Add an external gyro - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Antique Out of Production and Vintage Helicopters > E-Sky Helicopters > HBFP V1/V2


HBFP V1/V2 E-Sky Honey Bee V1 & V2 Fixed Pitch


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2009, 10:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,992
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida USA
Default Add an external gyro

UPDATE: When I created this tutorial the HoneyBee V2 did not exist. Many have been successful with the V1 but I was not sure if the V2 4in1 would work the same. Well I have recently had two forum members report to me they were completely successful in hacking the HoneyBee V2 following this tutorial.

Countless searching reveled only 2 threads on adding an external gyro by hacking the 4in1. Both instructions were hard to understand and only one thread contained a photograph (just one photo). I am very grateful of their existence because without them this thread would not be possible. I took bits of each set of instructions and pieced them together giving me the mental picture of what they were trying to explain. Then I took my chances and completed the hack. I am going to include both solder and solderless instructions for those not handy with a soldering iron. I did a "hybrid hack" using both the solder and solderless method.

Unscrew the 4 tiny Philips head screws to dismantle the 4in1


This is what the 4in1 looks like without the plastic housing


Seperate your 4in1, see those 6 pins on the right, the 3 pins on the bottom row is what you are going to use (they are labeled R4 on the circuit board) SOLDER METHOD: De-soldered these 3 pins and then re-soldered them on the opposite side of the board
SOLDERLESS: Simply bend the 3 pins 90 degrees THATS IT!


SOLDERLESS: Skip this step
This is the 4in1 before I de-soldered it. See that blob of solder the arrow is pointing to. It connects the two "solder points", very important because it supplies power.
SOLDER METHOD: Keep note of this


SOLDERLESS: Skip this step
SOLDER METHOD: Easiest way for me was to de-solder all 6 pins as they were all glued together within a plastic block. I then re-soldered the 3 top pins in their original location and soldered the other 3 pins to the opposite side of the board, here you see my finished work.



ALMOST FINISHED!
SOLDER METHOD:Here you see the 3 pins re-soldered on the opposite side of the board. Remember that solder blob, make it still exists or create one, otherwise your gyro will not receive power!
SOLDERLESS: Your 3 pins will be bent 90degrees to the right and you will have to cut a hole in the appropriate location of the plastic housing to allow the gyro plug to pass through


The TeleBee Micro Headlock Gyro is REALLY TINY!


BOTH METHODS: Snip a broken servos' wires or sacrifice a working servo. Snip the wires right at the servo, you will need every mm of wire length to reach the best location for gryo placement. Strip the ends to expose the wires.


SOLDERLESS: Skip this step
SOLDER METHOD: Your servo wires will be soldered to the 3 points just above the red wire. Obviously expose less wire when soldering so nothing touches and shorts out


SOLDER METHOD: Skip this step
SOLDERLESS: Double up your exposed wire and twist it, then stick the wires into the bottom 3 socket holes


Heres my "Hybrid Hack" using both the solder and solderless methods


SOLDERLESS: You will cut a hole in the appropriate place of the 4in1 housing allowing your gyros plug to connect to the 3 pins you bent 90 degrees
SOLDER METHOD:Snip off the plastic on the 4in1 cover allowing access to the 3 pins you soldered


Reassemble your 4in1
SOLDERLESS: Dont worry about your servo wires coming loose, the wires are tightly locked between the circuit board and 4in1 housing.


YOU DID IT!
BOTH METHODS: Connect your servo wire into the gyro, then connect the gyros plug to your newly soldered/90 degree bent pins.
Now you just have to mount your equipment


The TeleBee micro gyro looks as great as it works!
BOTH MENTHODS: Heres the perfect mounting location. Use double sided sticky foam to dampen vibration. Also mount it slightly higher then the tail frame, you dont want to touch the frame and transfer vibration to it.
Bend the gyros servo plug 90 degrees otherwise your wires will be too short to mount in this location. It also looks much better then having the wires stick way out.


Added bonus with the TeleBee, the power light is the same cool blue as the LBA.


From the side you cant even see the tiny TeleBee.


How does it work? AWESOME! Blows away the internal 4in1 gyro!
The helicopter locks onto your direction of hover. Its "head holding" and if outside in wind will continue to apply thrust until the tail either returns to its original position or you decide to change the yaw, then this becomes the new "locked on" heading.
If hovering indoors I can hold a direction the entire duration of the lipo (average 10 minutes) and only have to touch the Yaw 2 or 3 times! AMAZING!
I am very impressed with this gyro for the money spent.

SETTINGS:
Factory ATV was set at 100% and I kept it there
Factory GAIN was set at 50% and I found 85% locked on without tail wag
Factory SERVO DS (digital) STD (standard) switch was in STD mode, when I switched to DS the gyro was wondering all over. I use digital servos but remember we are not plugging into a servo. When I switched back to STD the gyro again worked perfectly.

Heres a vid showing the TeleBee in action while in HH "Head Holding" or sometimes called "Head Lock" mode.




Hope this tutorial will allow you to enjoy your Fixed Pitch HoneyBees even more then ever!
__________________
Every time I crash I wonder, why didnt I get into RC tanks.

Last edited by oliverdots; 05-02-2010 at 04:53 PM..
Viet-Lama is offline        Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-13-2009, 10:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,860
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, UK
Default

I have seen this before from VL and it's a fantastic thread. Will it work with the V2 4-1 does anyone know?
Said it before and will say it again, great work VL and thank you for taking the time to make it. Could we have another sticky in the making??
__________________

Cheers, OD.


If you make a mistake and learn from it, that's progress


2 x Nano heli's - now passed on to Megan, HoneyBee V1.....Awaiting test flight, T-Rex 250 V1, Hitec 5084MG tail servo, DX6i, Walkera 4#3A (it's in fairly good hands Bugster).
oliverdots is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 11:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,379
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Warwickshire UK
Default

I reckon that post has highly adhesive properties

Brilliant information as always VL
__________________
Cheers, Bugster

Bugster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,992
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida USA
Default

Thanks guys

I created my "mental picture" from those two descriptions which BOTH were created using a MHZ version 4in1. Thus, even though I used a GHZ version the MHZ version would work the same.
Will the V2 4in1 work? I dont know but if I end up buying one im going to find out
__________________
Every time I crash I wonder, why didnt I get into RC tanks.
Viet-Lama is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 01:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,439
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: kent
Default

great work there viet-lama this will be an exerlent sticky and a mod i will be trying in the future
i have a duff servo so im already half way there
__________________
msr msrx tr250 hk450
2 planks
wat for foamy and eflite beast
1/8th Brushless LiPo Powered monster Truck and a maverick strada evo xt
dayshaddow is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 02:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 403
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huesca, Spain
Default

Fantastic VL !!!

Can I do this mod with a 3 in 1? In other words, are all the pins, etc in the same place?

Steve.
Stevespana is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 01:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 103
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: FL/Ohio
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevespana View Post
Fantastic VL !!!

Can I do this mod with a 3 in 1? In other words, are all the pins, etc in the same place?

Steve.
If the Esky 3 in 1 is anything like E-Flite's 3 in 1 then you don't need to do any modding. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

VL, that's a clean install, nice job!
GT-R is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 03:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,860
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, UK
Default

Come on Bugster, put it up top with your fuse mod. Don't be modest
__________________

Cheers, OD.


If you make a mistake and learn from it, that's progress


2 x Nano heli's - now passed on to Megan, HoneyBee V1.....Awaiting test flight, T-Rex 250 V1, Hitec 5084MG tail servo, DX6i, Walkera 4#3A (it's in fairly good hands Bugster).
oliverdots is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 04:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,379
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Warwickshire UK
Default

Is that a majority decision guys ??

Edit: Just took the decision - stickied
__________________
Cheers, Bugster

Bugster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 04:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,860
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, UK
Default

In future Bugster, I'd say, if someone doesn't say NO, then it's a yes
__________________

Cheers, OD.


If you make a mistake and learn from it, that's progress


2 x Nano heli's - now passed on to Megan, HoneyBee V1.....Awaiting test flight, T-Rex 250 V1, Hitec 5084MG tail servo, DX6i, Walkera 4#3A (it's in fairly good hands Bugster).
oliverdots is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 05:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,992
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevespana View Post

Can I do this mod with a 3 in 1? In other words, are all the pins, etc in the same place?

You could always take your rx apart and look for similar internals. Should bee exactly the same minus the receiver part.

4in1=Gyro, mixer, speed controller, receiver
3in1=Gyro, mixer, speed controller
__________________
Every time I crash I wonder, why didnt I get into RC tanks.
Viet-Lama is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 01:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 139
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kinmel Bay, UK
Default

Thats a great thread VL well done, does the telebee default to head lock.
Dave

Last edited by davidjw; 09-15-2009 at 02:28 PM..
davidjw is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 01:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,992
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida USA
Default

On the TeleBee HH mode kicks in (if I remember correctly) at 71%. There are no numbers printed on the dial however
__________________
Every time I crash I wonder, why didnt I get into RC tanks.
Viet-Lama is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 03:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 139
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kinmel Bay, UK
Default

Thanks VL, so how do you set it to HH mode without the signal lead being active via the TX.
Thanks
Dave
davidjw is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 05:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,992
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida USA
Default

You use the GAIN dial on the gyro. The signal lead allows you to change the gain from your remote (TX) if using a programmable remote. Since your going to use the stock Esky TX you adjust with a tiny slotted screwdriver
__________________
Every time I crash I wonder, why didnt I get into RC tanks.
Viet-Lama is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 05:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 139
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kinmel Bay, UK
Default

Thanks VL, yes it seems the Telebee defaults to HH when its in single mode which is great, thanks for your replys,
Dave
davidjw is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 09:29 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 342
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Deepest Derbyshire
Default

Hi VL, are there any straight swap items out there? i.e if you want a separate gyro is there a plug and play 4in1?
also whats the difference between a 3in1 and a 4in1??
__________________
CHEERS JIM.


HKH 450 CLONE.....AND PROUD OF IT !!!!
Jimmyboy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 01:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 96
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marshall, MN 56258
Default how to set old gyro

Dear Viet-Lama,
I enjoyed your article on “external gyro” for 4in1 as I have a Esky 4in1 for my HoneyBee FP that has a faulty gyro.
My question is – haw do I set my built in Esky gyro – do I turn the proportional up and turn the gain down or OFF?
Also I suggest that your conversion would be easier if you left the two parts (receiver / speed control-gyro) as separate units (just wrap in foam for protection) and just connected them with appropriate wires.
Thanks,
Vince
__________________
Vince LaPorte
Marshall, MN
HK 450 pro
HK 450 FBL& Robird G31
vlaporte is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 02:22 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 96
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marshall, MN 56258
Default gyro settings

Dear Viet-Lama,
I enjoyed your article on “external gyro” for 4in1 as I have a Esky 4in1 for my HoneyBee FP that has a faulty gyro.
My question is – haw do I set my built in Esky gyro – do I turn the proportional up and turn the gain down or OFF?
Also I suggest that your conversion would be easier if you left the two parts (receiver / speed control-gyro) as separate units (just wrap in foam for protection) and just connected them with appropriate wires.
Thanks,
Vince
__________________
Vince LaPorte
Marshall, MN
HK 450 pro
HK 450 FBL& Robird G31
vlaporte is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 12:45 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,992
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmyboy View Post
Hi VL, are there any straight swap items out there? i.e if you want a separate gyro is there a plug and play 4in1?

also whats the difference between a 3in1 and a 4in1??
No plug and play 4in1s exist in to my knowledge. The hack is very simple if doing solderless and just as easy if your handy with a soldering iron.

As stated above
4in1=Gyro, mixer, speed controller, receiver
3in1=Gyro, mixer, speed controller
__________________
Every time I crash I wonder, why didnt I get into RC tanks.
Viet-Lama is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1