Is anyone using a Brain2 FBL - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 470 Class Electric Helicopters



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2017, 10:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 751
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Zealand & Russian Federation.
Default Is anyone using a Brain2 FBL

Just woundering if anyone is using a Brain2 fly barless unit on their 470L?
If so which unit did you use and where did you mount it.
I am thinking of using one so I can utilize the Jeti intergration and just woundering if I should go with a unit with top connections or front connections.
__________________
Bob1 6s with Spirit Pro.
Bob 2 with iKon2 BT
Bob 3 with Brain2.
Jeti DS-16. Whovian.
Necroscope is offline        Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2017, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Missouri
Default

I'm using a regular Brain. Rear mounted with wires front.
Number is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 11:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 751
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Zealand & Russian Federation.
Default

Ok, that looks sweet. Can't see plug or wires. I think that has just answered my question.
Thanks very much.
__________________
Bob1 6s with Spirit Pro.
Bob 2 with iKon2 BT
Bob 3 with Brain2.
Jeti DS-16. Whovian.
Necroscope is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 11:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Missouri
Default

Do be aware I trim and crimp all my wires. Would be somewhat difficult for it to be that clean without doing that. FYI just leave the canopy posts finger tight and you can remove them by hand and pull the AR bracket out to get to the plugs (might still need to use pliers though).
Number is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 12:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Washington
Default

I am using an ikon 2 Bluetooth. I am using the bottom gyro mount. I have 1 sat reciver under there as swell and I'm getting a second gyro mount to hide some wires that are around the top gyro mount and I will be mounting the second sat reciver on the top gyro mount.
Squier250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 12:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 17,994
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Clara, Ca
Default

MiniBrain2 is prob a perfect fit.
__________________
MSH USA
Xnova
Xpert
OnTheSnap is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 12:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 751
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Zealand & Russian Federation.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squier250 View Post
I am using an ikon 2 Bluetooth. I am using the bottom gyro mount. I have 1 sat reciver under there as swell and I'm getting a second gyro mount to hide some wires that are around the top gyro mount and I will be mounting the second sat reciver on the top gyro mount.
Ok, that sounds good as well. I will probably use th bottom mount as well, and will probably mount my Jeti Rex3 receiver on the top mount. Also I think I will probably cut and fit new plugs on the servo leads to help keep the wiring clean.
__________________
Bob1 6s with Spirit Pro.
Bob 2 with iKon2 BT
Bob 3 with Brain2.
Jeti DS-16. Whovian.
Necroscope is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 12:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 751
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Zealand & Russian Federation.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnTheSnap View Post
MiniBrain2 is prob a perfect fit.
Would the top plugs be an issue if I used bottom gyro bracket?
Just thinking about clearance and wires getting caught in the main gear.
__________________
Bob1 6s with Spirit Pro.
Bob 2 with iKon2 BT
Bob 3 with Brain2.
Jeti DS-16. Whovian.
Necroscope is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 01:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 17,994
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Clara, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Necroscope View Post
Would the top plugs be an issue if I used bottom gyro bracket?
Just thinking about clearance and wires getting caught in the main gear.
What's the height available? It's very compact.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0307.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	94.9 KB
ID:	688131  
__________________
MSH USA
Xnova
Xpert
OnTheSnap is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 07:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Missouri
Default

I'd probably put it on the CF bottom plate if I used the mini. But Idk how you'd get to the USB there... the Bluetooth is cool but way too unreliable for me to, say, do an entire setup. Fine for a setting or two. But it freezes up way too much and I'd probably die before I got the full setup done. And remote USB is laughably expensive.
Number is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 08:21 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 17,994
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Clara, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Number View Post
I'd probably put it on the CF bottom plate if I used the mini. But Idk how you'd get to the USB there... the Bluetooth is cool but way too unreliable for me to, say, do an entire setup. Fine for a setting or two. But it freezes up way too much and I'd probably die before I got the full setup done. And remote USB is laughably expensive.
It comes with the remote USB. So you can put it anywhere that's accessible.
__________________
MSH USA
Xnova
Xpert
OnTheSnap is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 09:25 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Washington
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Number View Post
I'd probably put it on the CF bottom plate if I used the mini. But Idk how you'd get to the USB there... the Bluetooth is cool but way too unreliable for me to, say, do an entire setup. Fine for a setting or two. But it freezes up way too much and I'd probably die before I got the full setup done. And remote USB is laughably expensive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnTheSnap View Post
It comes with the remote USB. So you can put it anywhere that's accessible.
Like I said, I have the ikon2 Bluetooth version using the bottom mount, what i did is installed the 2 sat recivers, used a bind plug to bind to my transmitter. Then used the supplied USB cable to set up the ikon on the computer after downloading the software and doing all the nesesary updates. Now I use the Bluetooth to do minor adjustments if I need to.

If using a mini, I don't see how you could use the bottom gyro mount but maybe you could just install it in the bottom plate. I say use the ikon Bluetooth version or install it on the top mount with the wires facing forward so that the USB port is facing back and you have access to it.

However since I have mine on the bottom gyro and wires facing back, the usb is facing forward, if I want to, I can just remove the battery and I can still get the USB port. Or I can just remove the 6 bottom plate screws which take seconds, then the whole plate and landing gear comes off and I can get the usb that way.

Last edited by Squier250; 01-10-2017 at 11:02 AM..
Squier250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 09:44 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 17,994
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Clara, Ca
Default

MiniBrain2 has a remote USB port natively so it solves the problem.
__________________
MSH USA
Xnova
Xpert
OnTheSnap is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 11:27 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Missouri
Default

Ok then lol. I guess only the Mini and Micro come with it?
Number is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 12:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Washington
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnTheSnap View Post
MiniBrain2 has a remote USB port natively so it solves the problem.
What is the remote port? Is it like a USB extension wire?
Squier250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 12:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 17,994
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Clara, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Number View Post
Ok then lol. I guess only the Mini and Micro come with it?
uBrain2 and miniBrain2 both don't have USB port inside the main case and use remote USB. Included.

For miniBrain2 it was the first Brain2 we built and all testing was done on 700/770 setups. It's the smallest fully capable and electrically robust unitnout there. Zero compromise. The top pins shrink the foot print and allow it to fit in very tight spots with the remote USB fully accessible. BT module and be freely swapped with the USB module.
__________________
MSH USA
Xnova
Xpert
OnTheSnap is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 12:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 17,994
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Clara, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squier250 View Post
What is the remote port? Is it like a USB extension wire?
It's a tiny light module that plugs into a side port on MiniBrain2. You can mount it permanently or just easily it in when you need to. Port is on the side of miniBrain2 and easy to access.

Note that the remote USB is also sold separate and can be used on the units that don't have integrated Bluetooth.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1929.JPG
Views:	128
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	688172  
__________________
MSH USA
Xnova
Xpert
OnTheSnap is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 02:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Norwich, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Necroscope View Post
Would the top plugs be an issue if I used bottom gyro bracket?
Just thinking about clearance and wires getting caught in the main gear.
I have just put a Neuron fbl in my 470 on the lower mount with no probs and its a top plug connection. I just had to make sure the connector ports were pointing to the back of the heli. Plenty of clearance there. Same for the Brain I imagine.
__________________
Goblin 500 sport BD, Goblin 420 BD, Trex 500x BD, Gaui X3 Brain, Blade 250cfx, Blade Nano CPX. DX9 Black Edition. Aurora 9x, Maxima SL.
markpimmy is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1