Adding a 5th channel to the Esky 4 channel Tx & Rx - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Antique Out of Production and Vintage Helicopters > E-Sky Helicopters > Lama V3/V4 and Kob


Lama V3/V4 and Kob E-Sky Lama V3 and V4 and Kob


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2008, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default Adding a 5th channel to the Esky 4 channel Tx & Rx

Here's a quick and easy way to add a 5th channel to the Esky transmitter and receiver that is supplied with the Lama V4 RTF Kits.

You can use the 5th channel for Nav and Landing lights as I did or for landing gear.

The transmitter and receiver are actually 6 channel devices.

All you need is a 5K pot and some wire for the transmitter and a three pin header for the receiver.

Remove the cover on the back of the transmitter and mount the pot as shown in Pic 2.

Next wire the pot as shown in Pic 3, and put the cover back on.

Next step is to remove the PC boards from the heli. First unplug the motors and servos, then gently open the plastic casing at the top of the 4-in-one controller and remove the boards. The receiver and gyro/esc boards are connected by pins and sockets on channels 3 & 4. The receiver board is on the left in Pic4.

Pic5 shows where to connect the 5th channel on the Rx.
You can use a 3-pin header mounted on the same side as the headers for channels 1 & 2, or you can solder the wires directly to the PC board.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tx Front.jpg
Views:	1145
Size:	62.7 KB
ID:	66582   Click image for larger version

Name:	Tx Rear.jpg
Views:	2111
Size:	90.7 KB
ID:	66583   Click image for larger version

Name:	Tx Closeup.jpg
Views:	2083
Size:	83.4 KB
ID:	66584   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rx and Controller.jpg
Views:	1295
Size:	38.8 KB
ID:	66588   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rx Closeup.jpg
Views:	1345
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	66589  

KayCee_V4 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2008, 08:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: israel
Default

WOW! this is amazing..!
I worry to do this...new transmitter cost 40$(in Ebay) or 400 NIS(in israel) so i won`t do this
but I want to know... Is this hard to do?

Thanks!
amiramen is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-29-2008, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

The mod is very easy to do.
All you need is a steady hand and a good soldering iron.
KayCee_V4 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2008, 11:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,216
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Default

Very nice Kaycee, I'm gonna try it on the project I'm working on. Thanks!
__________________
- Jack
Cranky old fart and charter member of ESO
Lots of Helis
mnwizard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2008, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Osoyoos BC
Default

Sweet... Can you give a parts list... as an electronis dummy and having a Radio Shack filled with electronic dummies I'd need a parts list to match up with whats on the shelves...

I'm def gonna try this if I can get the right parts... Thx mon...

happy fly'n
DumbDawg is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2008, 02:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hanceville, Al
Default

You only really need 1 part to add in a 5th channel to the receiver. Buy a strip of single row .1" (2.54 mm) breakaway male header. This is what it looks like.

http://www.iofast.com/product_info.php/products_id/2075

Not sure about all of them, but my local Radioshack doesn't carry header.

In order to add in the extra channel to the transmitter, it depends on what you're going to use it for. If you're going to use it to control landing lights then you can probably just wire the trainer switch in to the circuit rather than a trim pot. It's my understanding that a 5k ohm trim pot will work. I'll get a part number of the trim pot on my Eflite tx and post it here later.
barak1001 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2008, 03:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Osoyoos BC
Default

Well I never use the trainer switch so that would be kewl if you can just flick a switch to raise or lower landing gear or to switch on and off lights...

I'd certainly do it... if I knew how...

happy tinker'n
DumbDawg is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2008, 02:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hanceville, Al
Default

In order to use the channel with retracts you'd have to add in a 3 position switch. That way it would be able to fully open and fully retract.

I reused the trainer switch on mine to control my lights. I ordered a V3 kit from Dan at Lazertoyz.

http://www.ncweb.com/biz/dan/index.htm

If you're going to use the channel to control a kit that needs a full 100% throw both directions (like the V2 kit from Lazertoyz or the ones from TinyBriteLights.com) you'll need to either use a 3 position switch or a trim pot.
barak1001 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2008, 05:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

You can use a switch on the Tx to control retracts, just let the PIC do the work.
See the thread below.
https://www.helifreak.com/showthread...=100295&page=2
KayCee_V4 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2008, 12:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Osoyoos BC
Default

Ok... so what would I need to use to make a switchable landing or search light feature using the trainer switch on the Tx???

My nav lights just plug directly into the battery so those cannot be switched... but I'd like to use the extra channel for something...

Happy fly'n
DumbDawg is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2008, 02:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hanceville, Al
Default

You can either buy an already assembled light kit or build one. Building one that switches via transmitter involves programming a PIC (computer chip).

You can order a PIC programmer for about $30 to $40. The PIC themselves cost around $.50 to $1. The problem is that you'll have to teach yourself assembly language in order to program them. Which isn't exactly user friendly. The other option is use PICbasic language which I believe you can find for free, but isn't really very robust or you can use PICbasicPro which is extremely robust, but costs $250.

I plan on buying a copy of PBP in the next month to use, but I'm also planning on making commercial light kits.

Considering the cost of the programmer and chips plus the time involved learning to program them, I'd say unless you plan on making several gadgets using PICs that your best bet is to buy an already assembled light kit.

You can follow along at this thread.

https://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=100295
barak1001 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2008, 04:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Osoyoos BC
Default

Weeellll didn't figure it was going to be quite so simple as flick'n the trainer stwitch to turn lights on and off... never seems to get that lucky.. lol.
DumbDawg is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-15-2008, 10:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 138
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Default

You could always use an already available rc switch like the ones dimension engineering sell.
MTBikerTim is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-09-2009, 09:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Default

Awesome post KayCee - Can I ask a couple of additional questions?
1) Do you know where the 6th channel lives on tx and rx?
2) If I have a spare servo laying around - can I hook that up for proportional control to the spare channel?

Thanks for the quality post - it's very inspiring!
Super.Noob is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-10-2009, 12:05 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hanceville, Al
Default

THe 6th channel on the stock Esky transmitter is tied to one of the other controls (I believe it's the throttle) for CCPM. So it's impossible to use it. There's no way to disable it mixing to the channel.
barak1001 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2009, 09:28 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Default

Thanks Barak!
Super.Noob is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-25-2009, 12:23 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Saigon, VN
Default

I've just added a lighting system (DIM) into my Lama V4.

Now i can adjust, control the light from 6-ch esky Tx.
Plz watch my testing flight via this video:


Sorry for the quality of video and my english also.

Last edited by vietdq; 01-25-2009 at 01:26 AM..
vietdq is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-25-2009, 12:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 299
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: brisbane , australia
Default

Very nice Heli , You must have spent lots of time / effort / money . Looks great , Like the turn on/off Change colours . On / off motorised Rear rotar .Well done
__________________
Esky Belt CP ,Futaba 6exhp , gy240, s3110 tail,
Lama v4 , cnc inner shaft ,Big Lama under bombproofing test.
The Twisters , Chinook , Black Hawk , Medevac hotrod , exten/shaft , pontoons .
The lil fun one . Walkera 43#b
Rusty63 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2009, 04:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Netherlands
Default

vietdq look nice .
If you have more detailed info what you used and/or changed to get the lights working
would be very welcome, so teach us please ok.
thanks
jaccies is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2011, 03:15 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium
Default new receiver dated 2010 esky tx 4ch

Sound very nice - I also want to add a switch or use the trainer-switch for light and/or video ON/OFF. This treat is quite old, since the the receiver has evoluate a bit. Mine has CH1 ch2, the 2 x 2 pins for A and B motor and just under CH1 & CH2 3 times 3 pins connector same as for CH1 & 2. Does it means 50% of the transformation is already done ??? tts a 2.4 Mhz tx. Please share your conclusion - thank you for feedback - thierry
thbeau@gmail.com is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1