Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2009, 08:03 AM   #201
joediamond
Registered Users
 
Posts: 566
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Illinois
Default

The fan should not turn if you are spinning the clutch bell by hand as the clutch is not engaged. Since the magnets are on the fan you won't read the sensor. You can use a starter shaft to turn the engine and fan via the starter coupling.
joediamond is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 08:50 AM   #202
Twrecks600
Registered Users
 
Posts: 851
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Round Rock Texas
Default

MulitGov Pro flew awesome!! No issues whatsoever and holds the headspeed exactly where it says it is!! I had a buddy tach me and it was dead on!!

MaSt0RaS - the sensor only picks up one magnet. The other one is for balance purposes only. That is why you place one with north side up and the other north side down (or vice versa).
__________________
Team me
Twrecks600 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 10:26 AM   #203
MaSt0RaS
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greece
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joediamond View Post
The fan should not turn if you are spinning the clutch bell by hand as the clutch is not engaged. Since the magnets are on the fan you won't read the sensor. You can use a starter shaft to turn the engine and fan via the starter coupling.
lol my friend i am not a newbie... i know that....
My heli is the velocity that have the magnet on the clutch bell....!
what i am asking is if the sensor test works when you spin fast the clutch bell.....
Mine doesnt work... if i turn it slowly its ok...!
__________________
AP Logo600SX:Pyro 700-52 -Vbar-3x610 -bls251-Vbar GOv-Hw PL120HV-Thundepower
Logo6003dXera 560 - VbarGov - 3x8717 - Bls251 - Hobbywing PL 120Hv-Thunderpower
Cinestar 8 Cs gimbal - HoverFlypro - Tiger motors 710-Radians-Turnigy Plush 40A
MaSt0RaS is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 10:36 AM   #204
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,073
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

The LCD is unlikely able to update fast enough to see the test when you spin the bell quick enough.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 10:46 AM   #205
MaSt0RaS
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greece
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HFG View Post
The LCD is unlikely able to update fast enough to see the test when you spin the bell quick enough.
that is what i want to hear... also the nearest the sensor is the best right???
but it must touch the sensor the magnet....!
__________________
AP Logo600SX:Pyro 700-52 -Vbar-3x610 -bls251-Vbar GOv-Hw PL120HV-Thundepower
Logo6003dXera 560 - VbarGov - 3x8717 - Bls251 - Hobbywing PL 120Hv-Thunderpower
Cinestar 8 Cs gimbal - HoverFlypro - Tiger motors 710-Radians-Turnigy Plush 40A
MaSt0RaS is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 02:57 PM   #206
MaSt0RaS
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greece
Default

Also something else my Epa are 115 115 i cannot have it near 100 rhe horns are 90o i dont know why.. with my OS was a lot near 100

Is this a problem?
__________________
AP Logo600SX:Pyro 700-52 -Vbar-3x610 -bls251-Vbar GOv-Hw PL120HV-Thundepower
Logo6003dXera 560 - VbarGov - 3x8717 - Bls251 - Hobbywing PL 120Hv-Thunderpower
Cinestar 8 Cs gimbal - HoverFlypro - Tiger motors 710-Radians-Turnigy Plush 40A
MaSt0RaS is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 11:32 AM   #207
tyio
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France , Paris
Default

Hi everyone

I have a new issu with my MGP .

Just unmount it from my raptor to my trex gasser for be able to know exactly the noise 1500RPM do

But, once i mount it, the blinking is fast... I saw i had enable the mixture control, so, i disable it . Then, the blinking is slow but the gaz servo doesn't move. When i saw the pulse meter , nothing move . I have try several servo, all slots (for the gaz servo and for the channel to MGP link, cannot get the pulse work , always 0 ms ...

When i use the test point (high and low), the servo move btw

Do you have an idea ?? I unbox it and nothing smell burn or burn at view.... But don't work ;(


i notice too that i can plug all links upside down, and the screen start too, weird
tyio is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 04:01 PM   #208
tomrinkevich
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: michigan
Default

ok i see
tomrinkevich is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 03:32 PM   #209
abdocaliber
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: france
Default

bonjour !
Je n'arrive pas a régler les trois positions du manche .
Merci par avance
abdocaliber is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 01:11 PM   #210
acidla
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,452
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cyprus
Default

Hi Guys,

Have a quick question,
is it ok to power up my switchglo pro from the MGP Aux channel?

Cheers
__________________
- Michalis - OXY HELI Team Pilot -
- Logo 700 - Logo 690SX V2 - Logo 550SX -
- Protos 380 - OXY 3+
- VBar Control...let the flying be second nature!
acidla is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 02:32 PM   #211
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,430
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

It's all shared over the same power buss so I don't see why not.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 08:56 PM   #212
MARKR2689
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: JAMAICA
Default feild test

any follow up on the multi gov tunning up the gov.
MARKR2689 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 08:59 PM   #213
MARKR2689
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: JAMAICA
Default

i had to make changes to mine gov to get good power.
MARKR2689 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2010, 03:17 AM   #214
HeliBenj
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,724
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Provence, France
Default

Mark, what kind of changes have you done?
I think my engine is tuned OK but I can't seem to be able to get rid of some overspeeding when unloading and some lack of power in tic tocs. With the gov off the power seems to be better...
__________________
Ben
Goblin 500 IKON w/ gov, Quantum 4115-1200, Hitec 5245, BLS251
DX8, RF6
HeliBenj is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2010, 10:29 PM   #215
MARKR2689
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: JAMAICA
Default

i turn up 3d agres up to 35 going to go up with feed foward next .
MARKR2689 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 03:55 AM   #216
asif222
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Earth
Default

a question in my mind
will this work on radikal g20?
asif222 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 11:52 AM   #217
DustinB
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Default

Quick question, I probably already know the answer. Tried a search and didn't come up with anything.

I know your normal throttle curve is supposed to be 0-100. My question is can I change this to something more reasonable to get a proper headspeed? like 0-40-80?

I'm thinking the 0-100 is only for setup(programming the high/low point) and I can do whatever I want in normal after this is setup. Is this correct?

Thanks.
DustinB is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 12:22 PM   #218
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,430
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Yes of course you can up your normal curve. Most people do not have the gov on in normal mode but I do and use it in normal My normal curve to make sure the heli gets up and on the gov at 1800 is 0, 60, 90. If the gov fails in normal I should have a OK head speed in normal with this curve. Of course this curve is for my 700 and 600. Other helis your milage may vary. Whats best to do is turn gov off and hover in normal and adjust that middle number to the head speed you want. This way you know the curve is OK should the gov fail for any reason.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 11:00 AM   #219
magickop1995
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: singapore
Default

Im using JR 9ch but im using 7ch Rx , im using aux2 for my flybarless and gear for gyro !

any way that i can put this gov on?
magickop1995 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 11:55 AM   #220
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,430
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

The Multigov can be used without a channel controlling RPM.... BUT.... You only get one RPM for all flight modes.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright © 2004-2016 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.