Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2010, 02:16 PM   #41 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Default Update

O.K. I had a Esky USB adapter end cable, plunged into the Phoenix USB cable and then into the Esky 4 channel transmitter, calibrate and it worked perfect.

So I'm either not setting up the DX5e transmitter the right way or the transmitter is broken.
Millerzone is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-18-2010, 01:19 PM   #42 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 148
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Default

To the OP and all respondents...I've found this thread really helpful. Made the transition from RF G4.5 to Phoenix this week, and am highly impressed! So thanks to all
__________________
..there are many like it but this one is mine..
heli-c is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2010, 08:39 AM   #43 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,394
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

ok.. i've read all the post and try'd the suggestions from what i can understand... and my 3d is NOT workin i have the HP6DSM tx and the Phoenix sim... when i go into "f mode 1" my collective pitch and throttle are maxed out ( any stick position) and my cyclic pitch and roll are all over the place .. colective pitch and throttle are set to ch1 and cyclic pitch ch 3 cyclic roll ch 2 ..... i dont get it .. im using the Blade 400 set with a lower weight ( about a lb less) to match my cpp2 and want to practice invert hover.. please help me... some body ... any body...... ?? i just dont get it

UPDATE:: to get invert i put throttle on ch5 and kept pitch on ch1 * DOWN SIDE* always at 0 or 100% throttle
__________________
it's not a competition, it's a hobby
EXI 450 + FUTABA t7c Tx =
Phoenix Sim "it's free to crash on a sim"

Last edited by kevinbattista; 03-29-2010 at 11:37 PM..
kevinbattista is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2010, 10:32 AM   #44 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 434
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Default

Thanks to all for the setup tips. finally got to do inverted flight. Thank goodness these crashes are free
__________________
Heli-ADDICTION:
Xxtreme700, X7F and all Logos & 600esp (初恋)
Feeling of Hover at (28/12/2009) - PRICELESS!
feudallordcult is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2010, 11:02 AM   #45 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

Hi Bum,

I just got my phoenis. Runs great. My questions is, I follow your instruction to copy the heli model and setup to heli # 2 on my DX7. How ever, how to change the pitch on the phoenix to be close to my set up 0-40-70-85-100. I see some pitch curve options which I can change it but there are no % reference once I change it.

Thanks
oscarfeiby is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2010, 11:28 AM   #46 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,331
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default Re: Phoenix Setup FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by oscarfeiby
I just got my phoenis. Runs great. My questions is, I follow your instruction to copy the heli model and setup to heli # 2 on my DX7. How ever, how to change the pitch on the phoenix to be close to my set up 0-40-70-85-100. I see some pitch curve options which I can change it but there are no % reference once I change it.
If you followed the instructions in the first post for settings in the sim, the pitch curve in the DX7 will solely determine the collective pitch response in the sim. By copying the existing real model to a sim model and making the swash type change, you should already be there as far as the pitch and throttle curves are concerned.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-13-2010, 07:07 PM   #47 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Default Cant get throttle hold to work.

DX7 here, I went thru the FAQ and set my Idle up and T-hold to "unmapped", and now my idle up works but the T-hold does not. Not sure what to try next, any ideas?
hellafreaky is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-13-2010, 09:44 PM   #48 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,331
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellafreaky View Post
DX7 here, I went thru the FAQ and set my Idle up and T-hold to "unmapped", and now my idle up works but the T-hold does not. Not sure what to try next, any ideas?
Did you enable TH in the model setup in the DX7? It's disabled by default on a reset model.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2010, 12:04 AM   #49 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Default

Aha! that was it, throttle hold was set to default "INH".

Bum, you are a genius, thanks you!
hellafreaky is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2010, 02:17 AM   #50 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 505
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default How to get flaps to work

Can anyone help try to get my flaps setup for the sim?? I've got my radio (Walkera 2801 Pro) setup for both heli's and airplanes on the sim. In heli mode everything works great but when I switch to airplane mode everything works great but I cant figure out how to get my flaps to work??? Any suggestions??
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2010, 12:57 PM   #51 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Default

Hello, I have a problem that does not appear here, or I did not see it.

first, sorry my English as I try to describe my problem.

I have a DX7 and recently bought phoenix sim. I did everything to calibrate from quick and factory design "dx7" set ups to advance and others.

my problem is that, when I use my left stick (engine) to go up or down, my right stick moves from right bottom corner to left upper corner. I have a t-rex 500 and fly with that radio, and it works just fine.

what could I do t solve it?

thanks
pierfe is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2010, 01:03 PM   #52 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,331
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

It sounds like CCPM mixing is turned on in the DX7, which would cause the aileron and elevator channels to change whenever applying collective. You need to make sure the swash type is defined as "1 SERVO" in the model setup menus in the DX7 for the model you're using with Phoenix. Don't touch model in the DX7 for your real-life T500.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2010, 12:06 AM   #53 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 505
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default

Guess not!!!
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2010, 09:52 AM   #54 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Cool Futaba T7C

Hi,

I am a complete newbie and could really do with a guide on how to set up a Futaba T7C Tx to work properly with Phoenix

I need some simple step by step instructions about how to program T7C to get the best out of it or should I have bout a Spektrum DX7?
Kryten1967 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2010, 10:53 AM   #55 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,394
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3d-wanna-b View Post
Can anyone help try to get my flaps setup for the sim?? I've got my radio (Walkera 2801 Pro) setup for both heli's and airplanes on the sim. In heli mode everything works great but when I switch to airplane mode everything works great but I cant figure out how to get my flaps to work??? Any suggestions??

go into EDIT CONTROLS for your Tx ... detailed set up .. scroll down... you'll see "flaps" asign a button for them on the keyboard or a switch on the Tx
__________________
it's not a competition, it's a hobby
EXI 450 + FUTABA t7c Tx =
Phoenix Sim "it's free to crash on a sim"
kevinbattista is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2010, 04:48 AM   #56 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,030
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Default TAIL DRFTS COUNTER CLOCKWISE IN HEADING HOLD

when i have full throttle and im in fff the tail drifts counter clockwise slowly while in heading hold (gyro)...it seems the tail rotor is not fighting the torque of the motor...likewise when i throttle down it slowly spins clockwise...is there a setting that im missing...i thought heading hold meant that it "holds"...
LL-Cool-T is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2010, 07:59 AM   #57 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,394
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LL-Cool-T View Post
when i have full throttle and im in fff the tail drifts counter clockwise slowly while in heading hold (gyro)...it seems the tail rotor is not fighting the torque of the motor...likewise when i throttle down it slowly spins clockwise...is there a setting that im missing...i thought heading hold meant that it "holds"...
sounds like a "mixing" problem NOT a HH prob. check the settings on each heli you're using and make sure your Tx is set up and calibrated correctly
__________________
it's not a competition, it's a hobby
EXI 450 + FUTABA t7c Tx =
Phoenix Sim "it's free to crash on a sim"
kevinbattista is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2010, 03:59 PM   #58 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,030
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Default

thanx kevin...exactly where should i be looking for these settings?
LL-Cool-T is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2010, 10:01 PM   #59 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,394
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LL-Cool-T View Post
thanx kevin...exactly where should i be looking for these settings?

it depends on your Tx but try re~calibrating the Tx in the Phoenix set up.. go to "system" " your transmiter" each channel should move just one sliding bar. if ch 1 and ch 2 or 4 move when you throttle up and down then your "mixing" is on in your Tx set up. the rest depends on what Tx you're using
__________________
it's not a competition, it's a hobby
EXI 450 + FUTABA t7c Tx =
Phoenix Sim "it's free to crash on a sim"
kevinbattista is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2010, 01:40 PM   #60 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 641
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Default

If you're haven't disable revo mixing, with a Futaba tx, do so. It won't drift any more.
WessCo is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1