics now to find it.
__________________
My custom charging case build
RCHN #633
Team SYNERGY
Grimmy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2021, 09:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

Place a jumper or bridge the solder points on the attached pic. This is just for the 130 opto fyi.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200210_202532.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	7.04 MB
ID:	928693  
Helibrasil likes this.
__________________
My custom charging case build
RCHN #633
Team SYNERGY
Grimmy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-20-2021, 07:41 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2021
Location: Brazil
Default

Thanks Grimmy
Helibrasil is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1