plug ESC where? - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Main Forum - Helicopter Talk


Main Forum - Helicopter Talk R/C Helicopters and the people who fly them. VENDOR TOPICS DO NOT GO HERE. Full Scale Heli threads go in OT please


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2009, 01:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: illinois
Question plug ESC where?

Hi, Everybody,
I have a new Exceed transmitter/receiver FS CT6A. The receiver's plug-ins are labeled from the top; battery, channel 6, channel 5, and so on in descending order. Into which channel should I plug my ESC?
Help appreciated!
ronkreba is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-05-2009, 01:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
HF Support
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Virginia, US
Default 1

On every receiver I've seen the throttle/bat channel is 1. You really can't hurt it if you plug it into the wrong channel. MAKE SURE your motor is backed off the main gear. I say that because if you plug the ESC throttle into a channel that is up high, it could spin up at high speed.

If you have a receiver pack, plug that in and use a servo to id each channel on the receiver.
jrohland is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2009, 01:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,455
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Norway, Fredrikstad
Default

If you do not have a throttle channel, then I'd just plug the esc into the battery-port to supply the receiver, and one by one connect any servo down the numbered inputs while moving the throttlestick.

When you then have "found" the throttle-channel, you can go ahead and connect the esc to that channel.

Hope that helps!
__________________
700E DFC - Ikon
700N FBL - Ikon
latte is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2009, 01:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,849
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: michigan
Default

on the spektrum recievers the throttle is in the 2 port.
battery) open
thro) esc
aile
elev
rudd
gear
aux 1
__________________
Crashs come easy Patience does`nt
retired the 3 year old blade400
fast400 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1