Spektrum Ar7200BX and DX6I - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > BeastX FBL System


BeastX FBL System BeastX FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2012, 05:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norway
Default Spektrum Ar7200BX and DX6I

Hi!

Just ordered a Trex450 pro 3gx and I`m considering to use a 7200BX instead of the 3GX.

From what I`ve read i have to use a reciver with the 3gx (and not just satelites) to be able to adjust the gyro settings when i use the DX6I tx.

So what I`m wondering is, if i use the AR7200BX with a DX6I, will I be able to adjust the gyrosettings from the tx?

Thanks
Klodrik is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-23-2012, 05:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Member
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Negaunee, Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klodrik View Post
SNIP
So what I`m wondering is, if i use the AR7200BX with a DX6I, will I be able to adjust the gyrosettings from the tx?

Thanks
Yes, the 7200BX must receive a gyro gain signal from the transmitter.
__________________
):>
Bob O is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2012, 09:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norway
Default

Thanks
Klodrik is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-24-2012, 11:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Illinois
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klodrik View Post
Hi!

Just ordered a Trex450 pro 3gx and I`m considering to use a 7200BX instead of the 3GX.

From what I`ve read i have to use a reciver with the 3gx (and not just satelites) to be able to adjust the gyro settings when i use the DX6I tx.

So what I`m wondering is, if i use the AR7200BX with a DX6I, will I be able to adjust the gyrosettings from the tx?

Thanks
Answer is yes. Uses data from the ch5/gyro channel. You could look at the blade 450 manual for an 'example' of dx6i gyro settings. Would be similar

David
__________________
Horizon Hobby Product Development
dribbe is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1