naza won't work need help - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > DJI Heli Autopilot System(Naza-H/WooKong-H/Ace One)


DJI Heli Autopilot System(Naza-H/WooKong-H/Ace One) DJI Heli Autopilot System(Naza-H/WooKong-H/Ace One) Factory Support Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2013, 08:55 PM   #1
iceman320
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: utah
Default naza won't work need help

ok so I got my naza unit this week. and I have been installing it today onto my f450 frame I done the programming in the naza software and clicked on write to write my settings to the naza. then unplugged the battery to the naz,a and then unplugged the usb cable. but then when I plugged the battery back into the naza the light on the bec will flash like normal but then it will start to flash yellow really fast and won;t ever turn solid green like it should. so did i screw up my naza unit or is there something else that I need to do first before it will start to work? I don't have the gps upgrade for it yet but I thought that it should still be flyable. so did I get a dud or did i not do something right?
iceman320 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 11:16 PM   #2
psylence519
Registered Users
 
Posts: 932
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nebraska
Default

Manual page 39, rapid yellow flashing means it has no signal from the transmitter. Tx on? Receiver hooked up? Receiver type correctly set in the software?

You can fly just fine w/o GPS btw.
psylence519 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 11:35 PM   #3
iceman320
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: utah
Default

figured it out finally, i updated the firmware and then it started to work which i thought was kind of weird. I won't have the altitude hold or the rth features though until i get the gps module though right.
iceman320 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:02 AM   #4
TheHeliDude
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,074
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orange County
Default

You will have altitude hold, but not GPS hold or RTH. GPS hold will keep it in place even in wind. So in att mode it will stay in place but wind might make it drift a little bit, but its easy to fly. I would suggest starting out in att mode and not manual, I've heard manual can be hard to control. I highly recommend getting RTH and receiver fail safe set up before u go super high or far away, not to scare you because att mode is easy to fly but just because sometimes I use RTH if I lose orientation.
__________________
nqx, mcpx, mcpx BL, 130X, trex 250 pro DFC iKon, 450X, TBS Discovery, Trex 500 DFC iKon, dx9
TheHeliDude is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 09:35 AM   #5
iceman320
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: utah
Default

I was planning on getting the gps module so i will have to see if i can get it come this payday. And then how do i go about setting up the radio failsafe?
iceman320 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:13 AM   #6
satgod
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,052
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA,KY,Rineyville
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman320 View Post
I was planning on getting the gps module so i will have to see if i can get it come this payday. And then how do i go about setting up the radio failsafe?
you have to add a mix function with the switch you use the change modes and a second one
have it plugged up to the computer so you can see the mode change and on the mix start with about a +10-15 when ever you flip the second switch it should change enough to put it in fail safe if not add a little more and test again
__________________
4 x Rush 750/stretched V-bar KDE 700XF-495 HV servos Greys reactor CC 160-HV
Trex 600EFL V2 V-Bar ds610 ds650 CC bec/pro Scorpion 130a HV KDE 600XF-530
450L KDE 1750 cc50 4xDS215MG k-bar
X-8 FPV Wing, TBS Discovery FPV, TBS Caipirinha FPV
satgod is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:54 PM   #7
iceman320
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: utah
Default

so then what do I do to setup the naza so that it will come back to me if it loses signal.
iceman320 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 08:56 PM   #8
02deuce
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,083
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Texas
Default

What radio TX & RX are you using?
__________________
Trex 700N, 700E, 600E, 500E all Vbar 5.2 Pro FBL
Dji F550 WKM Data Link 900MHZ
DJI F450 Naza/GPS FPV 5.8 vtx
TBS Disco w Core Naza GPS FPV 1.2 vtx MT Tiger motors
02deuce is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 11:51 PM   #9
iceman320
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: utah
Default

i'm using the th9x radio, and i have the frsky djt module and rx's coming for it that i will be switching to.
iceman320 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 04:50 AM   #10
02deuce
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,083
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Texas
Default 9x

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman320 View Post
i'm using the th9x radio, and i have the frsky djt module and rx's coming for it that i will be switching to.
Sorry but I'm not familiar with that radio and as to the proceedures to setup a failsafe, however RTH will only work if you have GSP installed. Maybe someone using that radio can chime in as to how to setup failsafe RTH with the 9X.
__________________
Trex 700N, 700E, 600E, 500E all Vbar 5.2 Pro FBL
Dji F550 WKM Data Link 900MHZ
DJI F450 Naza/GPS FPV 5.8 vtx
TBS Disco w Core Naza GPS FPV 1.2 vtx MT Tiger motors
02deuce is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright © 2004-2016 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.