Naza M v2 3.10 new firmware avaliable for V1 - Page 7 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > Multi Rotor Support > Main Forum - Multirotor Talk


Main Forum - Multirotor Talk General Multirotor Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2013, 12:29 PM   #121 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 764
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Indiana
Default Naza M v2 3.10 new firmware avaliable for V1

No you do not have to rebind, but it doesn't hurt to do so. Just as a precaution and to recheck your settings.
__________________
GAUI USA Field Rep./ Team Empire / Optipower USA Field Rep./Skookum Robotics Field Rep. / HALO Blades Field Rep./ OMG USA field rep.
mrob73 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-26-2013, 01:16 PM   #122 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 319
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Wirral North West U.K.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman320 View Post
do you have to re bind your tx and rx after you do a firmware update?
No mate you are not touching the radio side of things
__________________
Barry
1275mini is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-26-2013, 01:45 PM   #123 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: utah
Default

okay thanks guys I didn't think that i would have to but, Just wanted to make sure.
iceman320 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-26-2013, 10:17 PM   #124 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: utah
Default

Think that I might switch my naza back to the old version firmware. I liked it better and I think my f450 flew better also.
iceman320 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-27-2013, 06:03 AM   #125 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Default

I could not get the new version to calibrate correctly.
I kept getting the message error[27] "GPS not calibrated, or magnetic field interferance. Please calibrate GPS again in good condition."

I removed the compass, rotated a magnet around it, tried to recalibrate in an open park... and I keep getting the same message. The yellow and red lights blink and I get no gps lock. So, I swithced back to the old firmware which seems to be working fine!

Anyone got a clue as to what to do?
Olivier06 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-27-2013, 10:25 AM   #126 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,199
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wooster, OH
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrob73 View Post
I still can't figure out how I made it RTH when I turned off the TX when I initially set it up. After the firmware upgrade it doesn't do it anymore.
Find your bind plug and redo your rx failsafe. And im assuming you use spektrum...

1. Set tx switchs/buttons/settings or whatever in the failsafe position then power off tx.
2. Insert bind plug into rx
3. Power on rx
4. Remove bind plug from rx after 2-3secs
5. Power on tx while holding bind switch
6. Release bind switch after 2-3secs
7. tx and rx should bind together while also setting rx failsafe
8. Power off rx.
9. Replace switchs/buttons/settings on tx back to "normal" then power off tx.
10. Plug naza into computer
11. Power on tx
12. Power on rx/naza
13. Open naza assistant
14. Verify that failsafe works in two ways...
- Forcing the failsafe via a switch/button
- Naza/RX enabling failsafe via signal loss(turning off tx)
__________________
No I didn't misspell Daneger, my name is Dane..get it?
"Flyin' high again..." -Ozzy Osbourne
daneger21 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-27-2013, 05:08 PM   #127 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 764
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Indiana
Default Naza M v2 3.10 new firmware avaliable for V1

Are there any hardware differences between v1 and v2? If I purchase the new PMU will it be the same?
__________________
GAUI USA Field Rep./ Team Empire / Optipower USA Field Rep./Skookum Robotics Field Rep. / HALO Blades Field Rep./ OMG USA field rep.
mrob73 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1