Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > AccuRC Flight Sim


AccuRC Flight Sim AccuRC Flight Sim Discussion


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2021, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Uk
Default Using DXe

Hi has anyone Managed to set up accurc with a spektrum dxe. The basic version that comes with 230s v2 rtf.

Depending on the options I try i have different faults but I'm losing the will to live and desperate to practice.

I know a better transmitter would be better but money is tight now.

Any help greatly appreciated.
Aqvila is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-21-2021, 05:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,257
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aqvila View Post
Hi has anyone Managed to set up accurc with a spektrum dxe. The basic version that comes with 230s v2 rtf.

Depending on the options I try i have different faults but I'm losing the will to live and desperate to practice.

I know a better transmitter would be better but money is tight now.

Any help greatly appreciated.
I did using the Spektrum ws2000 wireless dongle. I couldn't fiigure how to change the programming, however (was programmed for a 230s v2 like you say), and so it was not very useful. It did work... sort of... but was nowhere near as good as just using the dx8g2.
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC & Heli-X Simulators
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2021, 01:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

you really need the programming lead so you can assign switches to channel as per the ws2000 guide.

Ade
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2021, 05:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,257
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

Yea - I think it was missing throttle hold and I couldn't switch banks. Seems like there was some goofiness with pitch curves too but that might not be the case.
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC & Heli-X Simulators
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1