Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > AccuRC Flight Sim


AccuRC Flight Sim AccuRC Flight Sim Discussion


Like Tree5Likes
  • 3 Post By Ade_Law
  • 1 Post By billyd
  • 1 Post By billyd
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2021, 08:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,223
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default Ikarus dongle issues

Ok I have an ikarus usb dongle from Aerofly with my futaba T12fgh radio and it works however...

I can't get the three position switches to function

The sliders in game don't go to their full range. I get -100 to 100 but the sliders go beyond that. Is this ok?

I currently have my travels set to 127% on all channels in the radio.

Other than that it works ok. Mostly it's the three position switch thing that bugs me.
__________________
There's alot of nuts in this hobby.

Last edited by billyd; 02-18-2021 at 08:25 AM..
billyd is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2021, 10:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

if you are on windows open joy.cpl and make sure the 3 position switch is working.

if its not then check your tx programming.

if it is, make sure when you calibrate that the 3 position switch is centred when asked to centre everything.

Ade
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2021, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,223
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ade_Law View Post
if you are on windows open joy.cpl and make sure the 3 position switch is working.

if its not then check your tx programming.

if it is, make sure when you calibrate that the 3 position switch is centred when asked to centre everything.

Ade
I got it to work by putting the three position switch on a specific channel. I didn't realize you couldn't have more than one.

The control scheme is very strange to me and there isn't much documentation for my radio and dongle. Calibration is very fidgety and while I have it working well right now, it seems like every time I run calibration I get a different result.

Most sims don't want your radio set for anything but airplane, but I am realizing this one would do better with a helicopter model. I think I'm going to switch to my spektrum dx9 I think it will work better. My futuba radio is very nice but it's old and I don't use it for much besides sims anymore.

I think I'll get a different sim interface too.
__________________
There's alot of nuts in this hobby.
billyd is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2021, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,223
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default

Wanted to say that I finally have a sim in accu rc2 that is actually more difficult to fly than in real life, in a good way. I love that. That's exactly what I've wanted since rc sims were a thing.

This is going to improve my flying no doubt. Once I solve the interface issues with my other tx's I'll be super happy.

I have the RX2SIM on backorder at helidirect and I think that's going to solve the remaining issues.

Really impressed with the wind behavior, which is so huge, especially with the smaller models.
Ade_Law likes this.
__________________
There's alot of nuts in this hobby.
billyd is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2021, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

you are defo better to have a fixed wing model and setup a couple of channels directly from switches.

these 2 videos help explain things

AccuRC Transmitter Functions menu (3 min 59 sec)

AccuRC: Generic USB dongle configuration (6 min 49 sec)
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2021, 08:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,223
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default

Thanks Ade. Wanted to say I have my DX9 working perfectly with the sim. My Futaba and JR are a little fidgety with it but I'm sure with the RX2SIM that will go away.

The sim is just amazing. The more I fly it the more impressed I am with it.
Ade_Law likes this.
__________________
There's alot of nuts in this hobby.
billyd is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1