upgrading after crash - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2009, 12:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default upgrading after crash

A couple of things- First,when I was flying doing circuts I lost allcontrol of the heli! The servos would do their own thing and throttle hold would not work! It crashed nicely into the ground without my help for the first time! Any ideas?I'm not sure if it is a rebinding issue. What are all the reasons we rebind? Is it to set servo position while the reciever is searching for signal?
Second- I was going to outfit my 400 with all e-flite metal and carbon fiber but that priced out to 450bucks. Idon't mind spending cash, but I can't find a good link where I can get carbon boom and metal everything! I need some goood links please!
Third and last. Do you think that E-flite 60 amp speed control is over kill for the stock motor? I've been rocking it for a while but are there any downsides to this thang?
Thanks for any input guys!!!!
esv88 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-11-2009, 12:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,025
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oregon City, Or
Default

upgrade the cyclic servos at the minimum and if money is not too tight throw on a good gyro and tail servo, i wouldn't waste any money upgrading, i still fly my plastic head and tail, save the money for a better heli down the road
__________________
T-Rex 450PRO V2, T-Rex 700E V2, T-Rex 500EFL Pro ICE100 Vertigo motor T-Rex 550 FBL BeastX, KDE/Neu, ICE100
superjoe83 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2009, 12:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

Forgot, I have a gy401 on a 3400g with hitek 65mg's and spectrum 6200 reciever(with the extra remote reciever)
esv88 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2009, 01:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

does the carbom boom crack like the aluminum one at all right behind the frame for any of you?
esv88 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2009, 01:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,076
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA -Connecticut-Manchester
Default

I had a total loss of control, from letting the Tx batteries get too low. under 5v
FlyAndFix is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2009, 01:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

I was not even half way on the baatery, but I don't have a way to read the voltage of each cell indivually, I think there is a volt reader that can be installed on the heli during flight I just don't know what to get....looking for bling help!!
esv88 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2009, 01:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,076
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA -Connecticut-Manchester
Default

I was referring to transmitter battery.
FlyAndFix is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2009, 01:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

golden baby....
esv88 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2009, 02:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,849
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: michigan
Default

in the radio, go to the throttle curve menu and BESURE that in the hold setting`s it is (0) all the way across.
i have seen the throttle hold setting`s actually haveing a value in the setting`s and not shutting the motor down when you flip the switch.
but on the same note, i have seen it work. so it`s hit a miss with spektrum radio`s when there is a value other than 0 in the setting.
__________________
Crashs come easy Patience does`nt
retired the 3 year old blade400
fast400 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1