Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2013, 03:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Default Re; Vbar and Spektrum satalites

I have a question. I have a T-Rx550 and powered on everything. The Vbar and all the servos look good. There are two DMS Satalites the one on the left hand side doesn't light up and the one on the right hand side blinks.I tried all the stick movemnt and they work ok.
I am new with the Vbar set up so not sure if this is correct.I thought that the sat should be a steady red. I have pluged the Vbar into the computer. Does anyone know if the above is normal or do I need to rebind. If so can you help me out I am new at the binding with the Vbar and don't want to loose any of the set .
Thanks for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0747.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	101.4 KB
ID:	417043   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0748.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	106.7 KB
ID:	417044  
__________________
Keep on Flying
Pipes is offline        Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-02-2013, 03:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 19,684
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

Check the cables-they go bad where they connect to the plugs.

There are also, rarely, but occasionally, bad satellites.

I would try re-binding first, though.
__________________
KBDD-Team Captain, Team JR DFA, Western Robotics Field Representative
6HV-U, Warp, 7HV,Knight Pro,Knight 3D, Atom, Atom Stretch, Odin II, 6HV, 3D Plus, Knight 50, Chronos, Velos, Tarot, OMP M2 (and anything else I can get my hands on...).
Ah Clem is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2013, 06:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 314
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Re; Vbar and Spektrum satalites

Sounds like one of the sats didn't bind

Just try rebinding, I have had this happen before as we'll
__________________
Gaui X7 • X5• NX4 • Goblin 700 • 500 •Align T-Rex 700 Nitro • 550 Pro DFC • 500 Pro • 500 ESP • 450L Dominator • 450 Pro • 250 SE • Blade 300x • 130x • Nano • DX8
bjb714 is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2013, 07:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Try switching the sats with each other to rule out a bad cable (they do go bad). Did you bind to two satellites? There is an option for one, and you could have selected it by mistake.
__________________
I fly - therefore I crash!
cowboychris is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2013, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,444
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Goodview,MN.
Default

Are they both DSMX sats?
__________________
LOGO: 550SX, 700
SAB: MINI COMET, KRAKEN
VCONTROL*NEO*TRIBUNUS*MKS*TORQ*VTX*DPL8 W/BUMP CONTROL*MEANWELL
Corvette & Copter Guy is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2013, 06:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Default

I changed to wires from each sat both wire connected to the Right sat flash red and the left sat just flashed red twice fast then doesn't light up.
Thanks
__________________
Keep on Flying
Pipes is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2013, 09:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,053
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Default

Are they a matched set bought at the same time. Had this problem with a friends. Their was different revision's on the older DSM sats
__________________
Protos 380 Vbar NEO, HW 60A V4, XNOVA 890KV
Raptor E700 700MX 510KV, Castle 120HV w/Vbar Neo Gov 1960
Working on getting Protos max
Vcontrol
tshelby73 is offline        Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2013, 03:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Default

I don't know how to bimd the sat with the V-bar see I am new at this. I have the above set up in the photos of what the V-bar is set at this moment. When I power up the heli the left sat blinks twice fast then doesn't stay steady red, the right sat just keep blinking red. The sticks move all the blades OK but I am afraid to put the heli in the air this way. My last hel the sat both stayed constent red.
Thanks for your help.
__________________
Keep on Flying
Pipes is offline        Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1